Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in South Carolina (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Orangeburg is the most cash-strapped city in South Carolina on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Parker, Gaffney. We ranked all 62 South Carolina cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Tega Cay ranks as the least strained.

All 62 South Carolina cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Orangeburg99.363.2%47.9%32.6%11.8%26.3%
2Parker98.162.8%41.7%29.6%7.0%32.9%
3Gaffney96.846.6%42.7%29.1%10.6%25.9%
4Gantt95.261.3%33.0%25.2%8.2%26.9%
5St. Andrews95.261.0%34.7%25.4%7.2%28.1%
6Dentsville94.165.1%38.8%15.7%5.0%33.0%
7Columbia93.360.0%33.3%24.0%7.5%26.0%
8Berea93.161.8%36.1%22.9%6.7%25.9%
9Greenwood92.650.6%41.2%21.6%8.7%24.5%
10Spartanburg91.654.6%34.5%23.8%7.4%25.4%
11Anderson86.750.2%34.2%21.0%6.8%24.9%
12Garden City86.133.1%36.1%17.7%5.1%37.4%
13Myrtle Beach85.559.4%31.0%19.0%5.4%25.1%
14Conway84.952.1%35.7%21.0%8.3%18.3%
15Sumter83.556.2%32.5%16.7%6.6%23.2%
16Newberry79.133.9%32.6%31.5%6.9%19.5%
17Florence77.854.1%31.8%18.9%5.4%21.2%
18Seven Oaks74.458.2%24.6%12.2%6.2%23.8%
19North Charleston74.155.4%24.6%14.4%4.3%27.3%
20Little River71.154.5%23.7%12.7%4.2%27.9%
21Cayce70.849.5%25.6%13.7%5.3%26.3%
22Murrells Inlet70.279.9%16.8%7.3%2.0%27.1%
23Ladson70.055.4%19.2%12.3%5.3%27.2%
24West Columbia68.349.3%27.1%13.7%4.8%25.3%
25Rock Hill66.754.4%21.8%12.6%5.8%23.4%
26Aiken65.755.9%24.6%17.0%5.4%18.5%
27Beaufort64.761.0%21.9%12.5%3.6%23.8%
28Lake Wylie63.074.2%13.5%9.1%6.0%18.3%
29Greenville60.050.2%25.8%14.0%4.4%22.0%
30Red Bank58.855.9%20.7%11.5%5.7%20.5%
31Easley58.662.9%27.8%13.9%3.2%17.1%
32Carolina Forest58.040.7%16.3%13.0%6.5%26.9%
33North Myrtle Beach55.464.0%21.7%7.4%4.0%20.8%
34Red Hill54.736.0%23.6%19.1%5.9%20.7%
35Hardeeville53.646.3%15.6%11.8%7.3%21.5%
36Summerville51.849.6%21.0%10.1%4.9%22.6%
37Charleston50.654.5%18.4%12.3%3.4%22.4%
38Irmo49.140.3%15.2%9.2%8.4%22.0%
39Socastee46.143.7%20.6%12.6%3.5%24.0%
40Hanahan43.358.0%19.4%11.7%2.5%19.3%
41Fountain Inn38.951.8%17.6%7.7%4.7%19.3%
42Forest Acres38.748.8%21.8%8.2%4.1%19.4%
43Lexington38.446.9%16.1%7.4%5.2%21.3%
44Taylors36.145.3%16.7%10.6%4.0%20.8%
45Port Royal35.946.8%16.8%8.4%1.0%27.7%
46Oak Grove35.154.5%20.7%12.6%2.0%16.8%
47Moncks Corner34.058.6%14.6%8.3%3.6%17.1%
48Mauldin33.642.1%15.3%8.4%4.9%21.7%
49Mount Pleasant32.055.3%12.8%6.1%3.3%20.8%
50Hilton Head Island30.651.2%17.2%8.6%3.0%18.7%
51Simpsonville28.946.0%15.6%6.1%4.1%20.6%
52Wade Hampton28.448.9%17.7%7.2%4.0%17.3%
53Goose Creek24.545.3%12.9%6.5%2.7%23.0%
54Boiling Springs22.733.5%18.3%9.9%3.5%21.1%
55Five Forks22.661.7%9.1%2.5%3.0%18.4%
56Bluffton22.150.0%8.8%4.3%2.2%24.3%
57Powdersville21.154.3%12.4%9.3%1.7%17.4%
58Greer17.440.1%17.7%10.1%2.4%17.4%
59North Augusta15.538.3%18.6%6.6%3.8%16.3%
60Fort Mill11.054.8%9.3%4.8%2.3%14.8%
61James Island10.146.6%10.0%5.6%1.2%19.5%
62Tega Cay0.225.6%6.6%1.5%2.2%11.9%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in South Carolina.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify