Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in New York (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Elmira is the most cash-strapped city in New York on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Binghamton, Spring Valley. We ranked all 192 New York cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Elwood ranks as the least strained.

All 192 New York cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Elmira97.658.3%40.9%30.2%9.9%25.3%
2Binghamton96.651.4%38.7%32.6%10.2%22.9%
3Spring Valley96.565.8%30.5%27.6%4.2%35.6%
4Haverstraw96.469.1%29.3%16.4%8.2%33.7%
5Rochester95.753.3%39.3%27.8%7.9%27.5%
6Syracuse95.655.4%39.2%28.8%7.7%26.1%
7Newburgh94.959.4%35.9%24.3%6.1%30.6%
8Johnson City93.757.8%34.7%19.6%11.4%22.0%
9Niagara Falls93.158.4%37.8%23.7%9.6%20.1%
10Jamestown92.651.8%40.8%25.3%9.0%20.9%
11Schenectady92.558.5%32.1%23.8%8.7%23.5%
12Poughkeepsie92.460.0%30.3%17.6%8.8%27.7%
13Buffalo92.252.3%36.9%26.0%7.3%25.1%
14Utica92.052.6%36.8%27.5%8.2%21.7%
15Oswego91.960.4%32.5%20.6%8.1%25.0%
16Troy91.852.7%33.2%23.4%9.1%24.1%
17North Bellport88.870.0%12.5%4.8%8.8%35.8%
18Terryville88.084.6%16.1%11.0%7.5%24.6%
19Albany87.451.4%30.5%22.9%7.8%23.5%
20Mastic Beach87.070.8%22.5%21.2%4.4%26.1%
21New York86.052.4%25.7%17.9%8.0%27.2%
22Massena85.857.8%38.4%24.3%6.5%16.8%
23Olean85.452.0%36.4%26.7%6.3%18.6%
24Lackawanna85.051.8%35.5%23.2%6.9%20.1%
25Endicott85.043.5%36.7%29.0%5.8%21.6%
26Mount Vernon84.854.8%24.6%14.7%9.3%24.8%
27Fulton84.652.0%35.0%23.5%6.5%20.5%
28Kingston83.659.4%28.0%17.6%5.4%25.9%
29Cohoes83.448.6%27.4%25.9%5.8%24.6%
30Glen Cove83.465.8%20.5%13.5%4.4%31.3%
31Melville80.473.0%9.8%4.5%9.7%26.3%
32Riverhead80.459.0%19.9%10.7%6.8%29.6%
33Hempstead80.357.1%22.8%14.4%9.2%21.5%
34Auburn80.255.0%36.3%19.5%4.9%21.1%
35Middle Island79.268.9%19.6%13.0%5.0%26.2%
36Plattsburgh79.148.6%31.2%22.7%5.9%21.4%
37Peekskill78.658.7%18.3%11.9%6.7%28.4%
38Yonkers77.854.5%22.5%13.8%7.1%25.6%
39Amsterdam77.245.4%31.2%20.2%6.7%21.5%
40Mastic76.360.7%9.9%6.6%10.6%25.7%
41Inwood76.258.5%23.3%14.5%5.5%25.1%
42Greece75.561.5%22.3%11.0%7.9%21.3%
43Middletown75.355.3%22.1%13.6%6.6%25.1%
44Dunkirk75.046.6%34.2%24.3%4.7%19.5%
45Watertown74.744.8%33.3%20.1%5.3%22.4%
46Watervliet72.549.8%31.7%18.4%4.5%22.4%
47Cortland70.252.4%30.1%20.8%4.2%19.7%
48Lake Ronkonkoma69.162.5%17.0%7.8%6.2%25.6%
49East Meadow69.077.1%10.1%6.4%4.8%25.9%
50Port Chester66.152.6%18.0%12.9%5.4%26.4%
51Rome65.745.6%31.5%18.1%5.9%18.2%
52Ossining64.261.5%13.9%8.6%6.0%25.0%
53East Patchogue63.570.3%16.0%5.9%5.4%22.6%
54White Plains63.254.4%17.4%11.2%5.9%24.6%
55Tonawanda62.653.9%27.3%13.8%6.2%17.2%
56Rocky Point62.279.1%7.7%2.9%6.3%22.1%
57Woodbury61.774.1%11.1%4.6%7.7%18.5%
58Coram61.659.4%13.6%7.5%4.7%28.4%
59Gloversville61.442.6%31.5%17.6%4.4%21.0%
60Central Islip61.063.8%13.7%9.2%6.1%21.9%
61Shirley60.166.4%12.9%6.5%6.4%21.9%
62Patchogue59.458.1%19.8%10.6%3.5%25.3%
63Lake Grove59.167.9%12.8%8.1%5.2%22.2%
64West Haverstraw58.944.9%16.4%17.9%4.9%25.1%
65Stony Point58.678.0%13.0%4.9%6.5%16.7%
66Bay Shore58.160.1%16.2%10.2%4.7%23.4%
67Selden57.866.5%13.4%6.7%4.0%25.5%
68Islip57.267.0%12.8%5.7%5.8%22.2%
69Uniondale57.052.1%12.5%9.2%7.2%24.0%
70Corning55.843.2%30.7%11.7%5.8%19.7%
71Batavia55.445.9%27.5%14.2%5.5%18.7%
72Stony Brook54.866.8%8.2%6.5%5.2%24.0%
73Medford53.360.1%12.4%7.1%6.2%22.0%
74East Islip53.281.0%13.0%4.4%2.1%22.0%
75New Rochelle51.751.0%18.5%10.1%5.9%21.1%
76Glens Falls51.349.7%25.8%11.3%4.9%19.1%
77Jericho51.275.2%10.4%7.3%4.1%19.0%
78Sleepy Hollow51.252.9%17.7%8.7%5.5%22.1%
79North Tonawanda51.150.7%24.1%12.4%5.8%16.7%
80Oneida50.848.2%31.2%14.3%3.5%17.6%
81Roosevelt50.371.3%3.2%3.8%5.8%22.8%
82Mamaroneck50.357.4%16.3%10.7%4.1%21.6%
83Centereach49.764.8%9.0%5.3%5.7%22.0%
84Miller Place49.494.1%7.5%5.8%5.1%9.6%
85Ronkonkoma48.953.8%11.1%3.3%7.7%23.1%
86New City47.872.3%7.2%4.3%7.5%15.5%
87Elmont47.756.1%8.9%5.0%6.8%23.2%
88Scotchtown47.645.4%14.2%8.3%7.2%22.5%
89Beacon47.646.4%20.1%9.0%7.3%18.4%
90Ridge46.737.6%17.7%4.1%5.1%31.2%
91Irondequoit44.757.5%20.0%9.2%4.4%17.6%
92Lockport44.440.3%24.9%15.2%4.8%18.2%
93North Merrick44.471.9%8.7%3.7%3.6%21.6%
94West Babylon43.358.6%10.3%5.8%5.9%20.6%
95Freeport42.952.1%11.6%7.4%6.4%20.7%
96Copiague42.260.1%11.1%5.7%5.1%20.7%
97Suffern42.147.3%15.7%6.1%5.2%24.0%
98Tarrytown42.146.4%16.1%7.9%4.8%23.8%
99Nesconset41.766.9%10.8%4.6%2.1%24.4%
100East Setauket41.665.3%12.0%4.8%5.6%17.2%
101West Glens Falls41.273.4%17.0%7.5%1.5%17.3%
102Hauppauge41.058.0%8.1%5.2%5.4%22.5%
103Great Neck40.659.2%12.6%6.6%6.7%15.7%
104Nanuet40.454.9%12.6%9.3%2.9%23.6%
105Bethpage40.358.1%11.5%5.6%5.5%19.8%
106Canandaigua40.140.2%24.5%10.8%4.5%20.2%
107Depew39.654.6%19.2%9.4%4.2%17.3%
108North Valley Stream39.247.7%10.2%4.0%5.6%25.7%
109Cheektowaga38.747.5%23.1%10.7%3.7%18.5%
110Mount Kisco38.647.3%18.2%8.2%5.7%18.6%
111South Farmingdale37.757.8%7.4%2.9%7.4%18.6%
112Lindenhurst36.056.3%10.3%5.7%6.3%17.4%
113Brighton35.649.6%18.7%8.9%3.9%19.0%
114Pearl River35.573.4%8.9%7.3%2.6%16.3%
115Tonawanda Town34.951.5%20.4%10.0%3.5%17.0%
116Long Beach34.254.4%12.9%7.6%3.2%21.4%
117Hicksville33.344.8%10.0%3.8%5.0%25.9%
118Farmingville33.056.4%9.5%6.2%3.4%22.1%
119Woodmere32.764.6%7.9%2.1%4.8%18.9%
120Lynbrook31.649.3%13.7%7.5%4.5%19.6%
121Kings Park31.563.6%12.1%2.4%3.5%19.1%
122Holtsville31.360.6%8.9%4.1%3.4%21.0%
123Geneva31.141.8%22.8%16.0%3.4%14.7%
124Kenmore30.847.2%17.5%9.1%4.7%16.7%
125North Amityville30.746.4%12.0%6.0%4.8%21.7%
126West Seneca30.747.5%17.5%8.8%4.7%16.7%
127West Hempstead29.849.0%7.7%4.5%5.5%21.7%
128Harrison29.853.7%9.0%4.1%5.5%19.1%
129Levittown29.748.2%9.2%4.7%5.2%21.8%
130North Lindenhurst29.650.9%13.9%6.8%3.4%20.4%
131St. James27.763.8%7.7%3.3%3.5%18.7%
132Babylon27.254.3%12.1%3.5%3.5%20.7%
133Commack27.158.0%6.8%4.2%4.6%18.8%
134Rockville Centre26.952.9%13.6%4.7%5.8%14.9%
135North Babylon26.758.4%7.9%3.3%4.7%18.3%
136Plainview26.756.4%8.2%2.9%3.7%21.4%
137Eastchester26.662.0%14.6%4.8%2.4%16.9%
138North New Hyde Park26.059.0%5.1%3.1%4.7%19.3%
139Hampton Bays25.542.7%14.2%7.9%3.5%21.4%
140Franklin Square25.349.7%9.5%5.6%5.6%17.6%
141Sayville24.358.0%13.4%4.9%2.0%19.2%
142Lancaster23.952.0%22.3%6.7%1.3%17.6%
143Baldwin23.753.9%11.9%6.6%4.3%15.6%
144East Rockaway23.350.9%9.4%2.6%3.2%23.2%
145Dobbs Ferry23.251.1%8.1%6.6%5.0%17.2%
146Endwell23.049.6%21.4%8.4%3.4%13.3%
147Valley Stream21.854.7%10.2%5.5%2.8%19.1%
148Eggertsville21.738.3%21.2%14.0%4.1%12.8%
149De Witt21.651.3%17.4%8.5%4.5%11.4%
150Rye20.350.8%8.6%2.7%5.4%17.5%
151Syosset20.249.9%10.7%4.2%3.6%19.5%
152Jefferson Valley-Yorktown20.139.3%10.7%4.0%7.7%16.1%
153Seaford19.655.9%8.7%3.6%3.7%17.3%
154Smithtown19.458.3%10.4%4.1%3.1%16.1%
155Huntington19.352.9%9.4%4.4%3.5%18.1%
156Port Washington19.258.0%10.2%4.1%3.5%15.4%
157Huntington Station18.443.7%10.0%7.2%4.3%18.2%
158Mount Sinai17.654.6%5.6%1.6%2.3%22.8%
159New Hyde Park17.646.5%9.0%3.6%4.9%18.2%
160East Glenville16.738.3%11.2%4.9%5.5%18.3%
161Holbrook16.741.2%7.4%5.2%4.7%20.2%
162Saratoga Springs16.641.1%17.3%9.7%2.5%16.7%
163Mineola16.144.7%7.9%5.3%3.2%21.0%
164Rotterdam15.441.2%14.2%6.8%3.3%17.9%
165Manorville15.251.3%12.3%6.6%1.2%18.4%
166Garden City14.254.8%6.5%3.0%3.9%16.0%
167Floral Park14.151.6%9.0%3.0%3.1%17.9%
168Scarsdale13.654.3%2.3%2.9%4.5%16.8%
169Myers Corner12.547.1%8.6%4.9%2.9%18.3%
170Deer Park12.355.6%8.6%3.4%2.2%16.7%
171Merrick12.047.2%6.4%2.3%3.9%18.9%
172Oceanside11.738.2%7.8%2.9%5.8%17.9%
173Chestnut Ridge10.733.0%10.9%8.1%4.0%18.4%
174East Northport10.530.4%10.9%7.0%4.5%19.2%
175Bellmore9.244.7%8.9%3.1%4.1%16.0%
176Latham9.037.3%12.1%9.0%2.5%16.8%
177North Bellmore8.650.5%3.2%1.2%4.0%16.9%
178New Cassel8.437.0%9.2%7.6%3.6%16.5%
179Massapequa Park8.022.2%9.3%3.1%4.6%24.2%
180North Bay Shore7.441.4%8.3%6.8%4.0%13.5%
181West Islip7.040.1%5.1%2.7%3.7%18.8%
182East Massapequa6.945.0%9.7%3.3%4.4%12.2%
183North Massapequa6.631.9%8.1%4.9%4.1%18.6%
184Massapequa6.236.6%5.8%2.4%4.8%17.4%
185Roessleville5.030.7%10.1%6.7%2.9%17.7%
186Loudonville5.050.3%5.2%3.3%1.8%15.4%
187Niskayuna3.839.5%8.0%4.0%3.1%14.2%
188Westbury3.634.2%9.2%3.4%3.9%14.7%
189Wantagh3.331.4%6.7%3.1%4.6%15.2%
190North Wantagh2.548.1%5.8%3.2%2.6%10.5%
191Dix Hills1.126.2%7.0%3.6%3.8%14.0%
192Elwood0.113.2%5.3%3.5%2.1%14.0%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in New York.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify