Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Virginia (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Petersburg is the most cash-strapped city in Virginia on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Hopewell, Bailey's Crossroads. We ranked all 124 Virginia cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. New Baltimore ranks as the least strained.

All 124 Virginia cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Petersburg94.251.1%33.7%21.7%10.0%27.8%
2Hopewell91.353.4%32.3%21.8%9.2%24.3%
3Bailey's Crossroads90.760.0%22.2%22.5%8.1%27.4%
4Portsmouth86.859.7%29.6%17.3%6.6%25.8%
5Danville85.544.6%41.4%24.7%5.6%22.6%
6Winchester84.855.4%26.8%21.5%6.4%24.7%
7Harrisonburg83.446.4%28.8%25.7%6.9%22.8%
8Highland Springs81.750.4%29.8%19.0%5.6%26.4%
9East Highland Park81.061.1%26.1%12.8%6.8%24.5%
10Richmond79.652.0%27.7%18.2%5.7%25.5%
11Norfolk76.154.9%25.2%16.5%5.7%24.0%
12Lynchburg75.851.6%30.4%18.6%5.3%22.2%
13Hampton75.757.3%24.1%12.7%6.3%24.6%
14Charlottesville74.955.5%25.9%19.6%3.7%24.7%
15Roanoke72.445.3%33.0%18.3%5.6%21.6%
16Sudley71.460.5%15.7%10.2%6.0%27.2%
17Woodlawn69.067.3%13.9%10.6%5.7%23.9%
18Newport News68.551.1%24.7%14.5%5.8%23.1%
19Bristol68.341.2%35.1%18.0%6.3%19.1%
20Manchester68.156.5%18.5%12.7%6.4%23.3%
21Martinsville67.539.7%38.3%23.5%2.9%20.8%
22Springfield64.860.3%10.9%8.9%6.9%25.3%
23Hybla Valley62.945.7%18.9%9.4%8.3%24.2%
24Cherry Hill59.368.4%12.3%8.6%6.7%18.9%
25Laurel58.557.2%14.8%8.4%5.0%26.3%
26Meadowbrook57.457.3%15.3%12.4%5.3%22.1%
27Groveton57.243.2%10.1%13.2%9.8%21.4%
28Fredericksburg56.148.8%20.8%13.2%5.1%22.6%
29Bull Run55.046.5%14.7%13.7%4.6%26.8%
30Waynesboro51.046.4%25.3%11.2%5.1%20.4%
31Annandale51.057.5%15.0%12.1%4.9%20.0%
32Triangle50.756.6%10.8%7.6%9.0%17.0%
33Suffolk49.857.0%17.3%9.4%5.0%20.2%
34Front Royal49.842.4%22.8%14.3%5.0%21.0%
35Staunton49.545.6%25.6%12.4%5.3%18.7%
36Chesapeake47.957.0%16.5%9.4%4.9%20.0%
37Woodbridge47.147.1%10.7%9.0%6.5%24.1%
38Salem44.350.8%22.2%10.2%3.6%20.4%
39Lorton43.454.7%6.6%7.4%6.5%22.0%
40Lakeside43.156.0%17.9%11.8%1.6%22.7%
41Virginia Beach42.854.6%14.6%8.6%4.0%22.1%
42Madison Heights42.542.6%27.7%10.5%5.2%17.4%
43Colonial Heights41.855.5%21.0%7.9%3.6%19.4%
44Lincolnia38.651.9%10.7%7.7%5.4%21.1%
45Dale City37.355.5%10.5%7.0%5.0%20.1%
46Manassas Park36.650.2%5.7%5.1%5.5%24.9%
47Forest35.251.6%16.5%9.6%3.5%19.3%
48Huntington35.046.6%10.3%7.3%4.2%24.8%
49Hollins34.547.1%23.5%8.8%3.4%18.5%
50Fair Oaks33.948.2%9.5%5.7%5.7%22.0%
51Warrenton33.454.9%15.7%9.7%2.0%20.4%
52Fairfax31.951.1%13.3%9.1%3.3%20.4%
53Centreville29.951.5%10.0%7.2%4.4%19.8%
54Manassas29.652.2%11.5%7.7%3.8%19.5%
55Brandermill29.045.6%13.0%7.8%4.6%19.9%
56Sterling28.747.0%12.9%8.0%3.7%20.8%
57Midlothian28.458.0%10.8%3.2%4.0%19.2%
58Poquoson27.666.4%8.3%4.5%3.2%16.9%
59Leesylvania26.346.0%7.3%4.4%6.1%20.7%
60Fairfax Station25.869.5%3.5%1.7%4.8%15.8%
61Bon Air25.546.1%13.1%6.7%3.5%21.2%
62Burke Centre25.045.3%8.2%5.2%6.6%18.4%
63Christiansburg24.439.0%22.1%11.7%2.4%18.4%
64Tuckahoe23.946.1%14.1%7.4%4.2%18.0%
65Alexandria23.945.3%12.0%7.9%3.3%20.9%
66Chester23.747.6%14.1%8.1%2.5%20.2%
67Culpeper23.542.0%18.2%12.8%2.3%17.9%
68Tysons23.036.4%10.4%7.9%4.5%23.1%
69West Falls Church21.244.6%8.5%7.9%4.9%18.4%
70Mechanicsville21.249.0%15.2%5.2%1.9%21.0%
71Glen Allen20.939.7%13.0%3.6%3.9%23.3%
72Cascades19.856.0%5.9%2.9%3.8%19.1%
73Stuarts Draft17.935.5%21.7%7.3%3.2%18.2%
74Mount Vernon17.861.3%8.2%5.6%4.1%11.9%
75Montclair17.746.5%5.1%3.8%5.8%18.2%
76Lake Barcroft17.045.3%9.8%5.6%5.0%16.4%
77Falls Church16.643.2%9.7%4.0%5.0%18.3%
78Kingstowne16.151.5%8.6%4.4%2.7%19.1%
79Arlington15.740.1%11.4%7.4%3.3%19.6%
80Ashburn15.750.4%7.9%4.0%3.2%19.0%
81Lake Ridge15.142.6%8.5%5.8%4.0%19.2%
82Wolf Trap14.862.4%6.1%3.1%2.0%16.8%
83Chantilly14.151.4%6.5%5.8%2.9%17.7%
84Sugarland Run13.741.1%6.3%5.4%4.5%19.4%
85McNair13.641.5%7.8%6.1%2.3%22.4%
86Merrifield13.440.9%8.6%5.1%3.3%20.8%
87Idylwood13.341.1%10.7%5.5%2.8%20.4%
88Leesburg13.348.5%8.1%6.6%2.8%17.4%
89Newington Forest12.638.4%2.8%3.1%5.6%21.1%
90Gainesville12.454.0%9.7%4.0%2.6%15.7%
91Burke12.140.4%5.1%3.2%5.6%18.7%
92Cave Spring11.938.6%16.2%5.9%2.9%17.6%
93Gloucester Point11.539.4%11.3%7.5%3.4%17.2%
94Reston10.835.7%8.5%5.7%5.0%18.0%
95Timberlake10.629.4%18.5%8.5%3.4%17.2%
96Brambleton10.560.3%6.2%3.5%3.2%12.5%
97Dranesville10.052.1%2.5%2.8%3.5%17.8%
98Rockwood9.941.7%7.7%4.7%2.2%21.4%
99Buckhall9.243.0%8.0%6.0%3.5%16.5%
100Vienna8.746.2%7.9%5.0%4.4%13.2%
101McLean8.048.7%9.4%2.9%2.3%16.4%
102Kings Park West7.740.3%8.1%6.2%2.5%18.1%
103Herndon7.230.4%6.6%8.1%4.1%18.3%
104Lansdowne6.146.1%8.3%3.6%1.8%16.8%
105South Riding5.838.7%4.3%3.8%3.8%17.7%
106Fort Hunt5.439.9%3.6%2.2%3.2%19.4%
107Linton Hall4.741.3%2.5%2.2%3.8%17.3%
108West Springfield4.444.4%6.3%1.9%1.7%18.1%
109Rose Hill3.942.1%4.2%2.6%2.7%17.0%
110Lake Monticello3.719.3%7.3%6.7%3.0%22.3%
111Lowes Island3.543.0%4.1%1.6%3.3%15.4%
112Short Pump3.440.9%8.4%3.6%1.7%16.0%
113Oakton2.836.4%6.3%4.6%1.9%17.0%
114Loudoun Valley Estates2.434.2%5.6%4.0%2.2%17.3%
115Franconia2.428.6%3.9%2.8%2.7%20.5%
116Newington2.118.5%5.0%2.2%4.1%21.7%
117Franklin Farm1.938.8%2.8%1.5%3.4%14.6%
118Broadlands1.843.6%2.8%1.0%3.0%13.4%
119Wyndham0.839.2%2.2%1.2%3.3%11.5%
120Independent Hill0.737.4%3.1%1.5%2.1%13.4%
121Stone Ridge0.723.6%3.4%1.8%3.0%17.6%
122Great Falls0.623.1%3.0%2.2%3.1%16.8%
123Wakefield0.211.3%2.6%1.8%2.9%17.7%
124New Baltimore0.07.4%6.8%4.1%1.9%12.8%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Virginia.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify