Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Washington (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Ellensburg is the most cash-strapped city in Washington on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Port Townsend, Aberdeen. We ranked all 130 Washington cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Lake Tapps ranks as the least strained.

All 130 Washington cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Ellensburg96.261.7%34.0%22.4%8.9%29.0%
2Port Townsend92.956.0%29.8%13.5%10.4%30.2%
3Aberdeen91.952.8%29.2%23.8%10.0%24.1%
4Airway Heights90.459.1%25.0%19.5%8.9%26.5%
5Bellingham88.364.8%25.5%18.6%5.6%28.3%
6Centralia85.858.2%35.0%19.6%5.7%23.1%
7Sunnyside82.842.6%24.3%18.5%12.3%20.2%
8Parkland79.962.4%19.6%13.0%6.1%27.6%
9Walla Walla79.454.9%25.2%14.3%7.7%23.8%
10Olympia78.259.6%21.3%14.0%7.3%23.6%
11Des Moines78.269.4%14.1%12.1%7.5%23.3%
12Bryn Mawr-Skyway78.060.8%19.0%13.3%7.9%23.2%
13Burlington77.469.0%17.9%14.5%4.3%26.0%
14Lynnwood76.761.3%23.0%14.2%4.3%26.9%
15Yakima76.249.2%24.9%16.6%8.4%21.3%
16Bremerton76.058.0%21.3%13.8%5.7%26.3%
17Longview75.354.3%28.2%16.0%6.0%22.1%
18Snohomish73.355.5%17.4%6.7%10.6%22.7%
19SeaTac73.264.2%16.5%9.3%7.0%24.6%
20Tukwila73.154.4%13.9%13.0%6.4%29.1%
21Mount Vernon72.856.1%23.2%16.1%6.0%22.2%
22Hazel Dell72.255.4%18.7%9.8%8.2%24.4%
23Federal Way71.961.4%18.9%13.0%5.4%24.8%
24Port Angeles70.958.9%28.4%11.5%5.1%22.4%
25Shelton68.151.8%26.8%17.4%3.8%23.5%
26Everett68.055.3%18.4%12.9%5.8%25.0%
27White Center65.763.0%16.4%14.5%4.9%22.0%
28Kent64.954.9%14.1%10.8%7.0%24.8%
29Arlington64.755.0%20.6%12.7%4.2%25.9%
30Lakewood64.752.8%18.6%13.2%5.7%24.5%
31Lacey64.157.9%18.0%11.6%4.9%24.8%
32Burien64.051.8%16.1%12.9%7.0%23.4%
33Spokane63.352.9%23.8%13.8%5.7%20.8%
34Tacoma62.954.9%18.7%12.4%5.6%23.4%
35Sedro-Woolley62.554.8%18.6%15.7%4.8%22.6%
36Kennewick62.256.5%22.2%14.3%5.1%20.2%
37Vancouver61.253.7%17.4%10.2%5.7%25.1%
38Spokane Valley60.052.3%22.3%12.9%5.2%21.9%
39Alderwood Manor58.462.7%14.9%7.9%6.0%21.9%
40Kelso58.347.5%21.2%12.0%6.6%21.9%
41Eastmont57.667.3%8.1%6.4%7.3%21.1%
42Grandview56.134.0%23.5%17.9%6.7%21.7%
43Oak Harbor55.753.3%14.8%8.3%5.4%25.9%
44Washougal55.154.1%13.4%11.2%7.7%19.2%
45Fife54.352.5%12.8%11.2%5.2%25.0%
46Auburn53.555.9%15.0%8.9%6.0%21.9%
47Ferndale53.058.8%21.8%12.8%3.1%20.2%
48Moses Lake52.948.2%22.8%15.8%4.6%19.5%
49North Lynnwood52.757.2%12.6%7.2%4.9%25.5%
50Lake Stickney51.358.1%15.7%10.9%3.6%23.1%
51Lakeland North51.346.4%11.0%14.4%4.5%26.7%
52Lakeland South50.059.3%12.7%6.2%6.5%20.6%
53Renton49.653.9%15.0%8.1%4.9%23.9%
54Ridgefield48.455.7%6.9%5.6%6.9%24.1%
55University Place47.858.0%13.5%8.2%5.1%21.4%
56Silverdale46.553.5%11.9%6.2%5.4%24.4%
57Picnic Point46.263.0%9.8%7.2%4.7%21.5%
58Pasco45.152.7%17.3%12.6%5.3%17.2%
59Port Orchard44.153.8%11.4%9.7%3.9%24.0%
60Shoreline43.855.7%13.6%8.8%4.6%21.1%
61Puyallup43.749.5%14.0%7.0%6.0%22.2%
62East Renton Highlands42.459.1%7.7%3.1%6.0%22.9%
63Marysville41.554.6%12.8%8.1%3.9%23.0%
64Tumwater41.149.8%14.1%7.0%5.3%22.4%
65Monroe40.850.3%13.6%7.3%5.7%21.2%
66Birch Bay40.559.5%18.4%9.4%3.7%16.9%
67Orchards40.248.0%10.6%10.5%5.6%21.4%
68Sumner39.946.7%15.2%4.9%5.3%24.1%
69Fairwood39.948.4%13.1%8.4%5.3%21.9%
70Anacortes39.748.9%17.8%7.3%4.2%22.2%
71Frederickson38.944.9%9.1%5.7%5.7%26.1%
72Spanaway38.347.3%14.1%8.8%4.7%22.1%
73Lake Stevens38.059.1%7.6%5.2%4.8%21.8%
74East Wenatchee37.446.1%19.0%8.0%4.6%20.5%
75Gig Harbor37.354.8%14.2%7.0%2.7%23.3%
76Prairie Ridge36.156.7%8.4%3.7%5.8%20.6%
77Wenatchee35.643.2%22.6%10.4%3.2%20.5%
78Mill Creek34.248.0%14.6%6.4%4.5%21.7%
79Minnehaha34.045.2%11.3%5.6%6.8%20.4%
80Poulsbo33.247.7%17.8%9.3%3.7%19.5%
81Newcastle32.650.6%14.8%5.9%5.6%17.7%
82Fairwood32.258.2%16.0%7.8%3.8%15.8%
83Seattle31.743.9%15.0%9.9%4.6%19.7%
84South Hill31.449.7%9.7%7.2%4.2%22.1%
85Elk Plain31.347.3%10.9%8.3%3.0%24.3%
86Mountlake Terrace30.647.8%10.4%7.0%4.2%22.3%
87Lynden30.450.5%14.8%7.3%3.6%19.8%
88Martha Lake29.948.5%9.2%8.3%4.3%21.1%
89Terrace Heights27.848.6%22.1%14.4%0.5%17.3%
90Five Corners27.339.6%9.0%8.6%4.4%23.9%
91Mount Vista27.341.5%10.3%5.9%4.3%24.4%
92Richland26.739.2%14.3%9.0%5.6%18.4%
93Union Hill-Novelty Hill25.853.1%8.0%5.7%5.8%16.5%
94Mukilteo25.754.4%11.6%5.7%3.1%19.6%
95Yelm25.646.9%11.4%6.1%3.8%21.5%
96Camano25.540.5%13.5%6.7%4.5%21.6%
97Bothell24.651.2%10.8%4.8%3.9%20.0%
98Enumclaw24.447.4%12.8%7.5%3.7%19.3%
99Woodinville24.160.0%7.6%2.9%4.3%17.6%
100Kenmore23.855.5%11.7%5.7%3.8%16.7%
101Graham22.740.2%10.0%5.9%5.1%21.5%
102Maple Valley22.551.1%9.1%4.8%4.8%18.1%
103West Richland22.447.0%12.1%8.5%4.8%15.9%
104Covington21.749.7%8.5%5.0%4.1%19.9%
105Kirkland20.443.7%10.6%6.1%4.6%19.2%
106Edgewood18.953.3%9.5%4.6%1.8%21.0%
107Salmon Creek18.146.6%11.5%6.1%3.9%17.5%
108Bonney Lake17.248.4%7.5%4.5%3.6%19.8%
109Edmonds16.045.3%10.5%3.8%4.1%18.6%
110Battle Ground14.040.4%12.9%5.9%3.7%18.0%
111Silver Firs13.343.0%5.9%5.9%3.0%21.2%
112Bellevue13.035.7%10.9%7.2%4.2%18.6%
113Lake Forest Park12.846.5%6.3%4.0%4.4%17.5%
114Camas12.844.3%8.0%5.0%4.0%17.8%
115Issaquah12.739.3%10.6%5.2%3.3%20.1%
116Liberty Lake12.644.5%10.1%5.0%2.7%19.2%
117Cottage Lake11.353.0%4.9%3.2%4.1%15.4%
118Mill Creek East10.842.2%3.8%4.1%4.4%19.6%
119Redmond10.835.6%9.5%5.6%4.9%17.8%
120Maltby9.861.7%7.7%3.9%1.4%14.0%
121Mercer Island6.145.5%10.0%3.8%3.0%13.7%
122Lake Morton-Berrydale5.537.0%4.8%3.7%3.6%18.6%
123Bothell East5.347.1%6.1%3.6%2.8%14.5%
124Sammamish4.643.6%6.0%4.3%3.1%14.3%
125Bothell West4.434.3%6.5%3.0%2.9%19.6%
126Bainbridge Island4.442.0%7.5%3.5%2.8%15.3%
127Felida3.529.6%7.9%1.9%4.3%17.6%
128Artondale2.736.1%4.0%2.0%2.7%18.1%
129Snoqualmie0.931.9%2.9%0.8%2.6%16.5%
130Lake Tapps0.822.6%8.4%4.6%1.8%17.0%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Washington.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify