Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Florida (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Palatka is the most cash-strapped city in Florida on our Cash Strain Index, followed by University, Opa-locka. We ranked all 347 Florida cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. The Acreage ranks as the least strained.

All 347 Florida cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Palatka99.661.3%52.9%37.3%9.3%33.8%
2University99.669.1%46.5%37.0%5.1%41.8%
3Opa-locka99.573.4%48.6%29.7%4.1%43.2%
4Leisure City99.368.2%38.8%24.5%4.5%49.3%
5Bayshore Gardens99.271.9%36.7%15.0%11.4%40.2%
6Naranja99.261.4%39.8%30.3%8.9%38.1%
7Lauderdale Lakes99.073.2%36.2%21.7%8.7%39.9%
8Brownsville98.865.5%42.0%26.2%7.5%36.8%
9Dania Beach98.771.5%34.3%19.3%8.3%40.5%
10Lauderhill98.674.8%31.1%19.4%8.5%39.5%
11Fort Pierce98.668.8%41.0%26.2%9.2%31.0%
12Florida City98.565.5%44.4%32.4%5.3%34.4%
13Avon Park98.567.9%46.9%23.3%9.2%30.3%
14Gainesville98.268.0%40.2%30.8%5.5%33.7%
15Biscayne Gardens98.072.9%32.8%22.6%8.6%33.4%
16Kissimmee97.869.8%33.0%20.4%7.5%36.8%
17West Pensacola97.760.9%41.9%25.8%6.7%33.7%
18Hallandale Beach97.461.8%34.6%19.6%7.5%37.9%
19Bayonet Point97.162.5%40.8%19.0%5.5%37.7%
20Pine Hills97.164.2%28.3%17.5%11.6%31.5%
21New Port Richey East96.967.7%39.0%15.4%9.5%29.7%
22West Park96.973.4%24.0%14.6%8.7%36.6%
23Leesburg96.768.6%33.9%16.4%10.5%28.5%
24Lady Lake96.566.0%37.0%12.3%7.6%36.1%
25Gladeview96.554.0%37.0%27.5%6.3%33.9%
26Westwood Lakes96.489.3%19.2%8.3%8.3%34.5%
27North Miami96.370.2%29.6%18.9%6.0%35.7%
28North Lauderdale96.272.3%26.3%14.0%6.1%39.4%
29Riviera Beach96.169.8%30.4%18.4%8.6%30.0%
30Stuart95.769.3%29.0%17.3%8.2%31.6%
31Oak Ridge95.657.9%28.5%25.3%7.9%32.2%
32Sebring95.664.6%41.1%24.1%5.9%27.7%
33Sunny Isles Beach95.567.0%31.5%14.3%4.6%40.6%
34Miami Gardens95.268.0%25.5%13.6%9.0%33.7%
35Belle Glade95.052.3%40.5%27.3%9.7%22.4%
36Jasmine Estates94.667.3%32.3%18.1%5.0%34.5%
37Goldenrod94.561.5%26.9%15.5%10.3%30.8%
38Sweetwater94.463.8%31.5%16.3%4.4%38.7%
39Pinewood94.357.0%35.7%20.5%7.2%30.9%
40Lockhart94.267.3%25.5%17.9%9.2%28.6%
41Lake Worth Beach94.265.8%28.2%21.2%6.9%30.3%
42Holiday94.166.1%37.9%19.3%4.8%30.9%
43Egypt Lake-Leto93.762.2%30.4%16.7%7.1%32.9%
44Pine Castle93.759.8%33.6%20.3%5.7%32.8%
45Tamarac93.572.3%25.6%13.0%5.2%36.8%
46Hialeah93.564.0%33.1%17.0%4.1%36.5%
47Deerfield Beach93.566.1%30.1%15.1%5.4%35.6%
48West Little River93.460.1%33.6%17.7%6.9%31.5%
49Holly Hill93.354.3%32.1%21.5%7.5%31.0%
50Brent93.358.5%38.1%22.5%6.0%28.3%
51Miami93.262.9%30.3%19.4%5.2%33.8%
52Lealman92.854.9%35.2%15.6%7.2%33.0%
53Lake Wales92.867.3%38.1%22.4%5.9%23.6%
54Ives Estates92.774.1%23.0%11.9%5.8%35.1%
55West Perrine92.558.3%28.7%18.1%9.9%26.7%
56Tallahassee92.460.6%32.5%23.6%6.4%27.0%
57Lantana92.372.9%21.7%11.5%8.7%30.1%
58Ocala91.760.2%32.6%21.1%5.9%28.9%
59Hialeah Gardens91.472.6%25.6%13.5%3.7%35.7%
60Pompano Beach91.362.3%25.1%15.2%8.0%30.8%
61North Miami Beach91.166.3%27.3%14.6%5.5%33.2%
62Goulds91.168.8%24.7%16.4%7.5%27.7%
63Bradenton91.066.4%25.7%14.8%6.3%31.9%
64Poinciana90.963.6%22.4%14.9%6.3%34.7%
65East Lake-Orient Park90.859.4%26.9%17.8%6.0%33.0%
66Daytona Beach90.859.6%33.3%20.4%4.7%30.6%
67Hollywood90.167.7%26.7%14.7%6.5%29.5%
68Boynton Beach89.866.2%22.1%13.7%5.4%35.0%
69Azalea Park89.775.4%18.3%14.0%6.7%29.5%
70Palm Springs89.658.8%24.9%15.4%7.0%32.4%
71Ojus89.471.7%26.4%12.5%4.9%31.6%
72South Bradenton89.154.7%37.3%16.8%4.9%30.9%
73Orange City88.968.3%32.9%10.4%3.6%33.4%
74West Vero Corridor88.864.2%28.1%10.8%5.7%33.1%
75Warrington88.866.9%28.0%22.5%6.3%22.5%
76South Miami Heights88.263.3%28.1%15.5%5.8%29.4%
77Fountainebleau87.764.8%24.4%12.7%2.5%38.7%
78Homosassa Springs87.555.2%28.5%20.3%8.4%23.5%
79South Daytona87.558.8%33.1%16.9%4.8%29.2%
80Homestead87.464.1%26.1%18.4%4.0%30.7%
81Sunrise87.066.8%22.7%10.7%5.4%33.1%
82Aventura86.768.9%20.7%11.4%4.7%33.8%
83Buenaventura Lakes86.666.3%18.3%13.3%6.3%31.5%
84West Lealman86.350.9%33.1%17.6%5.3%30.3%
85Wildwood86.272.7%22.7%12.8%7.5%23.8%
86Mango86.264.8%25.9%14.6%5.3%29.2%
87Margate86.164.4%25.8%12.1%4.1%33.6%
88Port Charlotte86.066.6%24.7%9.6%6.8%29.2%
89Greenacres85.860.2%22.5%14.8%6.6%29.9%
90Iona85.775.9%26.3%8.2%2.0%34.4%
91Villas85.463.3%28.1%10.0%3.5%34.8%
92Fort Myers84.862.1%26.7%16.3%4.2%29.7%
93Kendale Lakes84.468.1%22.7%10.3%4.0%33.0%
94Miami Beach84.260.6%27.2%14.4%4.6%30.1%
95Pinellas Park84.161.1%27.1%12.9%4.6%30.9%
96Clearwater84.162.9%26.1%14.8%4.2%30.0%
97Tamiami84.075.3%22.6%11.6%3.4%29.7%
98Glenvar Heights83.959.4%24.4%12.1%4.9%32.8%
99Ensley83.854.9%25.7%17.5%6.1%28.0%
100Largo83.760.7%24.9%13.1%4.8%31.3%
101Gulfport83.564.0%25.4%13.4%6.2%26.2%
102Winter Haven83.362.3%29.3%16.4%5.1%25.1%
103Immokalee83.144.6%35.7%28.3%4.3%23.5%
104Panama City83.064.2%26.8%17.6%4.5%25.6%
105Altamonte Springs82.759.4%22.3%11.9%5.1%32.6%
106Coconut Creek82.457.5%23.1%11.0%5.0%33.6%
107Ferry Pass82.355.3%26.8%14.4%6.7%26.9%
108Davie82.172.1%18.0%11.2%5.2%28.4%
109Lehigh Acres82.058.7%22.8%17.1%4.5%29.7%
110Delray Beach81.559.6%23.5%13.0%5.8%28.7%
111Doctor Phillips81.351.0%16.4%12.0%10.3%27.6%
112West Palm Beach81.259.2%24.3%14.1%5.1%29.0%
113Orlando81.258.3%23.9%14.7%5.2%29.0%
114Country Club81.263.7%20.7%11.7%5.1%30.3%
115Cocoa80.761.5%30.3%13.1%5.6%24.2%
116Pine Ridge80.371.3%23.1%15.1%3.5%25.9%
117Longwood80.168.5%17.8%9.9%6.7%26.8%
118Westchester80.063.5%24.6%10.0%4.5%30.2%
119Kendall West80.064.5%23.5%11.9%3.4%31.2%
120Golden Gate80.068.7%19.9%15.1%2.8%30.0%
121Oakland Park79.862.2%17.8%12.1%5.8%29.8%
122Doral79.668.3%16.1%10.3%3.3%34.0%
123Myrtle Grove79.548.3%23.0%17.7%8.2%24.7%
124Mount Dora79.564.0%19.6%11.8%5.9%27.7%
125Melbourne79.056.1%27.0%15.8%4.6%27.3%
126North Fort Myers78.953.7%31.5%14.8%4.6%26.8%
127Sun City Center78.867.2%20.6%8.3%2.2%35.2%
128Sarasota78.762.2%24.4%15.0%3.6%28.0%
129Hobe Sound78.657.9%29.4%15.7%6.4%21.3%
130Palmetto Estates78.669.9%16.6%11.6%4.6%28.5%
131The Hammocks78.569.5%19.8%12.1%2.7%30.6%
132Tampa78.357.4%24.5%15.5%4.9%27.0%
133Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace78.161.7%27.5%15.5%1.9%29.4%
134Palm Harbor77.873.8%20.9%10.3%3.3%27.5%
135Sebastian77.761.3%21.7%10.1%7.2%25.1%
136Palm Bay77.459.5%22.3%11.7%6.1%26.5%
137Westview77.352.3%32.5%20.9%3.9%23.0%
138Casselberry77.159.5%22.2%12.2%3.1%32.2%
139Boca Raton76.865.9%16.8%10.0%5.5%28.3%
140Fort Lauderdale76.858.1%21.1%15.0%5.3%26.8%
141Cypress Lake76.750.9%25.8%9.8%4.2%33.7%
142Richmond West76.673.2%14.0%10.5%2.9%31.1%
143St. Augustine76.362.0%27.0%14.1%3.8%25.4%
144Palm River-Clair Mel76.262.2%24.2%13.1%4.7%25.5%
145Port St. Lucie76.162.7%16.7%9.5%6.0%28.8%
146New Port Richey75.152.2%34.0%10.5%3.0%30.1%
147Bellview74.962.0%20.9%15.4%5.6%23.1%
148Hudson74.953.0%34.6%13.0%4.6%24.3%
149Pembroke Pines74.865.7%19.6%10.0%4.1%28.8%
150Elfers74.548.8%25.5%14.8%3.9%30.8%
151Sanford74.359.2%22.8%11.9%4.0%28.9%
152Davenport74.166.1%13.6%14.0%2.7%31.2%
153South Miami74.075.8%23.9%10.0%3.6%22.4%
154Four Corners73.858.6%18.2%10.5%4.8%30.4%
155Zephyrhills73.653.2%32.1%13.2%3.7%26.4%
156Dunedin73.462.6%22.8%8.2%5.1%27.0%
157Cape Coral73.365.4%18.9%10.7%3.8%28.5%
158Cocoa Beach72.756.2%21.3%9.6%9.0%21.4%
159Wright72.261.8%15.3%16.7%3.6%27.7%
160Plantation72.164.9%17.3%10.0%4.0%29.0%
161Jacksonville71.856.6%23.8%14.5%4.6%25.2%
162Wilton Manors71.761.3%22.6%11.4%4.3%26.3%
163Tavares71.558.1%26.9%9.3%2.6%30.5%
164Crestview71.557.8%22.3%11.2%5.8%25.0%
165Gibsonton71.461.4%22.5%17.2%5.4%19.8%
166Bithlo71.353.2%28.5%26.0%3.7%18.0%
167Edgewater71.265.0%23.8%10.0%3.7%25.8%
168St. Petersburg70.957.7%21.6%12.5%4.7%26.5%
169Silver Springs Shores70.554.1%24.8%14.2%3.8%27.0%
170Spring Hill70.256.9%21.6%11.8%5.5%25.3%
171St. Cloud70.161.8%19.6%10.1%5.9%24.3%
172Ormond Beach70.067.8%23.3%10.1%3.5%24.5%
173Miramar69.866.2%14.5%8.5%4.5%28.5%
174Venice69.863.6%21.6%9.2%4.8%25.1%
175Town 'n' Country69.755.0%20.0%11.3%4.9%28.3%
176Three Lakes69.675.2%12.1%9.9%2.9%27.7%
177Titusville69.359.0%23.6%11.3%5.0%24.2%
178Liberty Triangle69.251.8%22.5%8.6%4.2%31.6%
179Clermont68.965.1%17.6%5.4%5.7%26.7%
180Seminole68.754.0%23.4%9.4%5.3%27.0%
181Citrus Springs68.656.4%29.8%11.6%4.2%23.4%
182Cutler Bay68.663.7%16.5%9.7%4.8%26.6%
183Palm Coast68.557.8%20.1%10.6%4.5%27.6%
184Lakeland68.450.7%26.1%13.2%4.5%26.1%
185Palmetto68.158.2%25.9%13.5%2.6%26.2%
186South Venice67.952.0%22.2%12.5%3.9%28.8%
187Lake City67.749.1%33.7%19.8%2.5%22.1%
188Panama City Beach67.459.5%17.8%10.0%5.0%26.6%
189Key West67.362.0%17.7%10.9%2.2%30.6%
190Port Orange66.654.4%22.5%11.0%4.7%26.3%
191Fruitville66.459.4%20.5%8.6%3.6%28.8%
192Haines City65.457.5%22.7%16.1%3.9%22.3%
193Thonotosassa65.451.2%23.1%16.7%6.6%19.1%
194Princeton65.363.5%16.9%10.5%5.1%23.7%
195Citrus Park65.358.5%21.5%10.3%4.9%24.3%
196Brandon64.956.5%17.5%11.4%4.6%26.9%
197Bee Ridge64.259.1%20.5%7.2%1.3%33.5%
198Pensacola64.151.6%23.7%12.6%6.3%21.4%
199Coral Springs64.062.5%14.4%7.6%5.1%26.7%
200Coral Terrace63.456.6%21.3%10.8%3.8%26.3%
201Jensen Beach63.251.0%26.0%16.7%4.3%21.4%
202Apopka62.968.4%14.3%10.2%3.8%24.4%
203Punta Gorda62.669.6%19.9%8.3%5.0%19.7%
204Vero Beach62.454.8%26.9%16.1%3.4%21.0%
205Meadow Woods62.260.6%15.0%8.4%4.3%27.6%
206Country Walk62.179.2%8.9%6.0%2.9%26.3%
207Southchase62.145.4%19.9%11.9%6.1%26.2%
208The Crossings62.067.2%18.6%7.6%2.1%27.7%
209Sarasota Springs61.961.6%14.0%12.7%3.2%26.8%
210Kendall61.860.7%17.7%11.2%3.3%26.2%
211Temple Terrace61.554.4%21.9%9.0%3.7%27.6%
212Carrollwood61.359.5%19.4%8.4%4.5%25.1%
213New Smyrna Beach60.957.6%19.4%8.2%5.2%24.5%
214Olympia Heights60.368.5%19.2%12.2%1.8%23.4%
215Rockledge60.355.4%17.8%9.0%5.0%25.9%
216Marco Island60.166.7%14.8%7.3%4.8%23.5%
217Union Park59.954.1%19.8%13.8%3.4%25.3%
218The Villages59.869.3%17.5%4.7%5.3%21.6%
219Fairview Shores59.753.2%28.3%11.8%2.4%24.9%
220Key Largo59.256.9%18.3%9.9%3.8%26.4%
221North Port58.859.4%14.3%6.7%4.9%27.0%
222Plant City58.355.2%18.5%15.0%2.9%25.1%
223Wellington58.161.2%12.1%7.8%4.7%26.6%
224World Golf Village58.084.1%8.0%5.4%2.7%23.5%
225Fort Walton Beach57.554.5%22.6%13.3%3.5%22.9%
226Bardmoor57.269.4%18.8%8.6%2.5%22.9%
227Callaway56.559.9%19.8%9.6%3.3%24.2%
228DeLand56.558.3%21.7%11.0%3.5%22.6%
229Lakeside56.452.2%19.0%8.9%6.7%21.7%
230Jupiter56.162.6%14.8%9.5%3.0%25.9%
231Bloomingdale55.963.8%12.7%8.9%3.6%25.4%
232Wimauma55.939.1%15.9%23.6%4.1%24.3%
233Port Salerno55.747.0%18.6%7.1%6.5%25.6%
234East Lake55.563.1%15.1%6.2%4.9%23.5%
235Sugarmill Woods55.346.5%25.8%10.8%5.6%21.4%
236Lake Magdalene55.257.3%17.8%13.0%3.6%22.8%
237Winter Garden55.151.0%16.9%9.9%6.6%22.1%
238Deltona54.953.4%18.0%10.2%3.4%26.7%
239Ruskin54.458.5%17.6%10.8%4.5%21.5%
240Hunters Creek54.263.6%9.5%7.0%4.7%25.3%
241Maitland54.252.7%14.1%10.4%4.8%25.6%
242Sunset53.966.1%17.6%9.1%2.4%23.2%
243Palm Beach Gardens53.956.9%14.9%7.2%3.9%27.1%
244Bonita Springs53.760.9%16.6%9.6%3.4%23.7%
245Englewood53.650.5%21.6%8.5%6.0%21.5%
246Nocatee53.555.7%8.9%6.2%4.7%29.6%
247Port St. John53.543.8%19.3%9.9%6.3%24.2%
248Auburndale53.365.1%22.1%9.6%3.5%18.6%
249Ocoee52.658.3%12.7%10.3%4.5%23.6%
250Lakewood Park52.653.6%25.0%9.4%3.4%22.6%
251Eustis52.254.6%25.4%9.6%3.8%20.8%
252Oldsmar51.766.4%15.1%8.6%4.5%19.4%
253Shady Hills51.051.3%23.9%12.2%5.4%17.4%
254Bartow50.441.0%23.5%18.1%4.4%20.1%
255Land O' Lakes50.250.8%13.5%8.3%5.5%24.9%
256Progress Village50.148.5%15.8%7.4%4.6%27.3%
257Lighthouse Point49.458.0%18.1%6.8%3.3%24.5%
258Royal Palm Beach49.354.8%13.7%5.9%3.5%28.4%
259Cape Canaveral48.943.4%26.8%9.6%4.0%23.5%
260Trinity48.355.0%9.4%9.9%4.1%25.9%
261Winter Park48.355.9%20.2%9.3%4.5%19.7%
262Forest City48.353.0%14.7%9.5%3.9%24.9%
263Tarpon Springs48.355.1%21.8%10.0%4.1%19.6%
264Alafaya48.251.1%14.8%9.3%4.9%23.8%
265Pebble Creek48.270.0%8.6%6.0%2.4%25.3%
266Miami Springs48.263.5%23.0%10.0%1.7%19.9%
267Lynn Haven48.064.8%12.9%6.5%3.4%23.2%
268Conway47.958.7%15.9%8.9%3.3%23.1%
269North Palm Beach47.254.3%17.8%7.7%2.3%26.8%
270Northdale47.065.7%12.3%5.7%3.6%22.7%
271DeBary46.959.8%13.4%5.3%4.3%23.7%
272Valrico46.759.0%14.4%9.9%3.4%22.2%
273Riverview46.755.3%14.1%7.5%4.3%23.9%
274Lakewood Ranch46.764.5%10.9%7.4%3.7%22.4%
275Weston46.262.4%9.2%6.1%3.9%24.5%
276Yulee46.054.1%15.5%10.4%2.7%24.7%
277Cooper City45.363.8%9.1%5.0%4.0%24.0%
278Miami Shores45.256.1%10.8%7.6%5.4%22.1%
279On Top of the World44.548.5%21.9%7.0%3.6%24.0%
280Rotonda44.362.1%24.2%5.7%2.9%18.6%
281Coral Gables43.254.8%17.2%9.4%3.6%21.2%
282Wekiwa Springs43.062.7%14.1%5.3%4.3%20.3%
283Key Biscayne42.765.7%11.2%5.5%2.8%23.1%
284Vero Beach South42.751.7%18.6%9.1%3.8%21.5%
285Upper Grand Lagoon41.756.8%13.7%8.1%2.6%24.3%
286Wesley Chapel41.452.1%12.6%6.4%4.9%23.4%
287Winter Springs41.252.0%14.1%6.8%4.0%24.2%
288Marion Oaks40.938.3%16.8%10.2%3.7%27.5%
289Highland City40.754.0%14.5%5.9%2.6%26.3%
290Pace40.545.6%15.8%12.2%5.5%19.1%
291Gonzalez38.961.3%16.7%4.2%4.4%18.3%
292Naples38.269.7%13.7%6.5%2.3%18.1%
293Florida Ridge38.136.7%21.2%11.3%3.5%24.2%
294Oviedo37.958.8%9.2%5.3%5.3%20.0%
295Estero37.453.5%15.4%7.7%3.1%22.1%
296West Melbourne37.345.8%13.9%7.3%4.5%23.8%
297Apollo Beach36.057.0%11.4%4.6%4.2%21.6%
298Medulla35.549.2%17.8%8.7%2.9%21.8%
299Atlantic Beach35.453.6%13.7%7.7%3.2%21.8%
300Jupiter Farms35.354.2%9.3%2.8%3.3%26.8%
301Palmetto Bay35.268.9%11.8%5.8%2.7%17.7%
302Destin34.849.2%13.7%7.4%2.1%26.1%
303Horizon West34.155.8%9.4%7.3%2.9%23.2%
304Merritt Island33.953.3%16.2%7.4%4.1%18.4%
305Celebration33.950.1%13.9%3.8%3.3%25.2%
306Fish Hawk33.248.7%16.2%7.2%4.2%20.2%
307San Carlos Park32.244.5%15.0%9.4%2.7%23.9%
308Fernandina Beach32.257.6%16.9%11.3%2.7%15.4%
309Fuller Heights32.143.6%14.7%7.7%4.9%21.1%
310Parkland31.266.4%8.1%4.3%3.1%19.1%
311Lutz31.265.0%10.8%6.1%2.6%18.2%
312Niceville30.955.0%15.7%10.3%1.1%20.5%
313Viera East29.345.8%15.3%3.5%4.6%21.8%
314Midway29.048.2%15.4%6.9%3.4%20.6%
315East Milton28.723.5%25.4%12.5%4.3%21.4%
316Miami Lakes28.545.0%11.4%6.0%3.1%25.0%
317Cypress Gardens27.549.2%11.8%11.1%1.7%21.8%
318Oakleaf Plantation26.246.9%13.8%8.8%1.8%22.8%
319Palm City25.948.6%10.8%5.6%4.9%19.2%
320Palmer Ranch25.652.3%15.8%6.9%1.5%20.9%
321Lake Butler24.966.4%10.3%3.7%2.7%16.4%
322Green Cove Springs24.727.1%17.0%12.7%6.4%17.8%
323Palm Valley23.664.6%10.8%4.2%1.2%19.1%
324Westchase23.445.6%13.5%5.3%3.6%21.0%
325Satellite Beach23.245.3%9.8%4.1%5.8%19.2%
326Safety Harbor21.641.6%18.9%6.1%3.2%19.6%
327Milton20.623.2%16.8%8.1%5.4%22.9%
328Lake Mary20.048.3%9.2%3.5%2.6%23.3%
329Navarre19.740.1%9.8%5.8%3.9%22.4%
330Fleming Island19.651.3%8.6%5.7%2.8%19.9%
331Gateway19.441.1%10.8%3.6%4.7%21.1%
332Viera West19.241.7%12.3%3.2%2.9%24.0%
333Groveland17.539.8%11.8%3.6%4.5%20.7%
334Fruit Cove17.355.9%6.3%2.7%2.8%19.8%
335Cheval16.747.3%13.9%4.6%3.5%17.0%
336Pasadena Hills13.441.4%17.9%4.3%3.3%16.5%
337Laurel12.947.5%15.4%5.6%1.6%17.2%
338Keystone11.349.5%8.4%3.9%3.2%16.7%
339Pinecrest11.259.9%9.5%4.3%3.0%11.3%
340Minneola10.934.2%10.8%4.7%3.0%22.4%
341Middleburg10.736.3%13.6%8.0%3.0%17.6%
342Alachua10.437.0%15.3%9.5%1.4%18.5%
343Jacksonville Beach10.045.1%12.1%4.8%1.8%18.4%
344Asbury Lake5.733.9%6.8%2.2%0.9%25.8%
345Lakeland Highlands3.530.9%8.5%2.7%2.9%18.9%
346Bradfordville1.529.9%7.4%3.6%2.0%16.9%
347The Acreage1.315.9%7.7%4.6%3.7%18.8%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Florida.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify