Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Oregon (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Klamath Falls is the most cash-strapped city in Oregon on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Corvallis, Sweet Home. We ranked all 69 Oregon cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Bethany ranks as the least strained.

All 69 Oregon cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Klamath Falls94.758.6%37.9%23.4%8.5%25.3%
2Corvallis94.763.5%31.4%24.3%8.4%25.7%
3Sweet Home93.457.5%30.8%19.4%10.6%25.6%
4Hayesville91.361.2%27.3%23.7%5.5%29.4%
5Eugene87.659.1%26.5%19.0%7.6%25.3%
6Roseburg83.154.6%32.3%22.4%4.7%23.7%
7Ashland82.958.9%30.1%15.2%6.2%24.5%
8Prineville82.655.0%23.2%16.2%9.4%22.3%
9Lebanon81.857.3%27.1%17.8%5.8%24.9%
10Coos Bay79.555.0%34.5%15.3%6.0%22.0%
11Altamont79.454.5%29.2%16.9%7.4%20.8%
12Dallas77.459.3%24.4%15.5%7.4%20.3%
13Grants Pass77.256.5%28.5%14.4%5.3%24.5%
14Ontario74.537.6%41.0%21.0%5.5%20.8%
15McMinnville72.758.0%22.9%16.0%5.5%22.5%
16Fairview71.751.4%20.9%17.5%4.1%28.0%
17Woodburn71.748.4%23.8%16.3%5.2%26.5%
18Newport71.544.2%22.8%16.2%7.3%24.6%
19Gresham71.359.0%20.2%13.0%5.6%24.5%
20La Grande70.042.8%30.6%20.9%6.1%19.9%
21Astoria69.055.3%22.4%16.8%5.3%21.9%
22Gladstone68.758.5%19.1%13.6%5.9%22.9%
23Salem67.654.9%21.6%14.4%5.8%22.3%
24Medford67.057.0%22.5%13.2%5.3%22.5%
25Monmouth65.647.5%25.1%16.1%7.1%19.3%
26Albany64.255.9%21.1%13.5%5.8%21.1%
27The Dalles63.949.6%26.7%11.0%7.7%19.0%
28Forest Grove63.958.6%24.2%15.4%4.3%19.9%
29Springfield62.550.2%24.0%14.9%5.1%22.0%
30Oatfield59.969.9%15.2%9.8%4.4%20.8%
31Portland59.552.5%19.8%12.7%5.8%21.8%
32Sandy58.168.3%12.2%7.8%6.0%20.5%
33Four Corners57.653.5%14.9%13.9%4.7%24.4%
34Pendleton57.550.4%29.9%15.0%4.9%17.2%
35Oak Grove56.955.7%17.4%8.4%5.3%24.3%
36Baker City56.743.9%26.5%14.0%7.2%17.5%
37Milwaukie55.961.7%13.6%7.9%5.8%22.1%
38Wilsonville53.852.8%12.8%8.8%6.6%23.4%
39North Bend52.050.2%22.3%14.0%6.5%15.7%
40Redmond47.952.5%15.7%9.6%4.5%23.2%
41White City47.544.1%21.2%14.3%3.4%23.2%
42Newberg47.358.4%17.8%7.1%3.9%22.0%
43Independence46.048.0%16.1%12.5%3.9%23.4%
44Silverton45.653.3%21.0%10.6%1.9%23.7%
45Beaverton43.949.8%16.1%10.1%4.4%22.2%
46Cottage Grove43.441.7%23.4%10.7%6.0%18.6%
47Hermiston42.349.4%18.6%10.1%4.9%19.5%
48St. Helens42.354.2%17.5%10.0%3.6%20.5%
49Troutdale41.750.6%15.3%7.4%4.9%22.2%
50Tualatin41.252.0%14.9%10.0%4.4%20.8%
51Bend38.047.9%14.6%8.8%3.7%23.4%
52Happy Valley36.856.9%9.0%7.7%4.8%19.9%
53Keizer36.450.4%16.1%8.1%4.2%20.1%
54Cedar Mill36.151.3%12.8%8.1%7.8%13.8%
55Oregon City35.052.2%12.5%6.8%4.4%21.0%
56Tigard34.552.2%13.7%6.7%4.7%19.7%
57Hillsboro34.046.1%10.9%8.5%4.8%22.3%
58Santa Clara33.339.0%18.0%8.9%4.0%23.2%
59West Linn29.760.6%9.0%5.5%4.3%17.3%
60Cornelius29.245.7%10.2%9.1%5.0%19.6%
61Aloha28.044.0%10.4%7.8%4.2%22.3%
62Central Point27.750.3%16.9%6.7%3.1%19.0%
63Sherwood26.653.7%5.8%4.3%3.5%23.3%
64Damascus25.745.9%8.3%3.2%3.6%26.0%
65Canby23.740.7%18.6%7.9%4.0%18.3%
66Molalla23.540.8%12.6%4.3%4.7%22.2%
67Oak Hills14.051.8%7.4%3.4%3.1%18.3%
68Lake Oswego12.147.2%8.7%3.4%3.4%18.1%
69Bethany11.846.6%9.5%4.0%4.0%16.1%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Oregon.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify