Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Michigan (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Inkster is the most cash-strapped city in Michigan on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Detroit, Flint. We ranked all 98 Michigan cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. East Grand Rapids ranks as the least strained.

All 98 Michigan cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Inkster99.856.2%46.0%35.2%14.4%35.8%
2Detroit99.760.7%45.0%32.7%14.0%32.3%
3Flint99.658.8%46.7%34.1%14.8%29.2%
4Hamtramck99.451.1%41.4%39.9%13.1%30.2%
5Saginaw99.163.7%46.3%34.0%10.1%28.7%
6Melvindale98.266.2%32.7%39.1%6.1%31.6%
7Pontiac97.055.1%38.4%24.4%10.1%28.8%
8Muskegon96.554.7%41.1%24.9%9.4%26.7%
9Ypsilanti95.858.0%36.5%24.8%8.5%27.8%
10Port Huron94.865.3%35.1%22.6%8.9%23.4%
11Jackson94.655.0%39.0%24.6%9.1%24.2%
12Eastpointe94.056.0%26.8%17.5%12.9%25.5%
13Kalamazoo92.056.3%36.1%24.9%6.9%24.7%
14Dearborn91.864.3%30.5%24.3%6.6%24.4%
15Dearborn Heights89.552.6%30.1%21.9%7.9%26.4%
16Coldwater87.050.6%33.2%21.3%8.3%22.3%
17Lansing84.650.2%31.4%20.1%8.2%21.9%
18Niles84.342.8%34.3%17.8%10.8%20.0%
19Monroe83.461.3%31.2%19.2%7.3%18.2%
20Wayne82.555.2%24.7%15.7%10.3%19.8%
21Ann Arbor81.060.4%24.2%23.8%3.9%24.1%
22Marquette80.955.6%33.5%22.4%4.3%21.8%
23Warren80.655.9%25.7%14.8%8.0%23.0%
24Lincoln Park80.646.8%27.5%21.5%8.4%20.9%
25Adrian79.347.2%36.1%20.3%5.3%22.8%
26Oak Park79.249.6%21.1%12.0%10.8%23.4%
27Battle Creek79.052.9%31.1%17.6%7.0%20.6%
28Harper Woods78.144.4%25.5%19.8%7.1%24.9%
29Alpena77.550.7%37.9%21.2%6.4%15.8%
30Cadillac76.854.3%32.5%18.2%5.9%19.5%
31Bay City75.246.7%35.2%19.1%6.7%18.6%
32Roseville74.054.4%25.1%12.5%6.7%23.8%
33Burton72.850.6%27.9%16.1%7.1%20.2%
34Southfield72.354.7%25.7%10.3%6.9%23.6%
35Taylor72.144.7%27.4%18.4%7.0%21.6%
36Mount Clemens71.948.9%31.4%16.3%6.8%19.4%
37Comstock Park70.854.8%24.5%11.8%6.2%23.8%
38Sault Ste. Marie66.452.0%32.3%17.8%4.9%17.4%
39Westland66.147.8%26.2%14.3%6.0%22.4%
40Grand Rapids65.349.1%24.6%16.9%5.2%22.0%
41Owosso63.449.3%30.4%17.2%5.5%17.3%
42Jenison63.374.0%13.1%3.7%1.9%30.9%
43Sterling Heights58.756.9%20.8%11.1%6.1%19.4%
44Romulus57.545.9%26.9%13.5%6.7%18.2%
45Escanaba56.433.5%39.4%17.7%5.2%17.4%
46Sturgis55.237.0%30.8%13.4%8.4%15.8%
47Fenton52.549.6%17.3%6.9%8.7%19.1%
48Garden City52.542.2%19.1%10.7%8.0%20.5%
49Norton Shores51.861.5%18.3%6.5%4.8%21.0%
50Hazel Park49.640.0%22.3%12.3%5.1%23.5%
51Grand Haven45.749.2%30.2%14.5%1.8%18.6%
52Auburn Hills44.840.5%20.2%11.1%6.0%21.0%
53Holt43.346.8%20.2%11.3%5.5%18.3%
54Traverse City43.249.7%21.7%12.3%5.2%16.1%
55Wyoming43.053.0%18.6%10.5%4.1%19.5%
56Midland41.550.4%24.6%10.3%4.1%17.2%
57Haslett40.948.2%23.0%10.4%4.4%18.2%
58Woodhaven40.038.6%18.7%13.0%7.2%16.7%
59Ionia39.354.1%28.0%12.0%1.9%16.0%
60Kentwood39.145.6%18.7%10.4%4.5%20.3%
61Cutlerville38.543.3%18.6%10.4%3.9%22.4%
62Howell38.446.7%20.0%7.7%3.2%23.4%
63Wixom37.543.4%25.6%10.9%3.4%19.0%
64Waverly37.038.9%21.3%10.1%5.9%18.5%
65Southgate36.341.0%22.8%9.4%4.2%20.3%
66St. Clair Shores35.846.4%19.9%8.4%4.4%19.3%
67Holland32.249.8%19.6%10.3%2.5%18.9%
68Wyandotte32.142.9%23.6%13.0%3.5%16.2%
69Madison Heights31.441.4%22.0%10.8%2.8%20.3%
70Flat Rock30.938.4%20.0%10.3%7.3%13.5%
71Fraser29.542.1%22.9%10.4%4.3%15.7%
72Okemos28.548.0%17.2%14.5%2.9%15.2%
73Farmington Hills27.343.0%16.0%7.6%5.2%17.8%
74New Baltimore27.062.2%16.7%5.4%4.2%11.8%
75Northview24.545.0%13.2%9.1%4.5%17.5%
76Grandville21.451.6%18.3%7.3%1.6%17.5%
77Walker20.843.4%16.8%7.6%2.9%18.9%
78Portage20.842.9%17.4%7.1%4.3%16.3%
79Riverview18.340.9%21.1%7.3%2.3%18.0%
80Ferndale15.336.8%16.2%9.0%3.7%16.6%
81Novi15.138.7%12.1%5.4%4.3%18.9%
82Clawson14.936.2%14.9%5.9%4.9%17.0%
83Allen Park14.831.4%15.8%6.9%4.8%18.3%
84Livonia14.642.6%13.2%4.7%4.6%16.1%
85Rochester Hills10.541.1%10.8%5.2%4.1%16.3%
86South Lyon9.740.2%12.3%4.0%3.7%17.0%
87Grosse Pointe Woods9.428.2%11.8%4.9%5.8%17.8%
88Birmingham9.139.5%11.5%5.1%4.4%14.9%
89Royal Oak8.734.4%14.8%6.2%3.5%16.4%
90Trenton8.637.6%20.7%5.5%3.3%12.8%
91Troy8.334.4%12.3%5.4%4.4%16.0%
92Rochester8.146.5%13.0%4.2%2.5%14.5%
93Grosse Pointe Park6.141.2%12.1%4.9%3.3%13.3%
94Farmington3.624.2%13.2%4.8%3.9%16.5%
95Berkley3.536.6%9.8%4.5%2.2%15.8%
96Beverly Hills1.744.1%5.3%1.7%1.6%14.0%
97Forest Hills1.238.9%5.9%3.0%1.0%14.9%
98East Grand Rapids0.828.3%5.7%3.6%3.2%13.4%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Michigan.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify