Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Georgia (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Monroe is the most cash-strapped city in Georgia on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Waycross, Clarkston. We ranked all 111 Georgia cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Milton ranks as the least strained.

All 111 Georgia cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Monroe98.857.2%37.5%33.8%11.6%29.7%
2Waycross98.760.4%46.3%32.7%11.6%24.1%
3Clarkston98.663.2%31.4%34.4%8.1%35.1%
4College Park98.352.9%35.2%20.7%17.0%28.1%
5Cedartown98.360.6%50.5%30.7%6.8%30.9%
6Milledgeville98.364.7%41.2%40.5%6.9%26.3%
7Brunswick97.251.5%46.0%30.9%7.6%28.3%
8Dublin96.853.8%43.9%36.3%7.4%23.6%
9LaGrange96.758.7%37.9%22.9%9.0%29.5%
10Forest Park96.467.2%34.8%20.3%5.7%34.6%
11Griffin96.159.3%39.8%25.2%6.3%30.5%
12Albany96.049.4%39.0%27.5%11.2%23.6%
13Douglas96.054.0%51.0%29.7%6.4%23.7%
14Valdosta94.658.3%41.0%26.1%5.7%27.5%
15Americus94.551.0%43.8%32.7%5.4%25.5%
16Macon94.058.0%36.0%24.7%8.1%25.0%
17Athens92.959.5%34.9%26.5%5.3%27.6%
18Redan92.668.9%23.7%11.4%10.0%28.8%
19Candler-McAfee92.155.5%23.5%14.7%12.2%27.8%
20Cairo92.052.6%45.2%28.8%5.2%22.8%
21Lilburn91.761.4%22.7%22.9%5.1%33.6%
22Garden City91.651.8%34.0%12.8%8.6%32.2%
23Stonecrest91.259.8%24.8%16.7%8.6%29.7%
24Covington91.161.4%34.0%20.4%7.3%24.3%
25Bainbridge90.943.0%42.6%24.1%9.8%20.9%
26Augusta90.955.9%33.1%20.1%8.6%24.7%
27Savannah90.354.9%30.6%19.7%7.2%29.0%
28Moultrie90.244.9%43.6%28.0%7.1%21.7%
29Doraville89.272.5%29.0%18.3%1.2%33.3%
30Belvedere Park88.866.5%32.5%16.1%4.7%28.1%
31Carrollton88.157.8%32.7%25.4%5.2%24.0%
32Union City86.656.1%27.4%14.2%5.8%32.2%
33Lawrenceville85.262.0%21.6%15.4%5.1%31.4%
34Lithia Springs84.159.9%23.3%16.1%6.6%27.0%
35East Point83.958.9%23.6%19.9%6.9%23.9%
36Vidalia82.746.5%40.9%25.7%5.4%19.3%
37Dallas82.655.8%23.9%16.3%8.3%23.7%
38Thomasville81.950.6%32.1%17.1%5.9%26.0%
39Locust Grove81.657.3%12.1%15.9%9.9%25.1%
40Rome81.452.2%31.3%20.6%5.9%22.8%
41Conyers81.054.7%19.6%13.4%9.4%25.0%
42Tucker80.272.1%18.7%10.6%6.5%24.6%
43McDonough79.767.5%18.5%10.6%5.5%28.5%
44Columbus79.750.5%30.9%19.0%6.3%22.9%
45Loganville79.373.6%15.9%8.9%4.9%29.0%
46Riverdale79.360.9%29.3%12.4%5.0%25.7%
47Norcross77.772.2%20.5%15.2%2.2%27.3%
48Tifton76.744.8%41.3%23.5%3.4%21.1%
49Gainesville76.558.4%28.7%20.1%3.3%23.3%
50Hinesville75.648.1%22.7%14.0%8.5%24.2%
51Fayetteville74.465.3%15.9%8.1%7.4%25.1%
52Atlanta74.051.5%24.7%16.9%5.9%24.0%
53Canton73.463.8%20.4%12.9%4.7%25.2%
54Stockbridge71.356.6%17.5%12.3%6.5%25.6%
55Kennesaw69.254.9%19.4%10.3%6.1%26.6%
56South Fulton67.356.2%16.7%9.1%7.2%24.8%
57Marietta67.059.0%19.9%12.8%3.8%26.2%
58Warner Robins65.949.0%24.8%14.2%6.4%21.7%
59St. Marys65.647.8%21.4%17.4%7.6%19.1%
60Buford64.158.0%21.0%12.6%4.5%23.4%
61Mableton61.857.2%18.2%13.5%4.9%22.7%
62Chamblee61.251.1%20.8%18.0%2.2%26.4%
63Douglasville61.151.9%19.3%10.7%6.0%24.0%
64Dalton59.846.9%29.3%18.6%4.3%18.8%
65Port Wentworth58.351.9%13.4%11.2%5.1%27.3%
66Georgetown57.756.6%15.8%10.8%4.7%24.7%
67Winder57.548.1%21.0%13.2%5.5%22.7%
68Rincon56.741.5%21.0%9.0%9.5%20.1%
69Scottdale55.846.9%18.0%14.4%5.9%22.2%
70North Decatur55.856.5%17.5%9.7%6.1%20.7%
71Acworth54.552.9%19.2%7.7%5.3%23.9%
72Perry54.251.8%26.8%13.9%4.6%17.7%
73Duluth54.052.7%17.9%8.9%5.6%23.0%
74Lovejoy53.653.5%18.2%9.2%4.3%24.8%
75Fort Oglethorpe53.440.9%27.9%11.1%5.7%21.7%
76Richmond Hill53.453.5%16.0%8.8%5.8%23.0%
77Mountain Park51.958.9%18.8%12.9%2.3%22.7%
78Newnan50.262.1%15.8%8.6%3.4%22.5%
79Peachtree Corners49.358.3%18.7%7.9%2.5%24.9%
80Powder Springs49.055.9%17.1%14.6%4.4%18.1%
81Snellville46.846.1%13.6%8.9%5.9%24.3%
82Pooler46.354.3%11.3%7.4%6.1%21.9%
83Martinez45.852.3%15.3%10.0%6.1%18.9%
84Calhoun45.546.4%32.8%14.1%2.3%17.8%
85Suwanee45.347.5%16.8%10.1%5.2%21.9%
86Peachtree City44.261.8%12.6%5.7%4.1%22.0%
87Kingsland41.156.2%17.2%10.7%3.2%19.6%
88Smyrna40.051.9%15.4%10.6%3.7%20.9%
89Fairburn38.344.3%16.6%17.5%3.2%19.3%
90Sugar Hill36.756.5%11.2%7.3%4.0%20.8%
91Woodstock34.758.6%13.3%6.6%2.7%21.1%
92North Druid Hills33.152.5%14.8%11.1%1.5%21.9%
93Holly Springs31.368.9%9.3%3.9%2.2%19.5%
94Sandy Springs30.344.7%13.5%8.5%4.0%21.5%
95Grovetown28.640.3%15.8%11.1%4.0%19.7%
96Wilmington Island26.949.5%12.0%4.2%3.5%22.4%
97Brookhaven25.846.2%13.5%10.3%3.2%19.2%
98Cartersville23.243.3%16.4%12.4%2.7%17.5%
99Roswell22.952.0%11.4%7.5%3.8%16.9%
100Villa Rica21.933.3%14.6%11.8%3.6%21.1%
101Braselton20.742.9%13.4%6.2%3.4%20.7%
102Alpharetta20.048.2%12.0%5.6%4.9%15.8%
103St. Simons20.048.9%13.4%4.5%2.8%19.8%
104Flowery Branch19.246.6%11.9%6.1%2.4%20.9%
105Dunwoody17.751.8%12.8%6.1%1.9%18.3%
106Johns Creek16.050.5%8.3%4.2%4.1%16.9%
107Decatur15.444.7%15.0%6.2%4.3%14.2%
108Evans15.047.8%10.0%6.6%3.9%15.5%
109Vinings13.739.6%8.6%6.2%2.2%23.2%
110Jefferson5.042.2%13.7%5.6%2.6%11.7%
111Milton2.232.9%8.5%4.3%2.8%14.5%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Georgia.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify