Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Maryland (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Cambridge is the most cash-strapped city in Maryland on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Salisbury, Elkton. We ranked all 137 Maryland cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Scaggsville ranks as the least strained.

All 137 Maryland cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Cambridge97.363.2%39.8%26.4%8.7%26.8%
2Salisbury94.154.4%33.4%24.3%8.8%27.0%
3Elkton93.369.4%27.2%20.1%6.9%28.3%
4East Riverdale89.453.0%17.1%24.0%10.7%25.2%
5Hagerstown89.351.6%35.0%21.9%7.2%25.6%
6Landover88.460.7%22.8%19.5%6.7%28.9%
7Glassmanor88.364.1%22.0%14.7%7.9%28.4%
8Dundalk88.360.9%27.4%17.4%6.9%27.4%
9Suitland85.954.7%23.6%13.5%8.7%28.6%
10Baltimore85.853.7%30.8%19.7%6.5%25.7%
11Cumberland85.252.1%38.6%25.1%6.3%18.5%
12Langley Park85.251.7%20.9%28.3%6.9%24.0%
13Reisterstown82.865.7%22.4%10.7%9.0%22.4%
14Greenbelt81.953.7%23.4%19.1%6.7%25.8%
15White Oak79.855.2%22.5%15.1%7.1%26.0%
16Montgomery Village78.370.3%15.5%13.1%6.3%24.1%
17Calverton76.471.1%15.0%9.7%6.7%24.2%
18Essex75.458.9%24.9%12.6%6.2%23.6%
19Adelphi74.657.8%15.2%16.2%6.0%26.4%
20Forestville74.256.2%22.6%10.3%5.1%29.2%
21Milford Mill73.855.7%19.5%8.7%6.7%28.5%
22Randallstown73.267.2%20.0%9.2%6.7%22.1%
23Summerfield72.950.7%19.2%12.9%6.7%27.6%
24Middle River72.661.7%20.7%14.7%4.4%25.0%
25Edgewood70.358.9%19.5%12.0%7.9%20.4%
26Walker Mill70.055.0%19.5%10.3%8.2%22.6%
27Bel Air69.761.0%21.5%13.8%4.4%24.0%
28Lochearn68.661.8%19.9%9.8%5.9%23.5%
29Ocean Pines65.866.8%10.8%5.5%6.0%27.0%
30South Laurel65.454.6%15.0%11.8%6.7%24.7%
31Aberdeen65.055.1%20.4%14.3%5.7%21.9%
32Chillum63.847.9%16.5%12.4%6.6%26.1%
33Beltsville63.754.1%10.0%11.9%8.1%23.6%
34Cockeysville62.352.8%18.1%12.6%5.3%24.8%
35Fairland61.960.6%13.8%10.4%6.1%23.0%
36Lexington Park59.251.8%25.3%13.8%4.0%22.2%
37Halfway56.761.9%19.6%10.5%4.0%21.4%
38Wheaton56.647.1%14.2%13.1%6.9%23.3%
39Hillcrest Heights56.647.7%17.9%10.7%7.1%22.4%
40Towson56.357.5%18.8%12.1%4.8%20.9%
41Aspen Hill56.257.4%13.7%9.7%7.0%20.6%
42Woodlawn55.248.7%19.7%11.6%6.1%21.7%
43Westminster55.056.7%20.3%10.0%5.2%20.5%
44Largo55.053.0%11.8%7.2%6.7%25.3%
45Flower Hill54.451.5%7.8%9.3%8.4%22.7%
46Seabrook54.048.6%15.0%11.8%6.5%22.5%
47Parkville54.055.8%17.6%8.6%5.0%23.1%
48Hyattsville53.157.4%14.4%11.6%3.8%24.0%
49Silver Spring52.852.6%15.3%10.6%5.4%23.0%
50New Carrollton52.353.8%13.4%4.9%6.1%25.7%
51Maryland City51.456.3%9.0%8.9%5.5%24.8%
52Overlea50.051.3%21.5%9.1%5.6%19.9%
53Carney50.052.5%15.9%11.0%3.2%25.7%
54Rosedale49.050.0%18.3%10.1%6.4%19.3%
55Oxon Hill46.352.2%15.4%6.2%5.9%22.1%
56Glen Burnie45.149.6%16.9%9.3%4.7%22.4%
57Pikesville45.054.4%20.0%7.8%4.1%20.8%
58Glenmont44.658.3%13.2%7.3%5.7%19.2%
59Easton44.150.7%24.3%11.0%3.4%19.2%
60Kemp Mill42.444.5%17.1%10.5%7.1%17.8%
61Fort Washington41.456.7%7.4%5.3%5.9%22.5%
62Ferndale41.042.3%13.9%8.2%5.1%25.6%
63Frederick40.852.5%15.0%9.2%3.9%21.8%
64Germantown40.350.1%12.3%8.8%5.6%20.8%
65Colesville38.882.8%7.6%3.4%2.3%17.4%
66Gaithersburg38.648.5%13.9%8.8%4.6%22.0%
67Takoma Park38.353.7%19.1%9.1%4.9%15.9%
68Lanham37.643.0%13.2%7.3%5.4%23.8%
69Ballenger Creek37.551.5%15.8%10.3%2.7%21.9%
70Waldorf37.146.2%13.5%7.7%5.9%20.6%
71Friendly36.947.7%8.8%3.0%7.7%21.7%
72Glenn Dale36.272.2%5.6%2.0%6.1%15.2%
73Laurel35.945.0%13.0%9.0%4.7%22.4%
74Cloverly35.356.0%7.1%7.2%6.8%16.8%
75Rockville34.451.6%13.3%7.6%3.9%21.2%
76Lake Arbor34.149.6%8.3%4.5%5.1%24.1%
77Owings Mills33.248.8%10.7%5.6%4.7%23.0%
78Fort Meade33.249.0%6.0%4.1%3.7%28.3%
79Elkridge33.052.0%9.2%7.6%5.2%19.7%
80Havre de Grace28.649.7%16.2%9.0%4.2%16.1%
81Annapolis28.248.9%13.4%7.8%3.7%19.6%
82Catonsville27.653.5%11.6%6.9%4.0%18.1%
83Burtonsville26.443.7%6.4%4.3%6.7%21.1%
84Kettering25.229.1%9.4%8.7%7.3%21.7%
85Arbutus24.641.0%16.2%14.0%3.8%16.0%
86Fallston24.375.3%6.7%4.6%0.5%17.6%
87Timonium24.252.6%10.0%5.8%4.1%18.4%
88Camp Springs23.839.3%10.2%7.2%4.7%22.2%
89Parole23.545.0%12.1%5.7%3.0%23.0%
90Marlton23.146.2%10.0%5.5%3.6%22.2%
91Redland22.855.6%7.1%4.4%3.4%20.2%
92Odenton22.453.5%9.3%4.5%2.8%21.1%
93White Marsh22.141.8%14.8%9.6%2.8%20.3%
94Rossville22.140.4%10.8%7.7%3.8%22.2%
95Travilah21.766.1%2.9%1.7%4.3%16.8%
96Columbia21.244.7%11.4%7.5%4.2%18.6%
97Clinton20.945.3%10.4%7.7%4.7%17.4%
98Bowie20.648.9%7.6%3.8%4.7%19.7%
99Perry Hall20.349.6%14.4%6.8%2.0%19.3%
100Pasadena18.651.7%7.9%5.7%1.6%22.1%
101Severn18.545.0%7.3%5.7%4.6%19.4%
102Brooklyn Park18.334.5%14.7%8.3%4.6%18.8%
103Green Valley18.053.7%4.6%2.8%3.3%21.0%
104North Potomac16.952.7%8.0%5.3%4.2%15.5%
105Damascus16.466.5%6.4%3.7%2.8%13.5%
106North Bethesda16.142.6%9.6%5.2%3.6%20.4%
107Clarksburg14.951.2%5.7%3.8%4.4%16.9%
108Lake Shore14.544.7%11.0%6.4%3.8%16.6%
109Ilchester12.249.0%9.1%5.1%3.0%16.7%
110Olney12.248.7%7.8%4.3%3.6%16.8%
111Ellicott City11.653.5%7.8%3.7%3.0%15.8%
112Bel Air North11.254.5%9.1%3.5%3.2%14.2%
113Brock Hall10.837.7%2.0%2.7%6.0%20.3%
114Honeygo9.942.9%10.0%1.8%2.8%20.5%
115Joppatowne9.337.2%11.5%6.5%3.3%17.6%
116Potomac8.246.1%9.2%3.9%3.6%14.6%
117Arnold8.246.5%6.6%3.1%2.6%18.3%
118Bel Air South8.040.8%10.0%3.9%3.3%17.1%
119Mitchellville7.630.9%4.2%4.1%5.5%19.7%
120Bethesda7.646.1%7.8%4.3%3.1%15.4%
121North Laurel7.239.1%7.9%4.7%2.2%19.8%
122California6.532.4%11.5%6.9%2.1%19.3%
123La Plata6.333.2%13.3%6.6%3.4%15.4%
124Eldersburg5.943.0%9.1%4.7%3.1%14.3%
125Crofton5.136.7%6.4%2.9%3.7%17.7%
126Rosaryville4.825.1%8.4%3.8%5.4%17.8%
127Brandywine4.114.1%6.6%6.2%5.6%21.0%
128Linganore3.441.8%3.8%1.3%2.8%17.2%
129Linthicum3.130.2%6.8%3.3%3.1%18.4%
130Riviera Beach3.122.0%8.6%4.7%2.8%21.0%
131Mays Chapel2.927.2%10.7%2.8%3.9%16.4%
132Annapolis Neck1.737.2%7.0%3.3%0.8%17.2%
133Westphalia1.515.3%6.9%6.1%5.2%16.0%
134Severna Park1.538.3%7.4%2.8%2.7%12.0%
135Bensville1.113.3%5.3%5.4%3.9%19.2%
136Urbana0.925.2%3.0%1.2%3.7%17.4%
137Scaggsville0.924.8%2.8%2.9%1.7%20.3%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Maryland.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify