Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Wisconsin (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Milwaukee is the most cash-strapped city in Wisconsin on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Racine, La Crosse. We ranked all 95 Wisconsin cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Richfield ranks as the least strained.

All 95 Wisconsin cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Milwaukee85.050.9%33.1%22.8%6.2%23.4%
2Racine76.353.3%27.9%18.2%6.1%21.5%
3La Crosse68.647.2%30.4%21.4%3.7%21.7%
4Wisconsin Rapids63.544.8%29.6%14.8%6.6%19.3%
5Menomonie62.740.8%29.6%17.7%5.8%20.5%
6Beloit60.248.4%25.9%15.0%5.3%20.4%
7Wausau53.747.0%26.5%14.6%4.9%18.8%
8Madison51.550.2%22.4%16.4%2.7%21.7%
9Stevens Point51.543.0%28.6%16.6%4.4%18.4%
10Kenosha50.849.3%22.0%13.7%4.5%20.0%
11Glendale50.658.1%20.3%10.0%3.1%22.0%
12Chippewa Falls46.539.7%29.1%15.4%4.0%18.9%
13Oshkosh42.944.0%25.7%17.5%2.8%18.0%
14Fond du Lac41.745.1%24.9%12.4%4.4%17.6%
15Green Bay39.644.5%24.4%14.7%3.7%16.9%
16Superior37.042.9%27.6%13.3%3.2%16.8%
17Ashwaubenon36.750.9%24.0%11.6%2.8%16.6%
18Menasha34.945.2%25.5%12.0%3.2%16.7%
19Shorewood34.643.1%20.3%14.3%3.2%18.6%
20Eau Claire34.340.8%21.5%14.3%3.4%18.6%
21West Allis34.340.8%23.9%11.5%4.1%17.9%
22Watertown33.840.4%20.8%9.9%5.3%18.0%
23Portage32.834.9%25.4%13.5%3.7%18.7%
24Cudahy32.543.8%25.2%11.4%2.4%18.5%
25West Bend31.250.6%20.8%8.2%3.2%17.4%
26South Milwaukee29.842.7%19.9%13.1%3.6%16.6%
27Janesville27.941.8%21.5%9.0%4.1%17.2%
28Baraboo26.846.1%24.3%8.4%2.9%16.2%
29Brown Deer26.146.7%18.8%6.9%5.0%15.1%
30Franklin25.852.4%17.4%6.7%3.4%16.4%
31Waukesha25.448.6%17.2%9.8%2.7%17.4%
32Marshfield24.333.0%28.5%11.6%2.8%17.3%
33Greenfield24.242.7%19.3%8.6%2.5%19.9%
34Marinette24.234.1%24.5%11.8%3.8%16.5%
35Fitchburg24.149.5%15.9%9.3%1.9%19.0%
36Hartford22.347.8%18.3%9.0%2.8%16.2%
37Oconomowoc22.356.6%17.2%7.7%2.2%14.7%
38Sheboygan22.135.8%22.6%12.3%2.7%17.6%
39Beaver Dam20.034.8%22.1%8.9%3.7%17.3%
40Greendale19.950.5%17.0%8.4%2.1%15.9%
41Manitowoc19.932.1%23.7%12.6%3.7%15.1%
42Monroe18.733.4%24.3%8.9%4.3%14.9%
43Fort Atkinson18.642.0%19.1%6.7%4.5%14.5%
44Waupun17.828.8%19.9%16.6%2.4%17.4%
45Grafton17.547.7%19.3%3.7%2.4%17.5%
46River Falls17.533.0%16.9%15.1%3.3%15.9%
47Salem Lakes17.045.3%14.5%6.6%4.2%15.0%
48Mequon17.052.8%11.2%4.2%2.6%18.0%
49Neenah16.943.0%20.0%8.6%2.2%16.0%
50Middleton16.239.6%14.0%7.6%3.0%19.3%
51Kaukauna15.439.0%19.6%7.8%3.0%16.2%
52Pleasant Prairie15.241.5%14.3%7.1%3.6%16.8%
53Sun Prairie15.245.9%12.9%6.2%2.3%18.7%
54Hudson14.941.4%14.5%6.2%3.5%17.4%
55Allouez14.451.8%17.5%5.1%2.0%14.6%
56Two Rivers14.331.6%24.9%11.8%1.7%16.4%
57Germantown14.052.2%13.2%4.9%2.1%16.2%
58Oregon13.757.3%11.9%4.7%2.2%14.2%
59Appleton13.138.9%15.8%8.3%3.5%15.4%
60Reedsburg13.038.3%19.6%8.3%2.6%15.6%
61Elkhorn11.740.5%21.5%7.6%1.3%16.0%
62Stoughton11.542.8%14.3%7.1%1.9%17.5%
63Holmen11.047.5%17.2%6.0%0.3%17.6%
64Burlington10.932.3%24.7%7.0%3.2%14.4%
65Menomonee Falls10.646.6%16.0%5.2%1.9%15.7%
66Wauwatosa9.643.1%13.4%5.8%2.1%17.1%
67Onalaska9.238.6%14.0%6.0%3.4%15.8%
68Port Washington9.146.6%13.9%6.7%1.7%14.8%
69Plover8.833.3%15.2%9.2%3.5%14.8%
70Cedarburg8.540.0%18.4%4.7%2.1%15.8%
71Weston8.238.8%19.6%5.5%1.7%15.7%
72Mount Pleasant7.532.8%13.5%5.9%4.5%14.8%
73Muskego7.351.0%11.6%3.0%2.0%14.0%
74Harrison6.750.5%8.9%2.2%2.8%14.0%
75Sussex6.339.8%14.4%4.5%3.1%13.8%
76Howard5.736.7%14.2%5.1%2.5%15.5%
77New Berlin5.537.6%12.7%4.1%2.2%16.9%
78Bellevue4.934.7%15.6%4.0%2.1%16.4%
79Oak Creek4.834.3%14.8%4.9%1.3%18.0%
80Brookfield4.236.7%9.4%3.2%2.5%17.5%
81New Richmond4.020.8%15.4%10.5%2.9%15.9%
82Verona3.741.0%12.5%1.4%1.6%16.1%
83Whitefish Bay3.647.9%9.9%3.7%2.6%10.2%
84Fox Crossing3.431.6%15.1%8.2%1.0%15.3%
85Lisbon3.336.1%12.4%3.2%3.0%13.3%
86De Pere3.231.6%15.3%5.6%1.7%14.9%
87Caledonia2.930.0%12.0%4.5%3.2%14.7%
88Pewaukee2.429.3%7.5%3.7%2.6%18.0%
89DeForest2.329.3%8.8%5.7%2.4%16.3%
90Little Chute2.225.1%13.3%5.7%2.4%15.8%
91Greenville2.048.2%9.4%1.7%0.8%12.3%
92Suamico1.435.9%10.1%2.5%2.7%12.0%
93Hobart1.235.2%9.7%4.2%0.5%14.8%
94Waunakee0.636.9%4.9%2.8%1.4%12.7%
95Richfield0.00.0%12.1%4.8%1.3%11.6%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Wisconsin.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify