Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in North Carolina (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Kinston is the most cash-strapped city in North Carolina on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Laurinburg, Henderson. We ranked all 92 North Carolina cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Morrisville ranks as the least strained.

All 92 North Carolina cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Kinston99.147.4%46.6%27.9%16.1%28.2%
2Laurinburg97.555.2%44.1%31.1%11.0%22.0%
3Henderson96.956.3%42.5%27.3%9.4%25.5%
4Kings Mountain95.170.3%36.7%23.0%7.7%23.2%
5Lumberton93.248.7%45.6%30.8%5.6%24.2%
6Smithfield92.761.5%42.0%27.3%7.2%18.2%
7Greenville92.452.6%33.4%24.6%9.0%24.3%
8Albemarle90.356.9%41.2%24.9%5.6%22.5%
9Lexington90.046.4%39.9%27.8%6.0%24.8%
10Eden89.857.2%40.5%19.2%8.3%20.3%
11Goldsboro89.649.3%36.5%22.8%8.0%24.0%
12Salisbury89.553.8%36.4%26.3%5.8%23.9%
13Reidsville87.153.6%37.1%21.1%6.4%23.0%
14Spring Lake87.051.6%31.2%17.7%5.4%31.2%
15Tarboro86.264.1%42.3%18.5%4.5%20.3%
16Mount Airy85.746.8%45.2%26.9%4.1%21.6%
17Fayetteville85.652.5%27.9%17.7%7.9%25.7%
18Statesville83.352.9%30.5%20.4%6.8%22.7%
19Elizabeth City82.451.4%33.4%13.3%7.0%25.7%
20Wilson82.346.1%33.1%23.0%6.7%22.2%
21Lincolnton81.549.1%35.8%22.7%3.8%25.0%
22Hendersonville81.359.9%29.1%14.6%3.2%29.9%
23Pineville80.562.8%24.1%13.8%5.2%26.9%
24Morganton79.048.0%34.7%25.7%3.8%22.1%
25Shelby77.252.2%37.4%17.6%3.6%23.4%
26Rocky Mount76.542.2%30.4%19.7%8.0%20.7%
27Sanford75.949.4%32.2%22.0%4.4%21.9%
28Roanoke Rapids75.342.7%33.2%18.4%8.1%19.2%
29Chapel Hill75.160.8%23.6%18.6%4.5%22.5%
30Gastonia74.854.3%27.5%16.3%5.7%22.6%
31Greensboro74.254.7%27.3%17.0%5.1%22.9%
32Wilmington73.956.4%25.5%16.0%4.3%25.1%
33Winston-Salem73.850.7%29.0%17.7%5.7%22.0%
34Burlington73.346.8%30.2%16.4%6.5%22.2%
35Graham72.645.1%27.9%16.8%6.8%22.9%
36Asheboro70.947.1%31.6%19.7%4.0%23.0%
37Asheville69.454.1%24.9%14.3%5.1%23.7%
38Hope Mills68.346.3%24.3%14.1%8.2%20.8%
39Waynesville65.052.4%33.5%15.9%1.9%23.4%
40Winterville64.466.6%16.0%9.8%5.4%22.1%
41New Bern62.746.5%28.0%17.3%4.6%21.3%
42Newton60.445.3%28.1%12.0%6.2%21.1%
43High Point58.745.7%26.2%15.7%5.2%20.7%
44Southern Pines57.153.6%24.0%9.6%6.7%18.4%
45Garner55.653.3%15.9%8.4%6.2%23.6%
46Monroe52.449.1%22.7%13.3%4.6%20.6%
47Anderson Creek52.344.8%21.4%14.6%7.1%17.2%
48Charlotte52.249.8%18.1%11.7%4.6%23.6%
49Carrboro52.155.8%21.8%12.2%3.6%20.6%
50Raleigh50.852.1%18.0%11.9%4.4%22.1%
51Kannapolis48.648.7%21.0%12.6%4.1%21.4%
52Concord47.151.7%17.9%9.6%5.5%20.0%
53Hickory47.040.3%25.6%17.1%3.8%19.8%
54Thomasville45.638.4%28.9%16.3%4.6%17.3%
55Mount Holly45.553.5%18.5%8.2%5.5%19.0%
56Durham45.048.5%18.7%11.7%3.8%22.2%
57Lenoir44.635.9%35.4%14.6%4.6%16.0%
58Clayton43.154.2%17.6%5.9%2.8%25.3%
59Leland42.656.5%12.2%6.1%4.7%22.6%
60Murraysville40.545.5%10.9%4.5%5.8%26.3%
61Piney Green39.441.3%17.3%10.8%5.9%20.0%
62Mebane38.155.3%19.0%7.2%3.9%18.5%
63Spout Springs37.247.4%7.0%4.2%5.7%26.1%
64Pinehurst35.556.6%14.6%4.3%5.2%18.2%
65Weddington35.490.9%8.5%4.0%1.8%12.1%
66Kernersville35.045.9%23.3%12.6%2.7%18.1%
67Indian Trail32.547.2%9.3%5.4%5.3%23.0%
68Belmont32.449.4%20.5%7.9%4.0%17.3%
69Mooresville31.844.2%15.0%7.3%4.4%21.8%
70Clemmons25.147.9%14.7%6.5%4.5%17.4%
71Mint Hill22.744.0%13.7%8.4%4.1%18.2%
72Archdale22.245.0%21.4%5.2%2.5%19.2%
73Knightdale21.544.6%16.4%5.3%3.4%19.5%
74Stallings18.941.2%9.3%4.8%5.3%19.5%
75Fuquay-Varina16.340.9%12.3%8.2%3.6%17.9%
76Wendell15.954.1%15.0%3.2%1.3%18.3%
77Cornelius15.748.9%12.3%5.4%2.4%18.2%
78Davidson14.048.9%13.8%7.0%4.1%11.9%
79Holly Springs13.848.9%7.6%4.8%3.4%17.9%
80Wake Forest12.346.3%10.8%4.5%4.0%15.5%
81Matthews10.345.4%10.3%3.7%2.1%19.5%
82Huntersville9.044.4%7.5%3.1%3.2%18.3%
83Harrisburg7.934.7%8.6%3.7%3.0%21.4%
84Waxhaw6.932.3%9.2%4.5%4.9%16.7%
85Cary6.738.2%9.8%5.7%3.5%15.5%
86Myrtle Grove6.737.8%11.1%6.2%3.1%15.5%
87Apex6.244.2%6.2%2.2%3.8%15.8%
88Rolesville3.853.8%7.1%1.1%3.7%8.7%
89Lewisville3.027.8%15.2%10.2%1.9%13.0%
90Summerfield2.841.5%8.0%7.1%2.1%11.4%
91Lake Norman of Iredell1.742.8%8.7%2.5%3.1%9.2%
92Morrisville1.624.8%6.8%3.1%3.3%17.8%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in North Carolina.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify