Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in California (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Clearlake is the most cash-strapped city in California on our Cash Strain Index, followed by East Bakersfield, Lamont. We ranked all 493 California cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Piedmont ranks as the least strained.

All 493 California cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Clearlake99.874.2%41.2%25.5%14.8%35.5%
2East Bakersfield99.756.7%42.0%42.6%13.0%33.8%
3Lamont99.461.2%47.1%35.4%10.0%32.0%
4Westmont99.268.6%38.4%25.3%11.1%34.8%
5California City99.167.0%28.4%22.8%18.7%26.0%
6Arcata99.162.4%38.0%27.2%11.9%34.1%
7Arvin99.059.7%34.4%34.6%14.0%27.4%
8Calexico98.959.8%32.0%19.7%19.4%26.3%
9Lindsay98.948.9%36.9%33.1%17.8%22.8%
10East Niles98.869.5%35.8%28.7%12.6%27.2%
11Lemon Hill98.864.5%35.8%32.0%8.7%35.0%
12Laguna Woods98.775.7%28.6%14.2%7.3%47.1%
13Cudahy98.561.3%29.9%28.7%10.1%36.3%
14Hillcrest98.460.3%39.8%31.4%8.7%32.6%
15Oildale97.856.6%34.0%25.2%11.6%30.0%
16San Luis Obispo97.567.0%28.6%30.4%7.0%32.0%
17El Cajon97.370.1%25.9%20.5%9.6%33.0%
18Grass Valley97.263.6%36.4%22.1%7.4%33.8%
19Madera97.060.3%28.2%25.6%12.6%25.4%
20Willowbrook96.661.2%30.7%18.3%11.3%30.1%
21Lake Los Angeles96.275.0%25.2%18.9%8.7%29.9%
22Mendota95.849.8%34.2%27.5%11.5%24.8%
23Dinuba95.857.2%32.5%26.8%10.6%24.4%
24Anderson95.769.3%40.8%21.2%7.5%24.4%
25Parlier95.654.8%34.2%27.1%10.0%25.3%
26Reedley95.556.1%27.1%22.3%13.4%24.4%
27Marysville95.456.9%33.5%24.5%9.2%27.5%
28Barstow95.352.6%34.0%23.1%11.9%24.5%
29Merced95.155.1%27.9%23.9%11.3%26.5%
30Potomac Park95.050.5%31.6%20.9%11.4%28.6%
31Davis94.968.6%26.3%26.5%6.3%29.1%
32Desert Hot Springs94.864.7%34.3%18.0%6.6%32.1%
33Brawley94.849.0%32.1%21.3%15.5%20.0%
34Banning94.861.8%29.1%18.8%8.2%32.1%
35Bell94.564.0%29.6%21.6%6.9%31.0%
36McFarland93.861.3%33.9%24.1%7.9%24.9%
37Phelan93.677.6%17.2%12.7%12.9%22.9%
38Hemet93.662.2%29.4%14.9%8.0%32.7%
39Huntington Park93.657.2%28.4%18.3%9.5%30.1%
40Big Bear City93.559.9%25.6%16.1%9.8%31.1%
41Atwater93.153.4%27.7%21.0%12.3%23.8%
42South El Monte93.065.9%26.1%20.9%7.4%28.8%
43Victorville93.061.7%23.4%18.4%11.1%26.1%
44Country Club92.970.3%19.6%15.4%10.4%27.2%
45Parkway92.855.1%25.8%22.5%9.3%28.3%
46Eureka92.760.9%29.0%18.1%10.3%24.9%
47Florence-Graham92.360.6%23.6%20.1%9.2%28.0%
48Sun Village92.278.5%23.3%15.5%6.1%29.1%
49Selma92.146.9%27.4%19.0%13.3%24.5%
50Valle Vista91.958.9%24.0%16.7%8.7%31.2%
51Kerman91.749.4%32.9%21.3%10.4%24.5%
52Chico91.762.2%29.1%22.7%6.8%26.7%
53El Centro91.754.0%31.3%21.6%9.9%23.8%
54Corcoran91.549.0%33.2%20.7%11.1%23.2%
55North Highlands91.564.4%26.2%19.6%6.3%30.0%
56Winton91.556.8%28.7%14.0%12.1%24.3%
57Adelanto91.457.6%22.7%17.2%11.8%25.1%
58Ukiah91.258.6%31.5%17.9%9.6%24.1%
59Foothill Farms91.063.2%25.8%17.6%7.1%29.8%
60Inglewood90.763.9%24.5%14.6%8.3%29.5%
61Los Banos90.659.7%26.3%17.4%8.9%27.4%
62Oroville90.556.0%33.6%21.4%7.7%25.1%
63Maywood90.556.1%25.9%19.4%7.8%30.0%
64Lynwood90.260.7%21.5%18.0%9.8%26.5%
65Muscoy90.161.9%21.8%26.7%5.1%29.3%
66Bell Gardens90.056.3%26.3%20.0%5.9%32.6%
67Delano90.051.3%25.6%16.0%13.9%21.5%
68Farmersville89.961.5%29.3%22.9%8.0%22.0%
69Blythe89.654.3%30.1%18.9%11.7%19.9%
70Yucca Valley89.366.7%25.2%15.7%6.6%28.8%
71Seaside89.365.3%18.6%16.0%5.9%33.9%
72Westminster89.264.2%23.4%14.4%7.2%30.4%
73Fresno89.058.0%26.4%20.1%8.9%24.0%
74Red Bluff89.058.5%30.5%18.8%7.2%26.1%
75West Puente Valley88.969.8%17.6%13.2%6.8%31.8%
76Wasco88.960.8%31.2%18.4%7.0%25.3%
77Los Angeles88.759.3%23.7%16.5%8.2%28.3%
78Glendale88.662.3%22.7%12.9%8.3%29.6%
79Bostonia88.561.3%19.8%13.6%7.9%31.8%
80Lennox88.555.3%27.6%16.4%6.6%31.5%
81Ashland88.560.6%23.1%16.4%6.7%31.0%
82West Rancho Dominguez88.362.3%18.7%15.0%11.4%23.4%
83Montclair88.262.8%21.7%17.7%6.8%29.2%
84Hesperia88.059.3%20.9%16.9%9.3%26.4%
85El Monte87.958.0%25.1%17.4%6.3%30.6%
86Porterville87.754.6%28.1%17.3%10.1%22.8%
87National City87.760.1%25.7%14.6%6.6%30.4%
88Avenal87.548.7%20.6%19.2%12.7%22.3%
89San Jacinto87.568.3%18.5%16.1%8.9%24.0%
90San Bernardino87.263.0%25.4%18.6%6.1%26.8%
91King City87.264.3%19.2%23.0%5.4%27.6%
92Chowchilla87.151.1%27.6%19.6%10.6%21.3%
93Port Hueneme86.658.3%18.1%11.4%10.1%28.9%
94Palmdale86.564.0%19.0%15.7%8.3%26.4%
95Arden-Arcade86.459.9%23.4%16.9%8.6%24.6%
96Hawthorne86.358.9%21.7%15.5%7.9%28.2%
97Bay Point86.051.5%17.1%14.4%10.1%30.0%
98Oakdale85.758.2%24.1%14.8%10.2%22.5%
99Palm Springs85.664.0%26.6%11.8%7.7%25.6%
100Compton85.457.5%22.8%17.9%8.0%25.4%
101Delhi85.347.1%27.0%15.5%11.5%22.6%
102Santa Maria85.261.0%19.1%17.3%7.3%27.3%
103Apple Valley85.163.1%22.1%16.6%7.5%24.8%
104Ceres85.154.4%19.9%15.9%10.2%24.9%
105San Pablo84.756.4%17.8%12.6%8.5%30.5%
106Garden Acres84.750.3%19.6%18.9%10.3%24.4%
107Lancaster84.761.3%22.0%15.6%7.5%26.0%
108Watsonville84.555.1%22.0%14.7%7.7%28.9%
109Lawndale84.457.8%16.9%13.0%9.7%27.2%
110Rosamond84.358.4%22.1%17.1%9.1%22.6%
111Calabasas84.273.4%13.3%8.8%10.6%22.4%
112Diamond Springs84.155.6%25.3%15.6%7.7%26.1%
113Tulare83.956.0%22.5%17.9%8.6%23.8%
114East Hemet83.857.8%22.6%18.8%7.6%24.2%
115Rosemead83.860.1%23.5%13.7%5.8%29.9%
116Highland83.267.4%18.2%17.1%6.2%25.3%
117Lompoc83.154.0%24.8%17.3%7.0%26.5%
118McKinleyville82.860.7%19.0%14.2%7.9%26.3%
119Bellflower82.857.9%20.9%13.3%7.6%27.9%
120Lemoore82.648.3%15.8%15.1%13.1%22.3%
121Livingston82.547.0%22.4%17.1%11.6%21.2%
122Palm Desert82.565.1%22.4%11.0%6.4%27.5%
123Florin82.351.1%24.7%15.7%7.5%27.4%
124Los Alamitos82.162.8%12.0%8.9%9.2%29.2%
125Stanton82.158.3%20.2%13.3%7.2%28.3%
126Pittsburg82.065.9%16.3%11.2%7.6%27.2%
127Monterey Park81.861.0%24.2%12.4%6.1%27.7%
128Vallejo81.761.6%18.7%12.2%7.4%27.6%
129Discovery Bay81.775.9%12.5%7.4%8.6%24.7%
130Imperial Beach81.660.0%16.8%14.8%7.1%28.0%
131Colton81.556.9%19.5%13.7%7.5%28.0%
132Pomona81.460.4%20.3%14.3%6.6%27.3%
133Fortuna81.151.3%31.3%18.2%7.0%22.5%
134Menifee81.170.6%17.8%9.5%6.5%27.1%
135Stockton80.955.6%21.5%15.5%8.6%23.7%
136Newman80.859.6%16.4%12.2%11.0%21.6%
137Antioch80.863.5%15.8%11.4%7.4%28.0%
138East Rancho Dominguez80.653.4%23.4%15.1%6.6%28.0%
139Cathedral City80.163.1%22.7%13.1%6.0%26.1%
140Montebello80.060.3%19.4%12.1%7.1%27.4%
141Seal Beach79.954.3%23.3%6.7%4.7%37.0%
142East Los Angeles79.950.2%25.4%17.3%6.8%26.1%
143North Fair Oaks79.659.3%14.8%13.0%8.4%26.5%
144Burbank79.459.4%20.5%10.7%7.4%27.1%
145Santa Paula79.159.1%19.5%14.2%6.8%26.3%
146Rowland Heights78.559.8%20.5%12.4%6.1%27.6%
147Santa Cruz78.454.0%19.2%17.0%7.2%25.5%
148Ontario78.462.7%17.2%12.4%6.3%27.4%
149Placerville78.365.0%29.2%15.9%4.3%22.0%
150Sanger78.160.0%20.4%15.8%9.1%18.7%
151Lakeland Village77.970.1%16.9%10.9%5.7%26.0%
152Richmond77.956.1%18.4%13.5%8.3%24.7%
153Walnut Park77.757.8%18.6%17.1%7.8%22.2%
154Paramount77.558.7%16.9%12.6%5.7%29.9%
155Baldwin Park77.557.3%19.9%13.5%6.0%27.8%
156Loma Linda77.358.1%21.3%12.3%6.2%27.0%
157San Fernando77.368.7%15.8%9.9%6.7%25.3%
158Moreno Valley77.261.4%14.1%11.7%7.1%27.5%
159Grand Terrace77.163.9%16.0%7.5%6.7%29.0%
160Modesto76.757.4%19.0%13.3%7.2%25.4%
161Anaheim76.160.5%18.4%12.4%5.8%27.4%
162Hawaiian Gardens75.954.1%24.4%16.3%4.8%26.7%
163South Gate75.854.4%22.4%12.7%7.4%24.6%
164Rialto75.758.6%18.7%12.7%7.7%23.8%
165Spring Valley75.758.7%11.4%9.5%10.5%23.8%
166Long Beach75.655.6%19.6%14.8%6.5%25.7%
167El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)75.660.1%18.3%13.1%6.3%25.8%
168Santa Fe Springs75.560.3%22.9%13.0%4.3%27.6%
169West Hollywood75.444.6%22.3%12.9%8.9%25.9%
170Suisun City75.453.8%19.0%8.4%8.4%27.3%
171Vista75.259.6%15.6%10.5%6.6%28.4%
172Bakersfield75.056.8%21.3%16.3%7.0%21.9%
173Rancho Mirage75.067.4%17.7%11.7%9.4%16.9%
174Coalinga75.037.4%23.1%21.7%11.4%17.4%
175Carmichael74.659.3%18.7%12.6%7.3%23.8%
176Hanford74.549.6%22.6%14.5%9.5%20.5%
177Fountain Valley74.168.7%15.2%8.0%5.6%27.4%
178Chula Vista73.962.2%15.4%8.7%8.0%24.8%
179Garden Grove73.859.7%18.2%12.3%6.0%26.2%
180Escondido73.562.2%20.1%12.2%4.7%26.7%
181Fullerton73.562.4%16.1%12.3%6.3%25.2%
182Lodi73.554.3%17.7%12.4%8.9%22.8%
183Diamond Bar73.365.1%16.8%10.0%4.9%27.9%
184La Mesa73.260.8%17.4%11.5%6.2%25.9%
185Santa Barbara73.155.7%17.5%14.0%5.8%27.3%
186Berkeley73.155.7%20.8%17.3%5.6%23.7%
187Fairfield73.065.0%14.9%10.2%5.8%26.7%
188Rosemont72.956.4%19.6%16.6%5.6%24.4%
189Riverbank72.854.8%18.9%12.8%8.6%21.9%
190Emeryville72.549.2%15.3%13.8%6.4%30.1%
191Sacramento72.555.9%19.4%13.9%6.6%24.4%
192Rancho San Diego72.462.8%11.7%10.1%7.1%26.5%
193Coachella72.353.0%25.6%10.2%9.1%20.0%
194Healdsburg72.354.0%18.0%11.6%7.8%25.0%
195Temescal Valley72.077.7%11.7%4.5%4.3%28.9%
196Beverly Hills72.054.6%16.8%9.6%8.3%25.5%
197Artesia71.848.1%14.3%9.4%10.0%26.4%
198Shasta Lake71.848.2%26.9%13.3%7.2%23.1%
199Sonoma71.663.7%14.1%10.4%5.7%27.1%
200Pico Rivera71.265.4%21.1%10.3%4.9%24.3%
201Yuba City71.052.8%21.1%14.3%7.0%23.1%
202Camarillo70.762.5%14.0%8.5%5.5%28.9%
203Perris70.757.5%13.0%10.7%7.9%25.3%
204Antelope70.651.3%14.1%10.6%8.5%26.5%
205Riverside70.458.6%16.5%12.2%6.3%25.2%
206Turlock70.352.3%18.9%11.3%8.4%23.3%
207Cherryland70.358.0%14.8%9.7%5.5%29.7%
208La Verne69.855.0%17.9%8.5%7.1%26.8%
209Laguna Hills69.667.4%13.3%7.8%6.2%25.4%
210Chino69.463.1%12.9%8.0%6.5%26.8%
211La Puente69.455.5%19.2%11.3%6.2%25.6%
212West Covina69.257.0%15.8%10.0%6.5%26.7%
213Bloomington69.154.4%16.8%15.6%6.4%23.7%
214Lemon Grove68.961.8%17.7%9.2%5.6%25.8%
215Citrus68.966.4%8.8%7.7%6.5%27.2%
216Gardena68.855.4%18.4%11.8%6.1%25.6%
217Novato68.765.4%11.8%9.6%5.9%26.0%
218Rio Vista68.443.2%16.7%10.3%10.9%23.2%
219Shafter68.349.6%21.2%20.7%5.8%21.1%
220Oceanside68.261.3%14.9%8.3%5.3%28.3%
221Rancho Cordova68.153.3%17.3%12.2%7.3%23.9%
222Citrus Heights68.056.1%16.6%8.6%6.7%26.6%
223Pinole67.876.3%12.1%6.9%4.2%25.4%
224Avocado Heights67.759.6%13.5%11.5%5.9%25.9%
225San Dimas67.366.5%14.1%9.9%4.6%26.0%
226Pasadena67.152.9%18.4%13.3%5.6%25.8%
227Redding66.852.3%23.6%14.1%5.3%23.5%
228North Auburn66.751.5%20.8%11.1%4.3%29.4%
229Alhambra66.652.5%19.5%12.6%5.3%26.4%
230Susanville66.635.9%29.5%17.6%9.3%17.6%
231Commerce66.554.7%28.0%12.4%3.9%24.1%
232Exeter66.344.2%19.2%14.2%9.6%20.4%
233La Presa66.355.8%13.9%9.9%8.0%23.8%
234Linda66.349.3%21.7%17.2%7.0%20.0%
235Azusa66.353.7%16.6%13.2%6.1%25.0%
236Salida66.245.7%16.9%8.2%8.9%26.3%
237Oxnard66.157.2%13.9%11.0%6.5%25.3%
238American Canyon66.062.4%15.6%9.3%5.6%25.0%
239Oakland65.951.1%20.4%13.4%6.4%23.4%
240Chino Hills65.859.7%9.9%7.6%6.9%27.5%
241Monterey65.856.1%14.0%9.8%6.0%27.5%
242Lake Elsinore65.561.7%13.7%9.4%6.3%24.5%
243Tustin65.561.6%13.6%9.9%5.4%26.1%
244Mead Valley65.553.8%10.5%9.6%7.8%26.6%
245La Habra65.252.6%14.7%10.9%7.1%25.5%
246Pacific Grove65.259.0%15.1%7.6%5.5%27.8%
247San Marcos64.563.5%15.7%9.2%4.6%25.8%
248Walnut64.461.5%13.0%10.1%3.5%29.7%
249Live Oak64.354.8%16.4%12.9%4.1%28.0%
250Culver City64.252.7%15.3%7.5%6.6%28.0%
251San Diego64.054.7%15.5%11.0%6.0%25.7%
252San Gabriel64.050.7%20.8%10.6%5.9%25.4%
253Hercules63.959.6%12.5%5.6%6.4%27.7%
254Santa Rosa63.954.9%14.9%9.7%6.3%26.1%
255Salinas63.854.3%16.8%13.6%4.7%26.0%
256Marina63.749.1%18.1%12.2%5.9%26.3%
257Tehachapi63.246.8%25.4%13.9%6.4%21.3%
258Rohnert Park63.156.1%14.1%10.5%5.1%27.5%
259Carpinteria62.865.0%14.9%7.0%3.6%28.3%
260West Carson62.458.7%18.2%8.7%5.4%24.5%
261Downey61.857.9%14.2%9.0%5.8%25.6%
262Monrovia61.754.9%16.5%10.3%5.1%26.4%
263Irvine61.652.9%14.4%10.8%5.9%26.3%
264Lakeside61.352.1%14.9%9.9%6.8%25.1%
265Temple City61.055.1%16.2%8.7%6.4%24.5%
266Stevenson Ranch60.964.3%8.5%4.2%9.1%21.5%
267Yucaipa60.853.1%18.7%9.1%7.0%22.6%
268Auburn60.859.9%20.8%13.0%4.0%21.8%
269San Leandro60.855.6%17.8%8.3%5.3%25.9%
270Norwalk60.657.0%14.8%9.3%5.7%25.1%
271Ventura60.557.5%15.5%10.4%4.8%25.6%
272San Rafael60.557.8%14.3%11.7%5.4%23.9%
273Santa Monica60.544.6%19.8%11.2%6.7%25.1%
274Wildomar60.449.7%15.4%10.6%7.7%23.2%
275Coronado60.461.7%12.7%4.7%4.7%29.1%
276Manteca60.255.4%14.5%9.5%5.8%25.5%
277Malibu60.253.7%15.9%12.6%6.7%21.6%
278Clayton60.073.5%6.3%2.5%6.7%23.9%
279Vineyard60.059.7%11.5%11.6%5.6%23.8%
280Hayward59.854.1%13.6%9.6%6.3%25.3%
281Corona59.760.2%13.9%8.7%5.5%24.5%
282Jurupa Valley59.658.9%17.3%11.0%5.7%21.4%
283Lomita59.652.1%18.1%13.0%4.6%25.1%
284Napa59.556.4%14.3%8.5%5.7%25.8%
285Grover Beach59.551.3%14.7%11.8%4.3%28.6%
286Rancho Cucamonga59.458.1%13.5%8.0%5.9%25.3%
287Indio59.457.9%19.4%11.5%4.8%22.3%
288South San Jose Hills59.347.4%12.1%11.6%8.2%23.8%
289Santa Ana59.153.6%15.5%10.8%4.8%26.6%
290Soquel59.049.6%16.7%9.7%7.6%22.9%
291West Sacramento59.051.4%20.3%12.8%6.0%21.4%
292Vacaville58.760.7%11.6%8.2%5.8%24.8%
293Whittier58.459.5%15.6%9.1%5.4%23.5%
294Concord58.159.3%13.5%8.2%5.4%25.1%
295Santee57.864.7%14.0%7.9%4.7%23.8%
296Altadena57.860.9%14.2%7.9%6.4%22.0%
297Morro Bay57.749.5%15.1%8.4%8.0%23.3%
298Laguna Niguel57.357.7%10.3%6.4%7.1%24.8%
299Kingsburg57.347.3%23.1%10.8%7.3%19.9%
300Carson57.352.9%15.1%8.7%7.8%21.6%
301Visalia57.150.2%17.0%11.5%6.9%21.8%
302Orangevale57.159.8%14.0%10.4%5.1%23.2%
303Simi Valley57.163.6%11.8%6.4%5.0%25.4%
304East San Gabriel56.951.6%16.0%11.6%6.7%21.8%
305La Quinta56.755.1%14.4%8.8%7.3%21.6%
306Covina56.652.1%14.9%8.9%6.9%23.5%
307Murrieta56.658.6%10.7%5.4%6.8%25.1%
308Arcadia56.458.5%14.5%8.6%5.7%23.2%
309Santa Clarita56.260.1%11.7%7.4%5.6%24.8%
310Duarte56.252.9%19.0%8.4%5.6%23.9%
311Lathrop56.147.4%10.8%7.1%9.0%24.4%
312Rio Linda56.054.7%15.6%14.4%4.4%22.9%
313Hacienda Heights55.551.6%14.5%11.3%5.1%25.3%
314El Sobrante55.455.7%13.4%11.4%5.4%23.2%
315Placentia55.257.4%13.1%7.9%5.5%24.7%
316Daly City54.957.7%13.3%7.7%5.3%24.8%
317San Anselmo54.961.3%14.3%7.4%7.0%19.3%
318Olivehurst54.548.8%18.4%10.6%7.8%19.1%
319Lake Arrowhead54.558.0%16.0%11.1%3.9%23.6%
320East Palo Alto54.457.9%12.0%10.3%5.1%23.7%
321Atascadero53.853.2%15.3%11.4%4.6%24.3%
322Laguna Beach53.561.4%11.8%6.1%5.0%24.9%
323Brentwood53.359.3%10.6%8.3%5.8%23.2%
324Fontana53.253.6%14.3%9.9%6.5%21.5%
325Benicia52.861.4%15.7%7.6%4.5%22.6%
326Lake Forest52.562.3%9.4%8.5%4.9%23.7%
327Costa Mesa52.453.1%12.8%9.1%4.7%26.3%
328Thousand Oaks52.156.0%12.7%8.9%5.4%23.6%
329Glendora52.154.9%12.6%7.3%6.1%23.8%
330Fillmore52.063.5%15.3%7.0%3.4%24.1%
331La Crescenta-Montrose51.754.8%12.7%5.1%8.1%21.1%
332La Riviera51.554.0%13.2%10.8%5.5%22.6%
333Winter Gardens51.354.5%14.1%9.3%5.2%23.4%
334Carlsbad51.056.6%13.4%6.9%5.5%23.6%
335Buena Park50.953.2%12.8%8.8%5.6%23.9%
336Lincoln50.764.8%13.0%6.9%4.2%22.4%
337Petaluma50.657.4%12.8%6.5%4.6%25.4%
338La Mirada50.559.7%16.0%6.2%3.9%24.3%
339Torrance50.452.9%13.0%7.8%6.0%23.5%
340Fallbrook50.254.6%11.5%11.9%5.2%22.2%
341Prunedale50.144.3%15.8%11.1%8.5%18.7%
342Temecula49.957.5%10.7%7.3%5.7%23.3%
343Bonita49.965.3%8.5%7.5%4.8%22.4%
344Imperial49.844.5%18.7%12.5%8.2%16.7%
345Huntington Beach49.752.4%12.8%7.8%5.4%24.9%
346Upland49.752.4%14.5%9.3%5.4%23.0%
347South Whittier49.553.8%14.7%10.6%4.7%22.7%
348Cypress49.155.5%15.0%6.6%5.4%22.9%
349Orange49.153.5%13.1%9.5%4.9%23.8%
350Woodland49.051.9%18.1%8.2%5.8%21.1%
351Truckee48.554.9%16.5%9.0%6.6%18.0%
352Vincent48.149.9%10.6%6.7%6.6%24.7%
353Arroyo Grande47.963.1%14.5%4.8%2.9%25.4%
354Alpine47.761.6%11.1%13.0%3.0%21.8%
355Agoura Hills47.561.1%9.9%6.5%5.2%22.5%
356Walnut Creek47.351.0%11.7%6.4%6.0%24.7%
357Mission Viejo47.357.7%9.1%5.6%5.2%25.0%
358La Palma47.164.6%12.6%5.0%3.9%23.0%
359Larkspur46.553.0%13.0%7.0%4.4%25.6%
360Clovis46.453.2%14.2%8.0%5.6%21.7%
361Galt46.453.3%14.8%8.0%6.1%20.3%
362Orcutt46.158.2%13.6%8.0%3.6%23.6%
363South Lake Tahoe46.151.7%18.1%9.3%3.6%23.5%
364Tracy45.952.2%9.5%7.8%5.5%24.6%
365Soledad45.852.9%15.1%16.7%2.7%21.0%
366Claremont45.657.1%13.8%6.9%5.1%21.4%
367Elk Grove45.352.6%10.5%8.0%6.4%21.6%
368Redlands45.148.2%14.2%9.1%5.5%22.9%
369Dana Point44.952.6%11.8%7.2%4.0%26.3%
370Roseville43.757.3%12.8%5.9%5.2%21.5%
371Ridgecrest43.540.6%20.8%12.5%7.6%15.9%
372Ladera Ranch43.468.9%7.1%4.2%4.3%21.8%
373El Cerrito43.349.8%11.0%6.9%5.8%23.9%
374Lakewood43.253.1%12.4%5.8%5.2%23.6%
375Beaumont42.855.0%15.2%10.0%4.9%18.8%
376Gilroy42.753.4%11.6%6.7%6.3%20.7%
377Ramona42.657.7%17.8%6.2%4.1%20.4%
378Palos Verdes Estates42.379.4%7.8%2.9%4.7%16.0%
379Newport Beach42.252.2%11.3%6.6%4.3%25.4%
380Oak Park42.148.5%11.3%4.2%7.0%23.2%
381Rocklin41.959.6%11.8%5.6%4.5%21.8%
382West Whittier-Los Nietos41.752.3%13.1%11.0%4.6%20.6%
383San Francisco41.639.6%17.6%11.2%6.1%21.1%
384Los Osos41.348.5%14.6%8.1%5.1%22.5%
385Union City40.847.1%12.2%7.2%5.3%24.3%
386Hollister40.854.1%10.9%7.9%5.6%20.5%
387Castaic40.772.6%10.3%5.1%4.4%16.4%
388Millbrae40.649.5%10.3%6.0%5.7%24.0%
389View Park-Windsor Hills40.340.6%15.4%7.1%8.2%19.6%
390San Bruno40.152.5%10.5%6.0%5.0%23.6%
391Brea39.953.3%11.7%6.6%5.1%21.9%
392Pleasant Hill39.857.7%9.4%7.3%4.8%21.0%
393Aliso Viejo39.756.6%9.9%5.1%4.2%24.0%
394San Jose39.650.3%12.2%8.1%5.1%21.9%
395Goleta39.048.9%11.0%9.3%4.2%23.9%
396Moraga38.460.0%9.2%7.3%6.4%16.1%
397Fair Oaks38.051.0%11.6%7.2%6.1%19.6%
398San Mateo37.946.5%11.6%8.2%4.6%24.1%
399Del Aire37.848.7%9.1%9.5%3.7%25.2%
400Solana Beach37.853.0%11.1%5.5%3.5%25.3%
401San Clemente37.756.0%11.7%5.8%4.6%21.1%
402Windsor37.157.6%12.2%5.9%3.6%21.8%
403Dixon35.941.4%11.2%10.2%5.9%21.7%
404Rancho Mission Viejo35.864.4%6.9%2.7%4.1%21.8%
405Campbell35.150.3%10.3%5.6%5.0%22.6%
406Home Gardens34.939.5%11.8%6.2%5.4%25.7%
407Alameda34.844.8%12.3%7.2%5.7%21.6%
408Woodcrest34.847.0%8.0%5.7%6.2%22.7%
409San Lorenzo34.548.4%12.0%4.6%5.1%23.0%
410South San Francisco34.451.6%12.2%6.7%2.8%24.6%
411Oakley34.351.1%14.3%6.1%6.3%17.0%
412Quartz Hill33.738.4%13.4%11.3%7.3%17.5%
413Patterson33.640.6%13.5%9.0%5.7%21.2%
414Martinez33.544.6%11.0%6.3%5.8%22.2%
415Castro Valley33.353.8%11.2%6.7%3.8%21.5%
416Alum Rock33.352.2%8.3%6.2%4.5%22.6%
417Folsom33.146.8%11.9%5.3%6.3%20.2%
418Greenfield32.642.8%13.6%11.4%2.6%24.4%
419Rancho Santa Margarita32.556.6%9.7%5.7%4.1%20.6%
420Encinitas32.351.0%9.5%7.4%4.5%21.3%
421Rancho Palos Verdes32.147.9%8.3%4.2%5.5%23.4%
422Mill Valley32.139.3%9.1%5.9%8.8%19.1%
423Cameron Park32.046.2%14.5%7.0%4.5%21.2%
424El Sobrante32.058.8%3.3%2.9%5.8%20.9%
425Yorba Linda31.950.5%10.1%5.8%4.7%21.7%
426San Juan Capistrano31.648.9%10.6%8.3%3.6%22.6%
427French Valley31.441.9%4.6%4.9%6.5%25.2%
428Rosedale31.064.5%10.8%6.4%4.4%14.4%
429Poway30.855.7%8.3%5.6%5.2%18.6%
430Pacifica30.751.4%8.2%5.8%3.9%23.2%
431Redondo Beach30.146.8%9.3%5.4%5.5%21.5%
432Moorpark29.952.7%7.4%4.9%5.1%20.7%
433Canyon Lake29.540.1%11.0%7.3%4.3%24.7%
434Valinda29.445.5%11.1%8.1%4.1%21.9%
435Eastern Goleta Valley28.840.9%11.1%7.9%3.9%24.3%
436Cerritos27.535.8%10.2%5.3%5.1%26.0%
437Belmont27.442.1%11.7%6.9%7.2%16.8%
438Nipomo27.450.1%9.4%5.7%3.3%23.0%
439South Pasadena27.446.3%9.5%4.9%5.1%21.6%
440Livermore27.155.4%10.0%4.9%3.6%20.0%
441Burlingame27.044.4%10.2%7.1%5.7%19.2%
442Morgan Hill26.855.2%7.8%4.1%5.3%18.1%
443Danville26.554.6%7.3%3.8%5.6%18.1%
444Hermosa Beach26.444.8%9.5%5.6%5.4%20.8%
445Redwood City25.946.7%8.1%6.3%4.1%22.6%
446Scotts Valley25.650.1%13.7%5.9%2.9%20.8%
447Norco24.348.2%12.4%5.6%4.8%18.1%
448Eastvale24.043.5%5.3%4.8%4.7%24.4%
449San Marino23.846.0%7.3%6.7%5.3%19.6%
450Casa de Oro-Mount Helix22.848.9%9.4%4.8%4.9%18.9%
451Signal Hill22.640.4%12.7%7.1%4.9%19.6%
452Pleasanton22.348.4%8.3%5.3%4.8%19.3%
453Granite Bay21.351.4%8.9%5.1%4.5%17.8%
454Santa Clara21.136.6%10.7%8.4%5.1%20.2%
455San Ramon20.949.1%7.7%4.4%5.2%18.2%
456El Segundo20.635.7%11.5%5.3%6.0%20.3%
457Fairview20.437.1%7.6%4.4%6.4%21.3%
458Mountain House20.345.2%6.1%5.0%3.5%23.7%
459Coto de Caza20.262.5%5.6%3.0%3.4%17.2%
460El Dorado Hills19.453.6%7.6%3.5%3.9%18.5%
461Menlo Park19.246.3%7.5%5.8%4.8%18.5%
462Blackhawk18.656.1%8.1%5.6%3.0%17.1%
463Albany18.445.8%9.1%6.8%3.1%20.4%
464Foster City17.942.1%6.9%4.1%4.9%21.1%
465Alamo17.761.6%5.0%2.1%3.6%16.8%
466Fremont17.643.3%8.3%5.2%4.7%19.4%
467Newark16.345.1%7.3%4.3%4.3%19.7%
468Palo Alto16.044.4%10.1%6.0%3.9%18.1%
469Ripon14.354.7%7.0%5.4%2.7%16.7%
470Los Gatos14.341.8%8.9%4.2%5.0%17.9%
471Milpitas14.136.0%9.7%5.9%4.1%20.9%
472North Tustin13.944.4%8.4%5.2%4.7%16.7%
473Saratoga13.551.6%6.1%3.3%4.0%16.8%
474Sierra Madre13.345.5%12.6%4.6%2.6%18.4%
475Corte Madera13.044.4%7.4%4.6%4.2%18.0%
476Manhattan Beach12.040.2%7.6%4.5%3.8%20.3%
477Sunnyvale11.434.7%8.7%5.8%4.5%19.6%
478Mountain View11.438.4%8.8%6.0%3.7%19.3%
479Tamalpais-Homestead Valley11.138.0%7.5%3.3%5.9%17.3%
480La Cañada Flintridge10.848.6%6.6%3.5%5.0%14.3%
481Dublin10.443.4%7.4%4.5%3.8%17.9%
482Half Moon Bay8.640.0%10.5%5.6%2.4%18.5%
483Los Altos8.339.7%6.9%3.2%4.8%16.8%
484Calimesa6.222.7%15.1%5.3%1.3%24.5%
485Cupertino5.933.1%8.4%4.1%4.0%17.9%
486San Diego Country Estates5.427.6%3.1%2.6%4.1%23.5%
487San Carlos5.037.9%5.7%3.3%5.0%14.4%
488Hillsborough4.720.7%6.0%5.0%7.0%16.8%
489Valley Center4.628.4%11.5%6.7%3.7%15.9%
490Orinda4.338.2%7.3%2.2%3.4%16.8%
491Rossmoor4.028.0%6.1%4.2%3.6%19.9%
492Lafayette3.835.5%6.5%2.9%4.3%15.2%
493Piedmont0.19.9%5.4%4.3%1.5%16.8%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in California.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify