Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Arkansas (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Forrest City is the most cash-strapped city in Arkansas on our Cash Strain Index, followed by West Memphis, Pine Bluff. We ranked all 38 Arkansas cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Lowell ranks as the least strained.

All 38 Arkansas cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Forrest City99.559.9%48.8%37.7%13.5%27.1%
2West Memphis98.349.6%42.1%29.1%14.5%24.5%
3Pine Bluff94.546.9%41.5%24.0%10.5%24.0%
4Blytheville94.458.1%40.9%24.2%9.2%21.4%
5Texarkana92.251.6%39.4%25.8%7.5%23.8%
6Mountain Home90.856.3%39.0%18.8%7.3%25.1%
7Jacksonville87.149.9%35.2%19.8%8.4%22.5%
8El Dorado86.249.5%37.1%23.3%7.0%21.4%
9Jonesboro82.754.1%31.0%22.8%6.3%20.7%
10North Little Rock82.247.8%34.1%20.3%5.9%24.3%
11Hot Springs82.249.1%39.7%20.5%4.8%23.0%
12Camden79.749.3%36.4%20.5%6.8%18.7%
13Searcy78.151.7%32.4%18.8%6.1%20.8%
14Paragould76.450.2%31.1%17.8%7.2%19.5%
15Russellville70.842.6%32.7%20.8%5.9%19.9%
16Harrison68.451.2%37.9%14.9%3.7%20.5%
17Fort Smith66.742.1%30.7%18.3%6.5%19.4%
18Fayetteville66.149.2%28.4%20.6%4.0%20.4%
19Little Rock63.448.9%28.5%17.5%4.1%21.1%
20Batesville62.637.9%30.3%26.3%3.4%20.4%
21Malvern59.126.6%38.6%20.2%5.6%19.8%
22Conway53.146.9%27.3%16.9%3.6%19.3%
23Van Buren47.541.5%28.5%15.3%5.1%16.6%
24Magnolia39.130.0%37.6%22.7%2.7%13.5%
25Cabot36.349.2%21.2%11.2%3.3%17.8%
26Siloam Springs34.742.6%23.8%14.6%3.3%16.7%
27Springdale31.738.5%21.6%13.4%3.7%18.4%
28Hot Springs Village30.548.6%20.8%7.3%2.9%19.2%
29Sherwood21.745.1%19.7%9.0%2.9%16.2%
30Benton21.340.2%20.1%8.1%3.4%17.7%
31Marion18.734.9%16.2%8.6%4.7%17.6%
32Rogers12.936.5%14.5%10.5%2.5%17.6%
33Bella Vista5.527.9%11.0%3.6%4.0%19.0%
34Maumelle4.932.9%14.4%7.1%3.8%12.2%
35Bryant2.727.7%14.8%5.6%2.6%14.4%
36Bentonville2.227.6%11.5%5.2%3.1%14.3%
37Centerton1.927.5%13.4%5.5%1.9%15.2%
38Lowell1.227.1%12.3%6.9%1.4%14.3%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Arkansas.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify