Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money

Apps Like Empower and Klover: Limits, Fees and Who Qualifies

Updated 2026-10-25 · By the Zebra Finance editorial team · How we research

Empower's cash advance now runs as Tilt: $10 to $500, with an $8 monthly subscription after a 14-day trial. Klover advertises advances up to $200 on most of its site, with some pages saying $750. Alternatives include EarnIn, MoneyLion, Chime MyPay, Dave, Brigit, Cleo and FloatMe. For $100 to $5,000, one form reaches multiple lenders.

Request a payday loan

✓ Free to use✓ About 3 minutes✓ No obligation✓ Bad credit OK to apply
  1. 1 Choose an amount and fill out the form
  2. 2 Get matched with a lender in our network
  3. 3 Review your offer and get funded, often next business day

Tip: apply on a weekday morning for the best chance of funding by the next business day.

No hard credit inquiry on our end; lenders may check your credit. Not a lender; approval, amount and terms come from the lender. Example: $1,000 over 12 months at 35.99% APR ≈ $100.46/month.

Tilt (formerly Empower)$10–$500; $8/month after 14-day trial
Tilt average first offer$96 (Tilt's Q3 2026 figure)
KloverUp to $200 (some pages say $750)
No-monthly-fee alternativesEarnIn, MoneyLion
Need more?$100–$5,000 through our network
VerifiedOfficial sites, October 25, 2026

Empower is now Tilt: what changed

If you're searching for apps like Empower, start by knowing that Empower's cash advance now operates under the Tilt name. Tilt's official site lists:

  • Advances of $10 to $500, which may increase with on-time repayment. Tilt says the average offer in Q3 2026 was $96 for first-time customers and $178 for others.
  • An $8 monthly subscription that starts after a 14-day trial for first-time customers; returning customers are charged right away.
  • No credit check for the cash advance, and optional instant delivery for a fee.
  • Not available to residents of Connecticut, Maine or Washington, D.C.

Apps like Klover

Klover's official site says you can get an advance “with no credit check” and with no interest or late fees. It shows two different maximums: several sections say up to $200, while a banner says up to $750, without explaining the difference. Its paid Klover+ tier is described but not priced on the homepage. People looking for apps like Klover usually want a clearer fee schedule or a more predictable limit.

Alternatives ranked by advertised maximum

AppAdvertised maximumRequired monthly feeBank requirement
EarnIn$200/day, $1,000 per pay periodNoneRegular pay, $320+ per pay period
Chime MyPay$1,000 per pay periodNone listedChime account with $200+ qualifying direct deposit
MoneyLion Instacash$500; $1,000 with Spend direct depositNone requiredChecking account with regular deposits
Tilt (formerly Empower)$500$8 after trialLinked checking account
Dave$500 (few qualify)Up to $5Linked checking account
Brigit$500 ($250 in Maine)$8.99–$15.99Linked checking account
Cleo$250; $500 on Builder plan$5.99–$14.99 plans$750+/month direct deposit for $500
Klover$200 (some pages say $750)Optional Klover+Linked bank account
FloatMe$200$6.99 (not required to request)Linked bank account

Maximums are ceilings, not starting points. Each app sets your limit from its own review of your deposits and account history.

Zebra Finance isn't affiliated with any app named on this page and receives nothing for mentioning them. App figures come from each company's official site on October 25, 2026, and can change; confirm terms in the app before you accept.

How to pick the right alternative

  • Lowest ongoing cost: EarnIn and MoneyLion don't require a monthly fee; you pay only if you choose instant delivery.
  • Chime customers: MyPay, with an instant fee capped at $5, plus SpotMe overdraft coverage.
  • You live in Connecticut, Maine or D.C.: Tilt's advance isn't offered there, so compare EarnIn, MoneyLion and Dave.
  • Bank compatibility: most apps need a checking account with a history of deposits. Online-only banks and prepaid cards don't always link. If yours doesn't, see loans for Chime users or loans without direct deposit.
  • Gig or irregular income: apps often set lower limits; see loans for gig workers.

When an app advance isn't enough

Most advance apps start new users well under $200. If the bill in front of you is bigger, our free form takes about 3 minutes and reaches multiple lenders in our network at once, with requests from $100 to $5,000 depending on your state. Many lenders focus on income and may use alternative credit data instead of a traditional hard pull. If approved, you'll see the amount, fees, APR and total to repay before you sign, and funds often arrive by the next business day.

Offers may be a payday loan or an installment loan with fixed payments, depending on your state. We're a matching service, not a lender, and approval isn't guaranteed.

See if you qualify — it takes about 3 minutes. Start your free request. There is no obligation to accept an offer.

How app advances compare with a loan

App advanceLoan through our network
Typical first amountOften under $100$100–$5,000, by state and lender
RepaymentTaken from your next depositNext payday or fixed installments
Cost shown asSubscription, instant fees, tipsFee or APR, plus total to repay
Apply once, multiple providersNo; one app at a timeYes; one form reaches several lenders
FundingMinutes (paid) or 1–3 business daysOften next business day

See also payday loan vs. cash advance.

Tips before you link any app

  • Keep the repayment in mind. Apps debit your account when your paycheck arrives.
  • Cancel trials you won't use. Tilt's subscription begins automatically after the trial.
  • Use one advance at a time so each paycheck covers one repayment.
  • Compare the instant fee with the free option; waiting a day or two can save the fee.

More comparisons: apps like Cleo, apps like Dave, apps like EarnIn.

Frequently asked questions

What happened to the Empower app?

Empower's cash advance now operates as Tilt. Tilt's site lists advances of $10 to $500, an $8 monthly subscription after a 14-day trial for first-time customers, and no credit check for the advance. Existing features may differ, so check the app for your current terms.

What apps are like Empower with no monthly fee?

EarnIn has no monthly fee, and MoneyLion Instacash doesn't require a membership. Both charge only if you choose faster delivery. FloatMe's membership also isn't required to request an advance.

Is Klover better than Empower?

They suit different needs. Klover lists no interest or late fees and advances up to $200 on most of its site, while Tilt (formerly Empower) lists up to $500 with an $8 monthly fee after the trial. Compare the limit you're actually offered and the fees on screen.

What apps are like Klover?

EarnIn, MoneyLion, Dave, Brigit, Cleo, FloatMe and Tilt offer similar small advances repaid from your next deposit. If you need more than these apps typically offer, lenders in our network handle requests from $100 to $5,000.

Which cash advance app gives the most money?

EarnIn advertises up to $1,000 per pay period, and Chime MyPay up to $1,000 for Chime members. MoneyLion reaches $1,000 with Spend direct deposit. First-time limits are usually far lower on every app.

Sources

Related

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify