Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Missouri (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Jennings is the most cash-strapped city in Missouri on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Ferguson, Bellefontaine Neighbors. We ranked all 84 Missouri cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Town and Country ranks as the least strained.

All 84 Missouri cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Jennings98.265.4%44.9%25.2%8.9%29.6%
2Ferguson94.764.6%35.9%24.2%5.9%28.3%
3Bellefontaine Neighbors93.465.7%34.6%21.4%5.9%28.1%
4Hazelwood87.458.6%26.9%15.9%10.4%21.4%
5Carthage87.361.2%35.5%27.2%3.2%22.8%
6Poplar Bluff86.553.7%45.3%20.8%4.9%21.7%
7West Plains85.947.6%42.0%28.1%4.2%22.1%
8Spanish Lake84.959.1%29.0%14.8%7.2%24.9%
9Rolla83.751.3%41.9%23.6%4.6%20.5%
10Grandview82.652.7%34.4%17.9%6.2%23.2%
11Moberly80.248.0%38.1%18.4%6.5%21.0%
12Lebanon78.245.1%33.0%21.7%6.9%20.1%
13Bolivar77.054.9%36.0%18.8%4.7%19.6%
14Fulton76.543.2%33.8%13.9%9.5%19.5%
15Springfield75.848.7%35.0%18.4%4.3%23.5%
16Joplin72.547.8%32.7%16.9%5.3%22.2%
17St. Louis72.245.7%32.4%20.6%5.0%21.3%
18Sedalia71.746.2%33.5%19.4%5.2%20.6%
19Independence71.453.1%26.9%15.8%5.6%22.1%
20Branson71.039.4%32.5%20.2%5.8%22.2%
21Mexico68.845.3%33.6%17.8%7.3%16.2%
22Maryville67.647.4%35.9%24.4%2.7%18.2%
23Hannibal64.443.2%33.9%19.5%5.2%18.0%
24Columbia64.351.0%27.9%19.3%4.0%19.8%
25St. Joseph64.251.7%30.6%17.7%4.3%18.6%
26Cape Girardeau60.647.9%32.9%20.8%2.6%18.9%
27Kansas City57.950.1%24.5%14.6%4.4%21.5%
28Overland57.049.3%22.6%9.7%6.4%21.6%
29Webb City56.542.6%28.4%20.5%4.3%18.5%
30Marshall55.349.8%29.3%17.1%4.1%16.8%
31Sikeston52.550.5%29.9%14.2%3.5%18.1%
32Farmington51.441.2%31.1%15.9%4.1%19.1%
33Florissant51.445.4%21.6%10.1%5.1%23.7%
34Raytown51.246.7%19.6%12.5%5.6%21.2%
35St. Ann50.641.0%24.1%13.0%4.9%22.4%
36Kennett48.829.5%38.2%19.1%5.4%14.9%
37Belton47.849.2%19.0%9.7%4.8%22.4%
38University City42.044.4%21.3%14.5%3.8%19.6%
39Excelsior Springs42.042.7%24.0%15.2%5.0%16.1%
40Old Jamestown40.049.5%11.9%7.4%5.6%22.1%
41Republic38.238.8%24.5%17.7%1.9%20.5%
42Bridgeton37.245.6%22.2%11.5%3.2%19.5%
43Festus36.628.6%25.0%17.1%6.6%15.0%
44Neosho36.436.7%27.6%15.2%4.5%15.4%
45Lemay33.343.8%23.0%14.7%2.5%17.5%
46Troy31.042.7%27.8%13.6%2.3%15.7%
47Ellisville29.652.9%15.0%4.6%5.4%16.3%
48Ozark29.538.1%19.6%12.6%4.3%17.7%
49Gladstone28.243.1%22.4%11.0%3.3%16.5%
50Jefferson City25.240.3%25.6%12.0%3.2%14.5%
51Liberty24.947.4%17.8%7.0%4.5%15.7%
52Webster Groves23.355.9%12.4%4.2%3.7%17.2%
53Lee's Summit22.052.8%12.9%5.7%3.8%16.6%
54Washington22.047.8%22.8%7.9%3.8%12.5%
55Mehlville21.842.5%19.5%7.8%2.6%19.1%
56Manchester15.842.2%14.4%6.4%4.1%16.2%
57Raymore15.655.5%10.5%5.0%3.0%15.0%
58Nixa15.541.8%18.5%7.1%3.2%15.6%
59Oakville15.150.8%13.7%6.4%4.0%12.3%
60Arnold14.636.2%20.0%8.2%2.8%17.0%
61St. Peters14.248.0%13.4%5.6%2.3%17.3%
62St. Charles13.139.0%15.3%7.3%2.9%17.5%
63Creve Coeur12.845.7%16.0%6.1%2.6%15.3%
64Kirkwood12.750.6%14.2%5.3%3.1%13.3%
65Blue Springs12.438.2%13.9%7.0%3.5%17.2%
66Clayton12.339.0%12.6%8.0%3.6%16.5%
67Wentzville11.951.7%11.7%5.4%2.7%14.4%
68Grain Valley10.437.7%12.3%9.7%1.8%18.7%
69Jackson9.037.2%21.2%8.6%1.8%14.0%
70Concord8.341.3%13.1%3.9%2.9%16.4%
71Eureka8.139.7%11.6%7.9%3.4%13.9%
72O'Fallon7.442.0%10.7%5.4%2.7%15.7%
73Ballwin6.142.9%11.6%4.8%2.9%13.7%
74Crestwood6.049.8%13.9%5.5%1.6%11.3%
75Kearney5.642.4%12.2%3.6%2.6%14.5%
76Lake St. Louis4.532.5%7.9%4.3%4.7%15.2%
77Union4.524.8%16.5%8.1%3.7%14.0%
78Affton3.931.9%16.3%6.6%1.5%15.3%
79Chesterfield3.936.1%10.0%3.9%3.2%14.8%
80Maryland Heights3.727.2%13.0%4.7%2.5%18.2%
81Smithville2.031.2%12.6%5.4%1.1%15.7%
82Wildwood1.643.5%5.3%2.2%2.3%12.4%
83Dardenne Prairie1.649.7%5.4%1.3%1.6%11.4%
84Town and Country0.740.6%4.3%1.7%2.5%10.1%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Missouri.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify