Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in New Jersey (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Camden is the most cash-strapped city in New Jersey on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Atlantic City, Perth Amboy. We ranked all 156 New Jersey cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Robertsville ranks as the least strained.

All 156 New Jersey cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Camden99.760.1%44.3%30.2%14.5%36.3%
2Atlantic City99.658.8%43.1%32.3%14.5%33.2%
3Perth Amboy98.464.4%28.3%20.2%14.3%32.7%
4Newark98.057.1%35.4%23.4%11.6%32.1%
5Passaic97.957.8%31.8%22.9%12.5%31.7%
6Holiday City-Berkeley97.980.2%37.2%9.6%6.8%39.2%
7Paterson97.659.4%32.6%21.2%10.7%33.2%
8Pleasantville97.461.3%29.2%25.1%10.7%30.3%
9Trenton96.658.4%35.2%21.6%10.1%29.6%
10Fairview95.355.3%29.7%20.8%9.4%32.0%
11Union City94.453.4%31.2%23.1%9.4%28.7%
12East Orange92.558.0%31.0%16.4%9.2%28.4%
13Bridgeton92.452.4%34.2%27.2%5.8%28.8%
14West New York90.654.7%27.7%19.4%8.4%28.7%
15Lindenwold89.663.3%30.7%21.1%4.6%28.4%
16Guttenberg89.463.8%26.8%19.2%6.8%26.6%
17McKee City87.659.6%23.6%10.2%8.0%31.7%
18Asbury Park86.052.2%29.8%21.9%5.6%27.4%
19Pennsville84.859.6%22.4%12.5%11.9%19.8%
20Elizabeth84.253.5%24.6%15.7%7.7%27.5%
21Phillipsburg83.651.9%34.6%20.2%7.3%20.5%
22Long Branch83.352.8%25.3%15.5%7.0%28.3%
23Freehold82.454.1%24.4%14.3%8.2%25.7%
24Dover81.860.7%18.8%14.2%5.9%29.7%
25Pine Hill79.957.1%22.3%15.7%7.9%23.3%
26Gloucester City79.851.2%24.4%19.5%5.4%27.4%
27Plainfield79.255.9%15.3%15.5%8.9%24.7%
28Vineland78.457.1%24.5%14.6%7.8%21.8%
29North Plainfield77.756.0%17.8%13.2%8.8%24.1%
30Hackensack76.651.4%20.5%12.1%7.7%27.2%
31Pompton Plains75.966.7%19.5%5.6%4.2%31.8%
32Somers Point75.251.3%19.2%9.2%10.5%23.4%
33Millville74.658.3%29.3%12.5%6.1%21.5%
34Garfield72.852.9%20.7%13.4%6.7%25.4%
35Hammonton72.761.2%21.7%9.6%6.1%24.8%
36Glassboro71.752.2%21.9%13.4%7.4%23.2%
37Rahway71.156.7%20.7%9.5%7.3%24.2%
38Englewood70.159.0%18.1%9.2%7.8%23.1%
39Lodi69.850.8%20.4%15.4%7.0%23.0%
40Kearny68.951.8%17.8%12.5%6.6%26.1%
41Linden67.652.5%15.0%9.6%9.5%22.4%
42Ridgefield Park67.447.8%18.1%11.9%9.9%20.6%
43Edgewater67.455.0%16.3%7.7%8.0%24.9%
44Bound Brook67.265.4%15.3%11.1%4.1%26.1%
45Carteret67.246.3%14.5%8.2%10.1%25.2%
46Woodbury67.056.4%26.6%13.2%7.9%15.4%
47Elmwood Park66.249.9%18.0%11.6%7.4%24.5%
48Wallington66.246.9%19.9%12.2%8.3%22.7%
49South River64.555.0%16.2%12.5%7.7%20.9%
50Bayonne62.146.7%22.3%14.4%5.4%24.1%
51Harrison62.046.3%17.4%11.8%5.3%28.7%
52Echelon61.654.2%24.8%10.6%3.9%24.8%
53Jersey City61.244.4%20.6%15.6%5.5%24.6%
54Clifton59.857.7%18.1%7.9%7.1%20.9%
55Paramus59.257.8%10.9%4.7%7.7%25.2%
56Palisades Park58.853.6%16.4%9.4%5.6%25.4%
57Beachwood57.075.9%8.9%4.5%3.1%26.2%
58Little Ferry54.446.7%15.3%6.3%7.6%25.0%
59Roselle54.149.7%15.5%9.5%8.0%20.3%
60Tinton Falls53.965.5%18.1%6.7%5.8%17.9%
61Fort Lee53.348.4%17.4%7.8%5.8%25.4%
62Sicklerville52.065.8%14.6%8.5%5.6%17.8%
63Cliffside Park51.951.4%18.4%10.8%4.4%23.6%
64Ocean Acres50.467.7%7.7%2.0%6.5%22.1%
65Colonia49.462.5%15.4%7.4%4.9%20.0%
66Manville49.150.2%20.9%11.7%3.1%23.7%
67Ocean City48.461.0%20.0%9.8%3.2%19.8%
68Collingswood48.052.0%19.1%9.5%5.5%19.8%
69Hackettstown47.645.7%15.5%9.4%8.2%18.9%
70Woodbridge46.044.2%15.7%11.1%5.1%23.9%
71Eatontown45.847.0%21.0%4.4%6.7%21.2%
72Maywood45.554.1%13.4%3.9%8.1%18.9%
73Franklin Park45.446.0%14.2%11.0%5.6%22.5%
74Red Bank44.848.0%18.9%8.7%3.5%24.9%
75Westmont44.848.9%17.1%5.8%7.9%18.3%
76Sayreville40.552.9%13.1%6.2%5.8%20.5%
77Cherry Hill Mall39.729.2%13.9%10.8%7.3%24.7%
78Florham Park37.543.8%11.0%8.7%5.4%23.5%
79Fair Lawn36.959.2%11.4%6.1%6.2%15.9%
80East Rutherford36.945.2%14.7%7.4%4.3%23.9%
81Iselin36.349.7%12.0%7.9%3.9%23.2%
82Parsippany36.241.1%16.7%6.7%6.2%21.0%
83Bergenfield35.654.1%13.0%7.1%6.2%16.2%
84Williamstown35.246.8%18.8%8.3%5.6%17.0%
85Totowa34.460.3%12.2%4.1%3.0%21.9%
86North Arlington34.343.8%13.4%4.3%6.3%22.1%
87Hasbrouck Heights33.460.8%13.1%6.0%4.4%16.5%
88Avenel33.041.4%12.9%7.9%5.3%22.5%
89Moorestown-Lenola32.945.7%17.6%7.1%7.4%14.3%
90Woodland Park32.947.6%11.7%3.8%5.6%22.3%
91Dumont32.560.3%13.8%6.6%3.7%17.0%
92New Milford31.550.7%11.4%4.2%6.4%18.4%
93Somerset30.454.9%11.3%4.5%3.8%21.0%
94Toms River30.147.0%15.2%5.8%4.3%20.7%
95Highland Park29.440.2%14.9%7.5%4.8%21.5%
96Ridgefield28.447.7%7.1%5.1%5.6%21.3%
97Morristown27.837.4%11.6%7.8%5.3%22.5%
98Old Bridge26.147.0%11.3%6.9%6.5%15.6%
99West Freehold25.951.8%12.7%4.0%4.0%19.7%
100Springdale25.862.0%14.4%7.5%6.5%6.4%
101Lincoln Park25.332.1%10.4%2.9%10.1%18.1%
102East Franklin25.341.7%8.1%5.9%5.8%21.4%
103Fords24.944.7%13.8%6.4%4.3%19.8%
104Madison24.953.2%9.9%3.2%6.3%15.8%
105Preakness24.651.4%15.3%3.3%4.6%17.3%
106Bellmawr24.536.9%17.9%9.6%4.0%19.7%
107Greentree24.052.8%12.4%3.6%4.4%17.9%
108Hawthorne23.347.8%9.2%4.0%5.1%19.9%
109Point Pleasant23.254.9%10.1%4.5%3.0%20.0%
110South Plainfield22.550.0%6.7%3.0%5.6%19.4%
111Oak Ridge21.948.4%16.8%5.8%5.3%13.5%
112White Horse21.640.6%15.0%2.6%3.8%23.2%
113Middlesex21.544.3%14.2%11.3%3.6%16.2%
114Secaucus21.435.7%13.0%5.8%5.6%20.5%
115Kendall Park21.147.6%11.7%4.2%6.8%13.9%
116Ramsey20.857.6%10.9%4.3%3.2%16.7%
117Somerville20.541.9%14.4%5.9%3.4%20.8%
118River Edge19.354.6%10.6%4.4%4.7%14.2%
119Marlton18.542.0%10.1%3.7%4.1%21.8%
120Wanaque17.444.2%10.0%5.9%4.0%18.9%
121Summit17.245.0%11.0%5.5%5.4%15.3%
122Tenafly17.135.6%7.0%3.5%6.8%20.2%
123Hamilton Square16.953.2%9.0%2.2%3.4%18.6%
124Roselle Park15.039.7%8.6%6.6%4.8%18.2%
125Franklin Lakes14.763.4%4.2%3.4%2.3%16.4%
126Ringwood13.455.7%6.0%2.5%4.8%13.8%
127Oakland13.257.2%8.3%3.1%5.4%10.2%
128Hopatcong13.248.8%8.6%4.2%2.9%18.4%
129The Hills12.941.1%12.5%3.8%3.8%18.4%
130Hoboken12.732.9%12.3%7.8%3.8%19.5%
131Westwood11.646.8%7.4%7.1%2.5%17.8%
132Glen Rock11.556.3%5.9%1.3%6.0%10.8%
133Bradley Gardens11.442.7%10.4%4.1%3.6%18.0%
134Wood-Ridge10.338.0%7.6%6.9%4.8%16.6%
135Budd Lake10.139.8%6.0%4.6%6.4%14.7%
136Hillsborough9.846.0%9.0%2.7%3.9%16.5%
137Metuchen9.838.2%8.7%3.6%5.8%15.8%
138Princeton8.736.1%9.7%6.1%4.3%16.5%
139Blackwells Mills8.249.3%2.6%1.7%4.8%15.4%
140Pompton Lakes7.732.0%11.1%8.4%3.1%17.8%
141Lake Hopatcong7.646.1%7.2%4.0%2.5%17.2%
142Mercerville7.642.2%7.3%3.2%4.6%15.2%
143Waldwick6.839.1%4.9%1.4%2.2%23.2%
144Princeton Meadows6.631.9%6.1%5.1%4.6%18.4%
145Upper Montclair6.451.1%5.7%1.9%5.0%10.7%
146Rutherford6.031.4%10.2%5.5%4.2%16.5%
147Ridgewood4.841.4%7.5%4.2%3.4%14.4%
148Kinnelon4.627.3%3.7%2.0%8.1%14.6%
149Short Hills4.044.3%3.9%2.3%3.4%15.0%
150New Providence3.337.7%8.1%2.1%3.8%14.1%
151Lake Hiawatha3.227.7%11.2%3.3%3.0%17.8%
152Hillsdale2.945.8%6.1%2.2%3.4%11.3%
153Haddonfield2.741.7%7.0%3.1%3.6%11.4%
154Martinsville2.647.7%3.7%1.4%2.8%12.7%
155Westfield1.435.8%7.0%1.8%3.6%12.2%
156Robertsville1.126.0%8.8%2.6%3.0%15.5%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in New Jersey.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify