Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Ohio (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

East Cleveland is the most cash-strapped city in Ohio on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Youngstown, Portsmouth. We ranked all 182 Ohio cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. New Albany ranks as the least strained.

All 182 Ohio cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1East Cleveland100.063.6%65.6%40.7%18.4%42.1%
2Youngstown99.357.1%50.6%37.3%11.9%25.4%
3Portsmouth98.459.5%50.3%35.4%8.2%25.8%
4Cleveland98.153.2%44.3%30.6%10.8%27.8%
5Warren98.058.1%47.3%31.9%9.4%24.3%
6Shiloh97.058.4%41.4%24.5%11.4%23.1%
7Ashtabula96.349.1%38.8%29.8%11.8%21.6%
8Maple Heights95.443.1%30.3%25.4%11.6%30.1%
9Dayton95.253.0%40.2%26.9%9.0%24.3%
10Garfield Heights93.161.0%33.2%22.0%8.4%24.8%
11Canton92.847.8%41.7%27.4%7.8%23.6%
12Akron91.253.8%36.5%23.3%7.8%23.8%
13Whitehall91.057.6%32.4%16.4%8.8%26.5%
14Marion90.751.1%37.6%22.4%9.4%21.4%
15Zanesville90.250.6%40.1%24.1%7.4%22.8%
16Trotwood89.550.3%33.1%21.5%8.6%24.7%
17Springfield89.245.9%37.0%23.1%9.4%21.7%
18Lorain89.254.8%37.9%25.2%6.3%21.9%
19Painesville89.151.4%35.1%25.6%6.5%24.1%
20Sandusky88.346.0%38.0%25.6%7.8%21.7%
21Lima88.041.6%37.4%23.9%8.5%23.4%
22Conneaut87.854.2%31.5%19.4%12.5%15.0%
23Cincinnati87.850.1%35.0%25.5%6.8%22.7%
24Coshocton87.250.4%37.8%25.9%7.4%18.9%
25Toledo86.546.3%35.9%24.3%7.7%21.7%
26Mansfield86.445.0%39.3%23.5%7.3%21.9%
27Warrensville Heights86.447.1%29.4%21.4%8.3%25.2%
28Ironton85.350.4%37.7%23.7%6.8%19.7%
29Steubenville84.549.0%40.7%26.6%5.3%19.3%
30Cambridge84.248.8%42.5%27.9%3.0%22.0%
31Marietta83.556.4%40.1%19.1%4.7%21.6%
32Euclid82.050.0%35.6%16.6%6.1%24.5%
33Ravenna81.758.0%35.8%19.1%6.0%18.9%
34Salem80.451.2%35.4%21.3%6.2%19.5%
35Fremont76.443.4%37.1%22.7%5.5%19.8%
36Middletown75.452.0%31.3%17.1%5.9%21.2%
37Bedford Heights75.050.1%30.4%12.7%6.5%24.1%
38Bedford74.848.3%27.9%13.6%8.1%22.2%
39Xenia74.751.6%31.2%17.9%6.2%19.9%
40Northbrook73.768.5%19.6%10.7%3.4%27.7%
41Hamilton73.545.4%30.4%19.6%5.9%21.9%
42Springdale71.263.7%23.9%12.0%5.3%21.7%
43Franklin70.248.6%28.8%22.5%4.6%20.1%
44Cleveland Heights68.050.4%24.7%15.9%6.8%20.0%
45Chillicothe67.547.5%33.3%17.4%4.9%19.7%
46Greenville66.652.9%36.4%14.2%4.0%19.4%
47Columbus66.546.6%24.0%18.1%5.1%23.5%
48Circleville65.743.2%27.4%18.9%6.8%19.0%
49Parma Heights65.256.7%26.2%13.9%4.1%21.9%
50Alliance63.139.2%34.3%23.8%4.3%17.9%
51Elyria62.844.6%29.7%16.7%5.6%19.8%
52Mount Vernon61.546.2%28.6%21.9%2.8%21.1%
53Richmond Heights60.938.7%21.3%9.9%11.2%19.0%
54Lancaster60.851.0%25.4%12.6%5.0%22.0%
55Niles60.844.7%36.1%16.2%4.2%18.8%
56Galion59.245.7%32.5%15.2%5.0%18.5%
57Fostoria58.340.2%31.7%16.4%6.2%17.9%
58Wilmington57.844.0%31.9%17.5%4.2%19.1%
59Austintown57.647.4%30.7%16.9%4.5%17.8%
60Piqua55.853.8%27.9%17.6%3.7%16.3%
61Norwood55.449.3%28.0%17.5%4.6%16.4%
62Tiffin54.146.4%31.4%14.8%3.8%19.0%
63Barberton54.141.0%32.6%15.6%4.2%19.5%
64Bucyrus53.041.3%29.5%14.9%6.2%16.9%
65Riverside53.036.9%24.2%15.3%6.6%20.5%
66New Philadelphia52.947.6%29.2%15.9%3.7%18.4%
67Norwalk52.243.4%28.8%16.3%5.4%16.5%
68Washington Court House52.236.6%33.7%17.7%5.3%16.5%
69Ashland50.943.7%30.5%16.6%3.8%17.9%
70Macedonia48.957.3%14.6%4.1%4.4%25.9%
71Newark48.541.3%28.0%17.1%3.8%18.9%
72Eastlake47.455.8%24.1%8.4%4.1%18.8%
73University Heights46.854.4%16.5%11.1%5.3%18.6%
74Reading46.445.9%26.7%12.0%4.6%18.2%
75Massillon46.243.5%26.8%13.9%4.4%18.3%
76Reynoldsburg45.947.0%19.8%12.0%4.7%20.7%
77Bellefontaine44.934.9%25.8%18.1%5.3%17.5%
78Parma44.643.5%20.9%10.1%6.5%18.8%
79West Carrollton43.139.6%26.9%16.0%3.1%20.0%
80Forestville42.858.1%20.6%4.5%4.3%19.7%
81Dover42.743.6%30.2%11.5%3.5%18.6%
82Fairfield42.548.7%20.1%8.4%5.5%19.1%
83Fairborn41.642.4%24.9%13.7%3.9%19.0%
84Mayfield Heights41.539.3%24.9%8.5%5.7%20.3%
85White Oak41.053.1%22.3%8.2%4.0%18.6%
86Finneytown40.452.7%12.4%8.9%4.9%20.9%
87Medina40.449.5%20.6%8.3%5.9%16.7%
88Willoughby39.447.7%21.1%9.5%4.1%19.7%
89Van Wert37.238.3%26.9%14.2%4.2%16.7%
90Beachwood35.846.4%14.7%3.8%5.4%23.0%
91Sidney35.836.4%23.9%14.2%4.8%17.2%
92Troy35.341.5%22.8%12.6%4.2%17.5%
93Findlay35.137.8%26.5%12.3%3.5%19.0%
94Brook Park34.446.8%21.5%8.9%3.7%18.9%
95Forest Park34.239.2%17.4%10.6%5.0%20.6%
96Defiance34.131.5%24.7%14.7%5.5%16.7%
97Lakewood33.136.7%23.2%10.3%5.0%18.6%
98Urbana32.633.0%23.0%13.6%5.7%16.5%
99Berea30.042.6%19.7%8.1%5.2%17.0%
100London29.241.0%19.3%10.8%4.0%18.2%
101Miamisburg29.238.6%15.1%11.8%6.1%16.4%
102Wooster28.339.0%26.8%9.2%3.8%16.5%
103Seven Hills27.158.8%12.2%4.8%2.5%19.6%
104Amelia26.740.4%24.1%13.0%2.7%16.2%
105Sharonville26.645.2%25.4%9.1%1.3%18.8%
106Fairview Park26.546.2%18.4%9.4%4.1%15.8%
107Amherst26.159.5%14.6%6.2%4.8%12.0%
108South Euclid25.737.6%17.9%6.5%4.9%20.2%
109Kettering25.444.1%20.0%8.3%3.8%16.9%
110Streetsboro24.042.6%16.9%5.6%5.1%17.7%
111Heath23.437.7%20.5%8.6%3.7%18.8%
112Centerville22.944.0%17.3%8.6%3.4%17.8%
113Englewood22.652.2%19.3%6.4%3.4%14.3%
114Cuyahoga Falls22.439.4%20.9%10.5%3.2%17.1%
115Twinsburg22.259.7%14.1%4.1%2.6%16.4%
116Huber Heights22.039.9%16.5%9.6%3.4%19.1%
117Monroe20.756.5%8.4%4.5%3.2%18.3%
118North Canton18.546.3%21.9%6.4%1.7%17.0%
119Brooklyn18.333.4%22.8%9.1%3.6%16.8%
120North Olmsted17.743.8%17.0%8.3%3.0%16.2%
121Wadsworth17.145.0%16.0%8.1%2.9%16.1%
122Celina17.038.9%26.4%11.4%1.4%14.5%
123Lebanon16.646.9%18.6%8.7%1.7%15.6%
124Aurora16.151.6%9.3%3.4%3.9%16.9%
125Shaker Heights15.538.1%18.6%8.4%4.6%13.5%
126Green14.742.0%18.7%7.1%2.9%15.5%
127Westlake14.546.7%12.0%4.9%3.5%16.8%
128Vermilion14.426.4%21.2%6.7%4.3%18.9%
129Rocky River13.946.7%18.1%5.4%2.6%15.0%
130Grove City13.743.8%13.1%6.4%3.0%17.1%
131Lyndhurst13.247.3%17.1%4.7%2.0%16.4%
132Stow13.242.4%15.0%5.2%3.9%15.5%
133Trenton13.134.5%10.8%7.2%4.3%19.1%
134Tallmadge12.943.4%15.6%5.0%4.1%14.3%
135Vandalia12.531.1%23.2%9.0%3.6%14.4%
136Wickliffe12.532.5%17.7%6.6%3.8%17.7%
137Delaware12.543.8%14.6%7.8%2.6%15.5%
138Westerville12.151.2%13.0%5.6%2.2%15.0%
139Brunswick12.146.4%17.0%6.1%2.0%15.3%
140Mentor11.741.9%15.5%5.2%2.9%16.7%
141Pickerington11.648.0%8.3%3.6%3.5%17.2%
142Oregon11.237.3%21.1%8.5%3.1%13.1%
143Monfort Heights11.051.6%11.4%1.9%3.7%14.4%
144Tipp City10.243.4%21.8%6.2%2.0%13.2%
145Willowick9.935.3%15.9%5.7%3.8%16.4%
146Pataskala9.836.9%12.2%6.5%3.2%18.1%
147Loveland9.740.1%12.6%7.8%2.9%15.9%
148Dent9.139.2%14.3%4.3%3.9%15.3%
149North Royalton9.033.0%13.6%5.8%4.6%16.0%
150Gahanna8.844.7%10.3%5.6%2.6%16.1%
151Sylvania8.441.3%14.0%5.6%3.9%12.8%
152Strongsville8.343.4%12.7%5.3%2.7%15.1%
153Marysville8.139.6%11.0%6.7%3.1%15.8%
154Norton7.936.2%13.6%6.1%4.2%14.0%
155Brecksville7.436.9%9.4%3.5%5.6%14.1%
156Beavercreek7.335.2%10.9%6.9%3.6%15.9%
157Middleburg Heights6.835.5%18.3%4.7%2.0%16.4%
158Perrysburg6.038.2%15.1%4.1%3.7%12.9%
159Worthington5.847.5%8.7%3.2%3.9%11.6%
160Hudson5.548.7%7.5%3.7%1.3%16.4%
161Clayton5.439.8%11.2%7.0%2.5%13.8%
162Maumee5.238.5%16.8%4.9%1.6%14.8%
163Avon5.141.6%13.2%3.0%1.8%15.9%
164North Ridgeville5.140.8%10.6%5.7%2.7%13.8%
165Montgomery4.951.8%5.0%3.3%2.7%12.8%
166Harrison4.635.7%17.7%6.9%1.5%13.8%
167New Franklin4.429.7%11.1%6.1%4.0%15.1%
168Canal Winchester4.139.2%12.1%4.5%1.7%15.5%
169Solon3.842.8%9.1%3.3%2.4%14.0%
170Hilliard3.634.2%9.4%5.8%2.7%15.3%
171Bexley3.449.2%10.2%3.5%2.5%9.6%
172Avon Lake3.336.2%12.9%3.2%1.6%16.0%
173Bridgetown2.124.5%13.9%5.6%2.6%15.1%
174Blue Ash1.632.9%9.4%4.0%1.2%16.2%
175Broadview Heights1.533.1%13.2%5.1%1.5%12.6%
176Mason1.328.7%8.4%3.6%2.0%16.8%
177Dublin1.335.4%8.8%3.2%2.5%12.6%
178Bay Village1.341.8%11.1%4.0%2.3%8.1%
179Springboro1.036.7%5.9%2.8%2.6%12.1%
180Upper Arlington1.036.4%7.4%3.3%2.0%12.3%
181Powell0.431.1%4.1%1.1%2.0%13.5%
182New Albany0.335.6%4.0%1.4%0.9%11.9%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Ohio.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify