Free loan-matching service. Zebra Finance is not a lender. We connect you with lenders. How we make money · Español

Most cash-strapped cities in Texas (2026)

Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index · Published 2026-10-25 · Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Roma is the most cash-strapped city in Texas on our Cash Strain Index, followed by La Homa, Aldine. We ranked all 266 Texas cities with 10,000+ residents on rent burden, low household incomes, poverty and unemployment. Sienna ranks as the least strained.

All 266 Texas cities ranked

RankCityScoreRenters paying 30%+ of income on rentHouseholds under $35kPoverty rateUnemployment rateRent as % of median income
1Roma99.975.6%60.0%37.1%12.4%27.5%
2La Homa99.558.7%48.4%37.4%13.8%24.1%
3Aldine99.469.2%37.5%30.3%8.5%38.5%
4Robstown98.956.1%51.3%32.2%8.2%33.3%
5Nacogdoches98.259.3%45.0%31.5%8.2%29.4%
6Huntsville97.562.1%38.1%23.9%10.9%26.1%
7Donna97.356.5%46.1%40.7%5.4%23.9%
8Port Arthur96.758.1%39.2%29.0%8.4%26.4%
9Richmond96.373.5%35.3%15.7%7.0%31.4%
10San Marcos96.166.5%34.4%26.9%5.2%30.9%
11Galena Park96.042.8%29.0%20.9%15.4%27.7%
12San Benito95.860.9%41.4%29.7%7.3%23.1%
13South Houston95.561.7%31.4%26.1%8.3%27.2%
14Bay City95.448.1%32.0%26.0%13.3%22.8%
15Mercedes94.362.8%41.0%28.6%6.8%20.8%
16Alice94.365.3%41.2%31.4%4.1%23.0%
17Horizon City94.071.8%25.6%22.0%9.1%23.4%
18Rio Grande City93.253.0%43.8%30.8%6.8%20.6%
19Palestine92.557.9%38.7%17.6%7.0%28.3%
20Kingsville92.348.4%36.1%30.8%8.6%21.4%
21Raymondville92.048.5%34.3%31.0%9.1%20.6%
22Bellmead91.877.4%33.7%24.9%2.1%25.5%
23Mission Bend91.869.8%18.8%10.8%9.4%31.2%
24Heartland91.678.4%5.7%9.2%11.5%30.1%
25Stephenville91.558.2%36.1%20.0%7.3%25.7%
26Four Corners91.496.4%20.6%8.3%7.0%23.8%
27Galveston90.957.6%34.6%21.4%5.8%28.0%
28Beeville90.558.1%41.4%22.1%5.1%25.1%
29Lancaster90.368.9%22.0%15.0%7.2%29.9%
30Cloverleaf89.855.7%28.8%24.0%7.5%25.2%
31Baytown89.750.9%28.1%18.2%10.2%26.2%
32Alamo89.556.9%33.7%25.3%9.4%17.0%
33Sweetwater88.444.9%34.3%28.1%6.9%24.2%
34Waco87.958.3%33.8%23.1%4.6%25.7%
35Pharr87.842.7%35.8%27.6%7.2%23.6%
36Paris87.848.1%38.5%26.0%5.3%24.7%
37Jacksonville87.752.8%35.4%26.5%6.4%21.2%
38Palmview87.353.6%38.5%30.8%5.1%18.5%
39Marshall87.352.2%34.6%22.4%8.1%20.7%
40Plainview87.248.0%37.7%24.0%6.7%22.8%
41Texarkana86.957.0%35.3%22.0%5.2%24.0%
42Humble86.861.7%28.2%18.8%4.9%28.0%
43Killeen86.753.3%26.5%17.4%9.7%23.8%
44Bonham85.946.1%30.4%21.7%9.4%22.3%
45Brownwood85.857.4%40.6%20.9%4.8%21.6%
46Alton85.632.6%35.8%27.5%8.3%23.6%
47Mineral Wells85.151.1%33.0%22.4%6.5%23.1%
48Bryan85.057.0%30.2%23.0%5.0%24.2%
49Houston84.754.1%27.1%19.9%6.9%25.2%
50Beaumont84.654.5%29.8%21.2%6.4%23.6%
51San Juan84.455.7%28.9%22.4%7.4%20.4%
52Pasadena84.252.6%27.4%18.9%8.6%22.4%
53Rosenberg83.253.7%28.3%20.2%5.9%25.2%
54Brownsville83.048.0%35.4%23.7%6.2%21.2%
55El Campo82.964.8%26.3%21.0%6.4%19.2%
56Terrell82.562.1%23.7%15.9%7.6%22.5%
57Lufkin82.352.7%31.5%18.0%7.0%22.7%
58Forest Hill81.459.7%20.9%14.8%4.7%30.9%
59DeSoto80.969.5%17.0%7.6%8.9%24.2%
60Edinburg80.847.0%32.4%26.0%6.1%20.1%
61La Marque80.460.9%24.2%15.6%6.2%24.4%
62Eagle Pass80.348.0%37.4%22.0%6.7%18.5%
63Socorro80.153.1%33.7%20.7%4.8%22.6%
64Lubbock79.555.7%29.5%18.9%5.2%23.3%
65Harlingen79.247.1%33.7%25.1%5.2%20.8%
66San Antonio78.953.7%26.6%17.1%6.2%24.4%
67Webster78.855.6%22.0%13.7%6.5%27.3%
68Weslaco78.747.5%29.6%23.2%7.1%19.5%
69El Paso78.553.4%30.8%18.4%6.0%21.6%
70Duncanville78.463.1%19.6%10.6%7.1%25.6%
71Leon Valley77.956.1%25.8%12.9%7.1%23.9%
72Haltom City77.558.3%24.6%15.1%3.6%28.8%
73Belton77.163.0%28.4%16.7%2.6%25.4%
74Channelview77.048.1%22.8%20.3%6.9%23.8%
75McAllen76.950.8%31.2%20.0%6.0%20.4%
76Orange76.950.6%29.3%15.4%7.7%21.1%
77Glenn Heights75.571.0%14.5%13.0%5.3%24.6%
78Laredo75.354.9%28.9%20.9%5.4%19.3%
79Gainesville74.543.1%26.9%19.1%8.1%21.2%
80Mesquite74.260.9%21.1%13.4%5.4%25.0%
81Mission74.144.9%30.3%19.4%7.8%18.8%
82Texas City73.751.9%24.9%16.2%6.5%22.8%
83Pampa73.050.5%31.7%17.2%6.1%19.8%
84Denton73.060.7%22.8%15.8%5.1%22.4%
85Hidalgo72.545.0%25.5%21.1%8.8%17.0%
86Corsicana72.444.2%28.4%18.1%6.4%22.9%
87Dallas71.351.7%23.9%16.7%4.9%25.0%
88Temple71.150.3%25.7%16.0%6.6%21.7%
89Odessa70.555.6%23.0%16.2%5.9%21.5%
90Cedar Hill70.462.2%15.0%10.0%7.4%23.5%
91Clute70.154.2%25.3%10.4%8.6%19.3%
92Corpus Christi70.152.0%25.1%17.1%5.1%23.0%
93Arlington70.059.6%20.2%12.9%5.7%23.5%
94Big Spring69.952.9%26.7%17.1%6.6%18.6%
95White Settlement69.960.6%22.7%12.7%3.4%26.5%
96Red Oak69.280.7%11.4%5.2%6.0%22.0%
97Balch Springs68.857.0%16.1%7.1%8.3%24.7%
98Fredericksburg67.358.7%24.2%9.2%4.3%25.8%
99Victoria67.149.9%27.9%18.3%4.7%20.9%
100Garland66.958.1%17.1%13.0%4.8%25.8%
101Fairview65.666.1%16.2%14.8%4.4%21.4%
102La Porte65.462.7%20.6%12.2%5.4%20.5%
103Uvalde65.238.4%38.1%23.9%1.4%23.3%
104Rockport65.154.9%25.8%11.9%6.1%20.2%
105Mount Pleasant64.948.3%35.0%18.3%2.5%21.6%
106Azle64.661.4%20.7%12.2%4.1%23.3%
107Manor64.569.2%11.3%9.8%5.7%22.6%
108Greenville64.450.8%21.4%11.5%5.7%25.1%
109Grand Prairie64.359.1%16.8%12.1%5.2%24.0%
110Seagoville63.858.8%17.9%11.8%4.6%24.8%
111Sherman63.656.5%22.5%12.7%2.6%27.0%
112Kilgore63.557.5%29.5%17.4%3.3%18.3%
113Denison63.251.0%23.3%15.0%4.6%23.3%
114Freeport63.041.2%30.2%13.7%5.7%23.1%
115San Elizario62.930.6%35.0%25.9%3.4%22.0%
116Brenham62.745.8%31.0%18.9%3.5%21.3%
117Seguin62.348.3%25.5%17.1%4.4%22.0%
118Town of Pecos61.855.1%31.5%16.9%2.6%19.5%
119Del Rio61.749.1%31.2%19.0%4.9%16.2%
120Fort Worth61.456.0%19.7%13.1%4.8%22.8%
121Athens61.353.8%30.8%12.7%4.3%19.6%
122Sonterra61.170.0%8.3%10.4%4.5%24.1%
123Abilene61.052.5%27.1%16.1%3.0%22.2%
124Wells Branch60.754.2%19.2%12.9%2.8%27.8%
125Hornsby Bend60.342.9%16.2%15.0%4.9%28.7%
126Weatherford60.262.4%24.0%10.0%3.2%22.5%
127Longview58.651.4%26.8%17.3%3.1%20.9%
128Watauga58.254.0%13.6%11.3%5.1%26.1%
129Missouri City57.364.0%13.0%7.1%4.9%24.5%
130Wichita Falls56.444.5%28.7%17.7%3.8%20.4%
131Converse56.365.1%17.5%11.6%3.2%21.6%
132Tyler55.749.0%24.1%12.5%4.5%22.3%
133Forney55.361.2%13.9%8.8%5.9%21.1%
134Katy54.663.6%14.3%8.1%7.4%16.7%
135Sulphur Springs54.341.4%26.8%14.7%5.0%21.3%
136Port Lavaca53.744.7%20.3%10.2%10.5%14.5%
137Andrews53.141.9%26.4%16.8%3.7%22.0%
138Levelland51.744.8%29.5%15.5%4.6%17.5%
139Lake Jackson51.645.6%15.9%11.7%8.0%19.5%
140Amarillo50.947.4%25.8%15.8%3.4%19.9%
141Copperas Cove50.542.2%23.6%11.4%7.6%17.6%
142Conroe50.253.3%19.7%11.2%3.9%21.9%
143Murphy49.985.9%3.6%3.0%4.2%19.4%
144Georgetown49.256.4%14.8%8.0%4.9%22.7%
145Royse City49.276.3%11.8%7.3%1.9%21.4%
146Tomball48.859.9%24.0%9.2%3.3%18.7%
147Dumas48.436.0%29.5%20.2%3.4%19.3%
148San Angelo48.148.9%24.2%11.0%3.9%21.0%
149Nederland48.050.5%21.7%8.3%4.7%21.7%
150Bastrop47.847.0%17.1%7.2%7.2%21.2%
151Anna47.759.2%11.9%7.8%4.1%23.9%
152Lockhart47.250.8%27.0%13.0%2.3%20.2%
153Euless46.946.1%16.1%7.8%5.5%24.7%
154Alvin46.854.2%20.7%9.2%4.1%20.4%
155Bedford46.656.2%16.2%7.3%4.8%21.5%
156Austin46.447.7%16.5%12.0%4.7%22.2%
157Burkburnett46.248.8%23.4%16.7%3.5%17.4%
158Fresno46.151.4%12.5%8.6%3.7%26.7%
159Manvel45.762.3%6.0%5.7%5.8%22.3%
160Richardson45.750.2%14.4%9.7%5.0%22.7%
161Kyle45.458.7%13.8%8.9%3.1%23.3%
162Hurst45.152.4%19.9%10.6%2.8%22.6%
163Addison44.449.3%13.3%7.6%2.8%29.0%
164Henderson44.142.7%22.2%14.9%4.2%19.7%
165Deer Park44.062.1%12.9%9.1%5.8%15.8%
166Benbrook43.958.1%15.3%5.9%4.3%21.8%
167Midland43.952.9%19.7%12.4%3.5%19.2%
168Hereford43.837.8%25.2%15.7%4.1%20.1%
169Canyon43.351.1%26.4%13.1%3.1%16.9%
170Irving43.044.6%15.7%11.0%4.5%23.7%
171New Braunfels42.951.8%16.2%7.4%4.2%23.1%
172Kerrville42.247.5%23.6%11.5%2.9%21.0%
173Boerne42.155.2%17.0%6.8%3.5%22.6%
174Cleburne41.652.7%21.0%10.0%2.0%22.5%
175Santa Fe40.640.1%19.6%10.4%8.5%15.0%
176Portland40.251.8%16.6%9.0%3.2%22.6%
177Ennis40.048.4%19.9%10.9%2.9%21.8%
178Seabrook39.342.9%13.7%6.5%9.2%17.2%
179Dickinson39.245.6%18.0%12.0%6.2%16.1%
180Borger39.241.3%25.6%14.9%3.6%17.7%
181Lewisville39.050.6%13.8%7.9%4.3%22.5%
182Pleasanton38.137.0%28.9%12.6%3.0%20.4%
183Canyon Lake37.761.7%16.1%7.3%4.0%16.4%
184Saginaw37.252.7%13.0%5.6%4.6%21.9%
185Taylor36.857.0%17.5%7.7%4.1%17.1%
186West Odessa36.524.7%29.0%16.6%6.0%16.4%
187Granbury35.446.3%22.2%6.9%2.7%22.6%
188Harker Heights34.149.2%20.2%10.2%3.9%16.9%
189Round Rock33.750.8%13.3%7.8%3.8%21.3%
190Gatesville33.432.9%25.8%9.1%4.5%21.1%
191Little Elm32.843.9%9.0%9.0%6.6%19.7%
192Schertz32.545.7%13.5%5.2%6.2%19.9%
193Port Neches32.333.7%16.5%13.1%7.4%16.1%
194Live Oak30.839.4%13.2%5.5%4.9%24.6%
195Fate30.452.1%5.3%3.6%5.4%22.6%
196Universal City30.238.7%14.1%8.8%5.3%21.1%
197Rowlett30.151.1%10.8%6.1%4.0%21.3%
198Spring30.039.1%9.2%10.4%4.8%23.1%
199Hewitt29.747.6%13.2%4.8%4.2%22.1%
200Stafford29.736.0%15.8%8.0%5.8%20.8%
201North Richland Hills29.650.4%13.4%7.2%3.2%21.0%
202Robinson29.448.4%13.8%3.7%6.6%17.1%
203Farmers Branch29.242.7%12.8%11.4%1.9%24.5%
204Wylie29.051.7%8.5%5.6%4.0%22.0%
205Grapevine28.945.3%13.9%6.7%4.7%20.1%
206Pflugerville28.749.5%8.7%6.1%5.3%19.7%
207Cibolo28.643.2%9.2%4.1%6.8%20.7%
208Waxahachie28.342.3%16.5%7.9%3.0%22.6%
209Mansfield28.355.7%9.3%5.8%3.9%19.4%
210Burleson28.346.4%13.8%7.1%3.5%21.5%
211Roanoke28.045.4%11.0%4.5%5.0%22.0%
212Groves26.838.9%17.3%8.0%4.1%20.9%
213Rockwall26.351.9%10.3%4.0%4.4%20.2%
214Carrollton24.847.9%12.4%7.1%3.3%20.5%
215Selma24.736.2%15.7%6.2%4.8%21.9%
216Cedar Park23.452.0%10.7%5.9%4.5%17.1%
217Friendswood23.156.2%12.3%3.6%4.4%16.0%
218Allen21.953.9%9.3%6.1%3.7%17.7%
219Midlothian21.849.5%11.0%5.2%3.9%19.1%
220Scenic Oaks21.568.0%8.2%7.8%2.5%12.6%
221Plano20.743.5%11.5%6.8%4.0%19.7%
222Sugar Land20.451.6%10.0%5.5%4.1%17.2%
223McKinney20.048.4%11.3%5.7%3.7%18.4%
224Corinth19.862.2%7.6%3.5%1.9%18.8%
225Princeton19.641.8%10.0%4.1%2.5%25.5%
226Snyder19.529.5%23.2%12.4%1.3%21.4%
227Melissa19.153.9%3.6%1.9%3.6%21.9%
228Steiner Ranch19.064.9%11.3%2.4%3.7%12.3%
229Celina19.062.4%5.2%4.7%2.8%16.7%
230League City18.651.0%10.8%5.4%3.8%16.7%
231Pearland18.250.9%10.2%4.1%3.3%18.8%
232Sachse18.152.0%7.1%3.3%5.2%16.4%
233The Woodlands18.046.9%11.7%5.6%4.9%15.5%
234Elgin17.838.7%15.6%5.3%4.2%19.0%
235Highland Village17.556.6%5.5%1.8%4.0%18.2%
236The Colony16.839.4%9.1%6.7%4.1%20.5%
237Hutto16.242.2%5.4%5.7%3.4%22.8%
238Atascocita14.637.8%7.7%7.4%4.8%18.8%
239Keller13.861.5%6.8%3.4%2.7%14.7%
240Angleton12.539.5%18.3%10.4%1.7%15.8%
241Crowley12.434.9%10.0%5.1%3.6%21.8%
242Leander12.346.2%9.2%5.8%3.4%16.7%
243Lakeway12.048.3%6.9%2.5%3.5%18.8%
244Timberwood Park11.344.1%7.2%6.0%4.7%15.3%
245Colleyville10.953.5%4.5%2.5%3.0%17.9%
246Frisco10.645.1%7.6%3.6%4.6%16.1%
247University Park9.648.2%6.6%4.7%3.6%15.7%
248Pecan Grove9.452.4%8.4%5.9%2.7%13.7%
249Prosper8.741.9%6.0%5.5%5.6%13.4%
250Flower Mound8.345.7%6.0%4.3%3.4%16.6%
251Bellaire7.951.9%7.7%2.4%3.7%13.1%
252Cinco Ranch7.735.3%9.5%7.3%4.6%14.7%
253Brushy Creek6.736.6%7.0%5.5%3.2%18.4%
254Coppell5.239.6%7.2%5.4%2.6%16.6%
255Buda4.227.4%9.5%6.0%3.4%18.0%
256Southlake3.240.0%5.1%1.5%2.7%16.8%
257Fair Oaks Ranch3.132.4%2.6%2.4%5.8%14.5%
258Lantana2.632.4%2.6%0.6%2.9%20.8%
259Fulshear1.945.4%3.5%1.6%2.8%12.5%
260West University Place1.922.4%3.7%1.7%5.9%16.8%
261Trophy Club1.443.8%6.0%2.1%2.0%11.9%
262Lumberton1.031.3%10.9%3.7%2.5%11.9%
263Heath0.80.0%5.7%2.0%7.5%19.0%
264Rendon0.725.2%10.4%3.7%2.4%13.8%
265Iowa Colony0.30.0%4.2%4.3%4.9%19.7%
266Sienna0.28.4%2.8%1.5%3.9%19.1%

Score = national percentile (100 = more strain than every other ranked U.S. city). See the national ranking, or personal loans in Texas.

Download the full dataset (CSV)

Methodology

The Cash Strain Index combines five measures of household financial pressure for every U.S. city with 10,000+ residents that has complete data (4,121 cities; college towns with a median age under 25 are excluded because student households distort income measures): the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, the share of households earning under $35,000, the poverty rate, the unemployment rate, and median annual rent as a percentage of median household income. Each measure is standardized (z-score) across all ranked cities and the five are averaged with equal weight. The score shown is a percentile from 0 to 100, where 100 means more strain than every other ranked city. The national list ranks cities with 100,000+ residents; state lists rank every city with 10,000+ residents.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (tables B25070, B19001, B17001, B23025, B25064, B19013). ACS estimates carry margins of error, so small differences between neighboring ranks are not meaningful.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers may use these rankings and the CSV with credit and a link to this page (“Zebra Finance Cash Strain Index 2026”). Questions or a custom cut for your city: support@zebrafinance.com.

Free · about 3 min · no obligationSee if you qualify