Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Minnesota (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Grand Rapids is the most cash-strapped city in Minnesota on our Cash Strain Index, followed by Columbia Heights, Bemidji. We ranked all 102 Minnesota cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Victoria ranks as the least strained.

All 102 Minnesota cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Grand Rapids75.960.6%27.9%15.5%5.3%21.4%
2Columbia Heights74.460.4%25.1%16.3%5.5%21.1%
3Bemidji74.345.4%29.6%21.3%5.2%23.1%
4Mankato71.849.8%25.8%20.6%6.0%20.3%
5Faribault70.754.1%27.5%16.4%5.4%21.0%
6Hibbing70.452.9%31.1%16.2%6.3%17.9%
7Robbinsdale69.961.9%16.8%11.5%6.2%23.9%
8Winona69.657.4%29.4%23.1%2.7%18.8%
9St. Cloud69.147.5%26.9%20.2%6.0%19.6%
10Duluth62.854.0%25.9%16.8%4.7%19.0%
11Detroit Lakes62.447.9%24.4%16.6%6.8%18.2%
12West St. Paul62.358.7%25.6%8.9%4.5%22.5%
13Fergus Falls62.246.3%32.0%9.1%7.2%19.5%
14Brainerd62.139.0%26.8%15.0%9.0%17.7%
15Cambridge61.160.6%24.8%10.5%3.4%22.6%
16St. Paul60.649.9%22.5%15.6%5.4%20.9%
17Minneapolis60.148.1%22.4%16.0%5.9%20.3%
18Hopkins59.747.5%19.8%12.1%6.4%23.4%
19Moorhead58.453.9%25.9%16.1%5.0%17.0%
20Little Canada58.251.9%20.6%11.5%5.9%21.8%
21Brooklyn Center57.950.2%19.2%12.3%5.8%22.8%
22Red Wing57.054.3%27.0%13.8%4.9%17.3%
23New Hope55.654.0%23.0%10.7%5.0%20.6%
24Fairmont55.053.8%32.0%15.3%3.1%16.7%
25Cloquet53.849.9%23.3%15.9%4.0%20.0%
26Albert Lea52.049.2%27.9%12.8%5.7%15.9%
27Worthington51.145.6%27.0%17.6%3.8%18.2%
28St. Peter48.754.0%26.3%16.8%2.0%17.7%
29Roseville46.656.1%16.5%7.5%5.9%19.0%
30Fridley46.644.1%16.3%11.9%6.5%20.5%
31Owatonna45.264.9%20.1%9.2%3.6%15.9%
32Lake Elmo44.878.7%12.3%4.8%2.3%18.8%
33Burnsville44.349.9%15.4%10.8%5.0%20.9%
34Willmar43.942.7%26.5%13.1%4.8%17.5%
35Alexandria42.645.8%27.4%12.0%3.6%18.3%
36Anoka42.552.5%17.5%8.3%4.8%20.1%
37Coon Rapids41.156.8%13.3%8.2%4.5%20.3%
38North St. Paul40.256.3%18.3%11.2%2.7%19.1%
39Maplewood39.654.6%15.1%11.2%4.0%18.5%
40Marshall39.544.6%27.7%16.9%3.7%13.6%
41White Bear Lake37.949.7%14.9%7.0%4.0%23.0%
42North Branch37.156.2%17.8%7.7%4.1%17.4%
43Austin37.044.5%21.8%12.5%4.5%16.8%
44Brooklyn Park35.555.2%14.6%9.5%4.0%17.7%
45South St. Paul35.448.3%17.6%8.3%5.9%16.4%
46Bloomington35.346.3%15.2%9.2%4.8%20.1%
47Buffalo33.945.5%18.5%8.9%6.0%16.0%
48Golden Valley33.847.6%14.5%9.1%4.6%19.7%
49Richfield33.643.9%16.4%8.2%5.3%19.6%
50Hermantown31.963.2%14.1%5.4%2.1%19.3%
51Hutchinson31.843.1%23.3%12.4%4.0%15.5%
52Crystal30.554.4%16.5%8.2%2.4%19.0%
53New Brighton30.054.4%15.5%8.3%2.5%18.9%
54Sartell29.954.6%19.2%7.4%2.2%18.2%
55New Ulm29.846.7%21.4%9.2%3.0%17.9%
56Rochester29.148.0%15.8%8.5%3.7%18.8%
57Hugo28.972.7%7.3%2.8%1.6%19.5%
58Savage28.856.1%8.6%5.8%5.3%16.9%
59Apple Valley28.652.2%11.9%6.0%3.1%21.4%
60Forest Lake27.749.4%13.8%7.0%4.3%18.3%
61Oakdale27.555.4%12.9%5.7%3.2%19.0%
62Champlin26.656.6%10.2%7.2%3.6%17.5%
63Lino Lakes26.061.1%9.7%2.7%4.0%17.7%
64Mounds View25.550.3%13.8%12.0%2.8%16.6%
65Shoreview24.251.6%10.5%5.6%4.3%18.4%
66Cottage Grove22.759.2%7.7%4.2%3.7%17.7%
67Stillwater22.249.1%12.0%7.3%3.5%18.4%
68Blaine21.345.9%9.6%7.2%4.2%19.2%
69Inver Grove Heights20.952.4%12.1%4.9%3.6%17.4%
70Vadnais Heights20.549.7%11.5%3.9%4.5%17.7%
71Monticello19.943.4%12.2%6.7%2.9%21.2%
72Edina18.849.3%12.1%4.7%3.9%17.2%
73Shakopee18.248.0%12.2%5.9%3.7%17.1%
74Hastings18.042.8%16.6%5.4%4.9%15.1%
75Northfield17.936.0%17.3%8.8%4.9%15.6%
76Ramsey17.847.1%8.8%4.1%4.4%18.8%
77Eagan17.244.0%11.9%5.9%3.7%18.5%
78Woodbury16.546.1%9.5%5.3%3.9%18.3%
79St. Louis Park15.939.7%13.5%6.9%3.2%19.4%
80Sauk Rapids15.135.5%18.2%7.0%4.4%16.1%
81Otsego14.559.2%7.7%3.5%1.7%17.7%
82Andover14.456.0%6.1%3.3%2.8%17.8%
83Minnetonka13.945.9%10.6%5.9%3.0%17.9%
84Waconia12.744.2%14.4%4.1%4.4%14.4%
85Maple Grove11.147.2%8.5%4.0%3.5%16.9%
86Ham Lake10.558.5%7.9%4.0%3.4%11.7%
87Chaska10.341.9%11.6%5.8%3.2%16.8%
88Prior Lake10.060.7%8.2%3.1%1.5%14.8%
89Lakeville9.656.7%7.8%2.9%2.0%15.6%
90Eden Prairie8.942.2%8.5%4.6%3.6%16.9%
91Big Lake8.049.7%7.1%5.6%3.2%13.3%
92Rosemount7.945.1%9.9%3.0%3.5%15.2%
93Chanhassen7.848.4%7.8%2.9%3.2%15.3%
94Farmington7.850.0%9.0%5.1%3.4%12.0%
95East Bethel5.236.2%5.8%3.2%3.5%18.5%
96Plymouth4.742.3%8.5%4.3%2.3%15.5%
97Elk River3.339.9%12.5%3.4%1.6%14.2%
98Mendota Heights2.541.0%9.6%2.8%1.4%14.7%
99North Mankato2.430.1%11.8%4.5%2.8%14.5%
100Rogers2.044.7%8.4%1.9%1.2%13.5%
101St. Michael0.929.4%6.6%3.2%2.9%13.6%
102Victoria0.116.9%5.3%2.1%1.8%13.7%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Minnesota.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify