Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Arizona (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Nogales is the most cash-strapped city in Arizona on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Flowing Wells, Douglas. We ranked all 68 Arizona cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Paradise Valley ranks as the least strained.

All 68 Arizona cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Nogales97.745.5%42.5%28.0%15.7%20.5%
2Flowing Wells96.852.2%40.5%24.0%8.9%31.2%
3Douglas96.345.6%41.9%27.8%12.3%22.0%
4Bullhead City94.954.5%35.9%18.7%11.5%25.6%
5Sun City92.968.1%29.9%11.2%6.2%34.5%
6Coolidge91.645.4%24.8%19.9%14.1%23.5%
7Rio Rico89.162.0%26.6%16.6%10.5%21.3%
8Sun Lakes89.072.5%25.0%9.4%4.5%34.3%
9Sun City West84.075.5%22.7%7.6%3.8%31.5%
10Flagstaff83.858.0%24.2%18.2%5.7%27.6%
11Tucson83.755.4%30.5%18.9%6.2%24.1%
12New Kingman-Butler81.835.7%40.8%20.8%4.1%29.8%
13Eloy80.544.3%36.3%23.1%6.2%21.1%
14Cottonwood78.345.7%37.4%18.6%3.1%27.7%
15Glendale74.358.4%20.5%15.1%5.6%24.9%
16Fortuna Foothills73.453.9%25.5%12.1%7.3%22.6%
17Apache Junction73.255.7%28.9%10.6%6.5%22.6%
18Casa Grande71.957.7%20.9%13.5%6.1%23.8%
19Saddlebrooke71.934.1%13.9%5.4%9.3%37.5%
20Sierra Vista Southeast71.469.9%17.2%8.0%8.3%18.8%
21Tempe71.052.7%18.9%15.8%5.5%26.3%
22Yuma67.852.4%24.5%15.5%6.3%20.4%
23Kingman66.547.6%27.7%14.3%6.7%20.5%
24Payson65.946.2%24.8%11.0%7.1%23.8%
25Green Valley63.869.9%26.5%7.7%2.4%22.6%
26Lake Havasu City63.351.5%23.9%14.1%5.0%22.6%
27El Mirage63.048.1%15.4%12.5%5.8%27.8%
28Fort Mohave62.540.8%24.9%11.8%9.7%18.7%
29Prescott60.952.5%24.1%11.7%4.5%23.6%
30Drexel Heights60.551.9%20.3%14.6%5.3%21.9%
31San Luis59.637.2%31.5%18.1%8.0%15.0%
32Show Low59.348.2%28.5%12.2%4.7%22.1%
33Phoenix58.951.8%18.9%13.7%5.0%23.3%
34Verde Village54.250.9%23.2%13.1%4.7%20.3%
35Avondale53.355.1%15.5%10.9%3.6%25.5%
36Mesa52.955.1%17.4%10.3%4.2%23.5%
37Surprise50.155.6%12.8%8.6%4.3%25.2%
38Peoria49.359.1%14.7%8.4%4.0%23.1%
39Prescott Valley48.750.1%18.4%11.7%2.8%25.4%
40Sierra Vista48.546.8%24.3%12.0%4.8%19.6%
41Anthem46.361.3%9.3%4.1%4.4%25.4%
42Safford44.437.4%29.1%14.1%4.3%19.2%
43Maricopa44.352.4%9.7%7.4%5.0%24.9%
44Goodyear44.064.0%9.3%5.2%4.2%22.7%
45Casas Adobes42.251.7%15.2%6.6%4.3%23.7%
46Camp Verde39.832.1%23.5%15.5%5.8%18.4%
47Chino Valley39.832.0%19.1%11.4%5.3%24.5%
48Fountain Hills38.852.4%14.9%6.2%5.3%20.1%
49Sahuarita37.444.9%10.6%8.6%6.4%21.1%
50Buckeye36.545.7%10.8%8.0%4.9%23.7%
51San Tan Valley36.544.7%9.8%8.0%4.3%25.9%
52Tucson Estates32.740.6%25.5%7.8%2.4%22.5%
53Scottsdale31.748.2%14.4%7.3%3.6%21.8%
54New River27.662.7%9.2%6.3%3.0%17.4%
55Somerton26.239.1%23.1%13.8%3.7%14.5%
56Chandler25.245.6%11.3%7.9%3.6%21.1%
57Tucson Mountains23.159.4%13.9%8.9%3.0%12.9%
58Florence22.829.7%16.3%6.9%6.6%19.6%
59Gilbert18.946.4%8.7%5.3%3.5%20.7%
60Marana18.141.8%11.4%4.9%4.5%19.4%
61Oro Valley17.246.8%13.8%6.5%2.3%18.7%
62Queen Creek16.548.7%6.8%3.7%4.3%18.7%
63Gold Canyon15.443.9%10.0%3.8%3.8%19.8%
64Tanque Verde10.253.6%7.3%2.3%4.4%13.3%
65Catalina Foothills7.543.3%12.9%4.5%2.7%14.7%
66Valencia West7.18.9%15.0%15.0%2.8%22.2%
67Vail6.242.4%8.0%4.3%1.6%18.9%
68Paradise Valley1.121.1%10.0%5.5%2.1%17.0%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Arizona.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify