Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Illinois (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Riverdale is the most cash-strapped city in Illinois on our Cash Strain Index, followed by East St. Louis, Cahokia Heights. We ranked all 224 Illinois cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Western Springs ranks as the least strained.

All 224 Illinois cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Riverdale100.074.6%43.0%41.5%16.1%37.1%
2East St. Louis99.863.0%49.1%32.8%17.3%28.5%
3Cahokia Heights99.767.2%52.4%34.1%10.0%34.8%
4Dolton98.772.3%34.2%21.7%12.8%28.7%
5Harvey98.461.0%43.1%22.6%13.4%27.2%
6DeKalb97.966.5%39.3%24.9%10.2%26.6%
7Markham97.577.9%25.0%18.0%8.7%33.9%
8Chicago Heights97.250.5%34.6%26.9%14.6%22.7%
9Calumet City96.763.5%34.2%23.4%10.6%25.5%
10South Holland95.780.4%19.8%14.4%11.5%26.1%
11Blue Island94.650.9%32.0%17.1%15.5%21.6%
12Macomb94.149.9%42.5%25.1%10.4%20.7%
13Urbana93.958.3%43.2%28.0%4.7%25.7%
14Kankakee93.653.7%38.2%25.5%7.6%25.8%
15Worth91.258.5%30.0%21.1%8.5%24.9%
16Centralia91.147.6%36.1%24.3%11.2%19.2%
17Danville91.049.9%39.3%24.5%8.3%22.1%
18Champaign89.057.0%36.3%25.9%4.8%24.0%
19Lincolnwood88.968.7%11.0%6.3%7.8%38.3%
20Hazel Crest88.734.7%21.7%24.0%14.3%23.2%
21Richton Park88.260.3%25.7%8.8%11.9%24.1%
22Rockford88.053.7%33.2%21.3%8.5%21.6%
23Charleston86.149.8%39.1%26.3%6.1%19.9%
24Park Forest85.148.1%26.0%17.6%8.7%26.8%
25Justice84.052.2%27.1%19.4%6.7%26.2%
26Kewanee83.351.0%34.9%17.9%8.9%18.8%
27Country Club Hills83.058.2%20.1%10.1%9.2%27.3%
28Alton82.954.1%34.4%21.0%5.4%22.3%
29Midlothian82.582.2%24.6%9.8%5.3%21.4%
30Peoria81.950.0%32.0%21.0%7.5%20.3%
31Zion79.054.7%28.8%16.0%6.7%22.6%
32Galesburg78.654.5%36.5%19.1%5.0%19.9%
33Maywood78.556.1%26.2%15.5%7.7%21.1%
34Rock Island76.454.3%31.2%21.0%6.3%17.1%
35Chicago76.248.3%25.3%16.8%8.0%22.2%
36Decatur76.141.9%31.5%19.4%8.3%19.7%
37Lansing75.552.1%21.6%14.0%9.8%20.1%
38Normal73.758.5%31.9%21.4%3.9%17.9%
39Crestwood73.651.5%26.0%13.0%8.2%21.1%
40Alsip73.451.3%25.6%12.1%8.9%20.5%
41West Chicago73.061.1%17.7%13.0%9.5%17.6%
42Round Lake Beach72.157.6%17.8%14.8%7.6%21.5%
43Bridgeview72.056.1%22.5%12.8%7.6%21.2%
44Summit71.557.6%29.5%11.2%5.5%22.1%
45Canton71.150.8%32.7%15.2%7.2%17.3%
46Burr Ridge70.682.2%14.5%3.9%3.4%26.8%
47Streator70.540.1%31.4%20.3%7.9%17.7%
48Matteson69.751.1%18.0%9.7%10.9%19.9%
49Chicago Ridge69.345.4%24.8%20.4%5.5%22.7%
50Mount Vernon69.045.6%31.3%17.3%6.3%19.7%
51Burbank68.060.6%20.1%12.9%7.1%18.9%
52Herrin65.351.1%27.3%14.5%5.9%20.0%
53River Forest65.088.9%12.8%2.7%8.1%12.7%
54Mattoon64.836.0%34.8%21.3%6.5%17.2%
55Dixon64.549.0%30.0%17.8%5.2%18.4%
56Springfield64.347.9%27.0%16.8%6.8%17.7%
57Freeport63.744.8%33.6%19.6%4.5%18.4%
58Belleville62.649.3%26.9%14.6%6.1%19.2%
59Ottawa62.548.7%27.7%17.3%6.9%15.5%
60Bellwood62.058.9%19.9%11.7%6.3%19.5%
61Waukegan61.949.0%22.6%15.3%6.4%20.1%
62Fox Lake61.763.7%25.4%13.1%4.2%17.7%
63Berwyn60.455.1%22.4%10.9%6.9%18.6%
64Evanston59.953.1%18.8%11.8%6.2%21.9%
65Homewood59.263.2%16.1%9.4%8.1%16.0%
66Lyons58.750.7%27.3%14.0%4.6%20.2%
67Belvidere58.546.4%24.1%14.6%7.0%18.4%
68Marion58.252.3%32.5%13.3%3.5%19.4%
69Rantoul57.945.1%30.3%16.9%3.2%21.9%
70Loves Park57.440.4%25.3%14.4%6.3%21.7%
71Norridge56.851.6%20.2%7.9%8.0%19.6%
72Crest Hill56.347.3%19.0%12.0%5.5%24.3%
73Moline56.046.0%26.4%15.5%6.8%16.0%
74Pingree Grove54.755.6%6.5%1.2%3.7%36.8%
75Quincy54.042.3%31.1%16.7%4.7%17.8%
76Niles53.949.2%20.6%8.5%6.7%21.3%
77Lincoln53.451.3%30.2%17.0%2.9%17.3%
78East Moline53.148.1%27.8%19.8%3.4%16.9%
79Skokie52.859.0%18.3%9.7%5.2%19.5%
80Palos Hills52.762.6%23.8%8.4%4.1%18.2%
81Palos Heights52.462.2%10.3%5.2%3.6%28.2%
82Beach Park52.154.3%14.5%8.5%8.4%17.6%
83Sterling50.545.3%30.2%15.3%3.8%18.0%
84Granite City50.042.9%27.1%14.8%5.7%16.9%
85Gages Lake49.449.1%12.4%7.0%9.0%19.7%
86Cicero49.247.2%20.4%14.6%5.0%19.5%
87Glendale Heights48.945.9%18.1%10.3%6.0%22.0%
88Shorewood48.172.0%12.1%5.2%6.6%14.5%
89Hickory Hills47.548.5%20.9%11.4%6.1%17.8%
90Forest Park47.147.4%21.0%11.6%4.5%21.2%
91Melrose Park46.843.0%18.7%12.3%5.7%21.3%
92Wheeling45.946.3%17.4%10.0%4.8%23.4%
93East Peoria45.860.5%24.7%11.8%3.3%14.8%
94Streamwood44.959.8%13.1%10.2%3.4%21.4%
95Oak Lawn44.748.7%20.7%9.6%5.4%19.1%
96Hanover Park44.247.8%15.2%12.5%5.0%20.8%
97Lombard44.254.4%13.7%7.2%4.4%23.3%
98Bolingbrook44.155.7%12.1%9.2%5.7%19.4%
99Westmont44.049.8%20.9%9.8%4.0%20.9%
100Taylorville43.843.3%32.7%12.4%3.5%17.3%
101Romeoville43.761.7%10.4%5.5%5.0%21.3%
102Round Lake43.555.5%12.8%9.0%6.1%18.3%
103Machesney Park43.043.0%15.2%13.7%7.1%17.5%
104Joliet42.952.2%18.4%11.1%5.5%16.6%
105Collinsville41.844.1%23.6%12.0%4.7%18.4%
106Edwardsville41.549.0%20.3%11.6%4.6%18.1%
107Elgin41.249.0%16.4%9.8%6.1%18.1%
108Elk Grove Village41.154.9%16.6%7.9%4.1%20.6%
109Orland Park40.658.1%17.1%7.3%4.8%17.5%
110Pekin40.137.9%25.3%12.8%6.1%16.2%
111Aurora39.345.7%14.2%9.5%5.8%20.5%
112Northlake39.046.7%20.8%10.9%5.6%16.1%
113Huntley38.844.8%22.1%8.6%3.6%22.0%
114Morton Grove38.550.1%12.4%7.3%4.4%23.4%
115Franklin Park38.244.2%19.7%9.4%6.1%17.4%
116Pontiac38.138.5%29.6%13.1%4.2%16.5%
117Wood River37.846.6%23.0%13.9%2.9%17.9%
118Homer Glen37.571.1%8.9%4.3%4.6%16.3%
119Warrenville37.145.5%13.4%11.3%3.7%23.0%
120Carpentersville36.743.3%14.5%10.3%5.9%19.5%
121Plano36.642.7%11.5%10.2%4.8%23.5%
122Cary36.366.9%11.4%4.8%5.0%15.2%
123Jacksonville34.932.2%28.4%18.5%5.1%13.0%
124Palatine34.753.3%14.6%8.2%4.1%19.0%
125Bourbonnais32.939.5%16.9%9.5%6.1%18.6%
126River Grove32.935.4%21.6%6.2%5.9%20.9%
127St. Charles31.159.1%10.7%4.4%4.1%19.1%
128Woodstock30.955.8%17.7%6.0%3.3%17.6%
129Antioch30.743.4%16.8%7.9%8.2%12.4%
130Bensenville30.238.1%14.9%7.6%5.6%21.2%
131Bradley30.046.2%18.2%7.7%2.9%21.1%
132Yorkville29.564.6%8.7%3.3%3.6%18.4%
133McHenry29.450.8%13.4%4.7%3.6%21.6%
134Elmwood Park29.141.4%16.5%8.0%5.9%17.4%
135Lockport28.854.6%12.3%6.8%4.7%16.3%
136Mount Prospect28.250.7%16.8%6.6%3.8%17.7%
137Tinley Park28.148.7%13.0%5.0%6.0%17.1%
138Rolling Meadows28.044.2%15.9%8.5%3.9%19.6%
139Oswego27.971.8%6.3%2.6%2.6%18.0%
140Evergreen Park27.848.4%13.4%4.0%5.9%17.8%
141Bloomingdale27.148.1%14.6%5.5%4.6%18.7%
142Glenview27.056.5%12.2%6.0%3.4%18.0%
143Hoffman Estates27.049.2%11.2%7.1%4.2%19.5%
144Downers Grove26.551.8%15.9%5.5%4.0%17.3%
145Fairview Heights26.434.1%18.0%8.8%6.4%17.4%
146Oak Forest26.346.4%13.7%6.5%5.4%17.3%
147Gurnee26.153.8%12.2%5.2%4.8%16.6%
148Oak Park26.043.5%14.4%7.4%5.6%17.2%
149Grayslake25.050.2%12.6%6.3%5.4%15.6%
150Godfrey24.552.8%15.0%6.4%4.6%14.6%
151Schiller Park24.146.8%17.8%2.5%3.4%21.0%
152Roscoe24.147.2%17.8%5.5%3.5%18.5%
153Morris23.042.7%22.2%7.7%2.9%17.7%
154Wood Dale23.041.5%11.5%6.7%4.0%22.0%
155Crystal Lake22.251.6%11.8%6.8%4.2%16.2%
156Lake in the Hills21.450.2%6.7%4.1%5.9%17.3%
157Swansea21.137.7%17.4%8.7%5.7%14.9%
158Woodridge21.049.0%11.4%5.5%4.2%17.8%
159Bloomington20.838.4%22.9%11.0%2.7%16.3%
160Schaumburg20.439.3%13.7%5.7%3.5%22.3%
161Glen Ellyn20.251.8%13.6%6.3%5.3%12.2%
162Roselle20.139.5%10.8%4.1%6.8%17.7%
163Vernon Hills19.848.8%11.5%6.1%3.2%18.7%
164Prospect Heights19.734.1%18.3%7.3%3.5%20.8%
165Darien19.746.9%10.3%4.2%3.9%20.0%
166Highland Park19.560.2%13.0%4.2%3.2%13.7%
167North Aurora19.342.3%13.2%6.3%5.5%15.8%
168Des Plaines19.138.7%14.8%6.0%4.1%19.7%
169Batavia18.961.4%12.7%5.5%2.5%13.5%
170Westchester18.531.6%13.7%5.0%5.2%21.8%
171Northbrook18.250.8%10.6%4.3%3.2%18.7%
172Minooka18.057.8%7.2%2.6%4.2%16.1%
173South Elgin17.952.9%12.2%6.4%3.1%15.5%
174Addison17.436.5%15.3%8.7%4.7%16.5%
175Deerfield17.360.9%8.6%2.8%2.7%16.4%
176Carol Stream16.541.2%13.5%6.4%3.9%17.9%
177Montgomery16.436.4%9.4%6.7%3.4%23.0%
178O'Fallon16.447.0%14.6%6.2%3.7%15.1%
179La Grange Park15.956.3%10.1%4.9%3.3%14.4%
180Wheaton15.744.0%11.8%5.6%3.7%18.0%
181Effingham15.533.6%25.6%14.6%2.6%12.0%
182Lisle13.838.2%11.7%5.9%4.2%18.5%
183Arlington Heights13.640.1%13.0%6.0%3.5%18.1%
184Mundelein13.544.9%10.6%8.2%2.6%17.3%
185Elmhurst11.847.7%8.8%3.3%4.3%15.8%
186Villa Park11.536.7%10.4%4.7%4.7%18.2%
187Bartlett11.150.9%8.3%4.2%2.6%17.0%
188Channahon10.727.6%7.4%5.9%7.4%17.2%
189Plainfield9.943.6%7.4%4.2%3.8%17.7%
190Brookfield9.742.5%13.1%5.4%3.3%15.4%
191Winfield9.546.2%7.3%3.2%5.6%13.2%
192Buffalo Grove9.534.8%13.0%7.2%2.7%18.9%
193Lindenhurst9.333.2%7.8%4.1%6.7%16.1%
194Lemont9.351.9%8.9%3.1%4.5%11.8%
195Algonquin8.945.4%7.2%4.1%4.1%15.4%
196Lake Zurich8.844.2%9.9%3.4%3.2%16.8%
197Sycamore8.532.5%15.8%8.1%3.0%16.3%
198Frankfort8.440.5%4.8%3.2%4.1%19.0%
199Glen Carbon8.140.4%12.1%4.9%4.4%13.5%
200Waterloo7.848.0%16.8%5.9%2.3%10.8%
201Highland7.443.7%22.0%6.0%1.0%12.4%
202Columbia7.350.4%14.1%5.4%1.4%12.6%
203Naperville7.239.5%9.0%4.4%4.5%14.6%
204Mahomet7.044.9%9.3%3.8%3.5%14.1%
205Park Ridge6.944.0%10.8%2.9%4.2%12.9%
206Wilmette6.645.7%9.4%3.2%4.2%12.4%
207Geneva6.551.1%8.5%3.8%1.8%14.7%
208Libertyville6.451.3%8.7%4.2%2.9%11.9%
209Wauconda6.331.0%10.9%6.2%4.9%14.8%
210Morton5.935.5%16.0%6.5%2.8%13.7%
211Manhattan5.454.9%10.2%4.2%1.5%11.3%
212Washington5.344.9%13.5%5.1%1.0%14.6%
213New Lenox5.253.1%7.4%1.5%2.9%12.2%
214Winnetka4.356.8%6.4%1.6%3.4%8.8%
215La Grange2.840.1%7.5%4.6%2.2%13.9%
216Shiloh2.630.0%14.4%6.8%1.7%14.3%
217Hinsdale2.546.7%7.8%2.9%3.2%9.2%
218Barrington2.334.0%12.4%4.6%2.8%12.2%
219Mokena1.829.2%9.8%4.5%4.1%12.1%
220Chatham1.829.5%9.2%3.3%3.6%14.1%
221Campton Hills1.233.3%5.4%2.9%5.0%10.0%
222Lake Forest0.538.8%6.5%3.5%1.8%9.3%
223Troy0.526.7%9.3%2.0%3.1%11.9%
224Western Springs0.436.1%3.6%1.3%3.1%10.5%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Illinois.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify